Missouri · Private foundation
Arthur & Helen Baer Charitable Foundation
Its FY2024 filing reports that it funds preselected organizations and did not take unsolicited requests; check the foundation's own site before ruling it out.
- $386k
- Granted FY2024(still arriving)
- 14
- Grants FY2024
- 15
- Organizations funded FY2023
- 7%
- First-time grantees FY2023
- Median grant, FY2024
- $25,000
- Largest grant, FY2024
- $75,000
- Organizations funded a year
- 12 to 20
- FY2019 to FY2023
- States reached, FY2024
- 1
- Total assets, FY2024
- $7.4M
- Applications
- Preselected organizations only
- Per its most recent filing; check its own site
How open it is to new grantees
In FY2023, 7% of the organizations Arthur & Helen Baer Charitable Foundation funded were first-time grantees, receiving 2% of its grant dollars.
New vs renewed · share of each year
In FY2023, 98% of grant dollars renewed an existing relationship; $10k went to new ones.
Where new relationships form · theme of each grantee’s first grant
How this is measured
The numbers by year
| Fiscal year | Organizations funded | To those organizations | First-time grantees |
|---|---|---|---|
| FY2024still arriving | 14 | $386k | 7% |
| FY2023 | 15 | $438k | 7% |
| FY2022 | 20 | $498k | 20% |
| FY2021 | 17 | $405k | 24% |
| FY2020 | 15 | $379k | 33% |
| FY2019 | 12 | $286k | n/a |
What it funded, over time
Every grant placed by its stated purpose and the recipient’s mission, by year, FY2019 to 2024.
Top grantees
Largest recipients by total granted, FY2019 to FY2024, and the share of each one’s budget the grants supplied at peak.
| Grantee | Total granted | Years | Share of their budget |
|---|---|---|---|
| Southside Early Childhood Center | $370,500 | 6 | 2% |
| Jazz St Louis | $362,500 | 6 | 4% |
| St Louis University | $216,800 | 3 | 0% |
| The Ranken-Jordan Home For Convalescent Crippled Children | $195,000 | 5 | 0% |
| The Sheldon Arts Foundation | $85,000 | 3 | 1% |
| United Service Organization USO of Missouri Inc | $63,750 | 4 | 5% |
| The Greater St Louis Arts and Education Council | $62,000 | 3 | 2% |
| Lift for Life Academy Inc | $60,000 | 4 | 0% |
| Books for Stl Kids | $57,500 | 6 | 15% |
| The Backstoppers Inc Fka Policemen & Firemen Fund of St Louis | $45,000 | 5 | 0% |
Show all 18 grantees
| Grantee | Total granted | Years | Share of their budget |
|---|---|---|---|
| Southside Early Childhood Center | $370,500 | 6 | 2% |
| Jazz St Louis | $362,500 | 6 | 4% |
| St Louis University | $216,800 | 3 | 0% |
| The Ranken-Jordan Home For Convalescent Crippled Children | $195,000 | 5 | 0% |
| The Sheldon Arts Foundation | $85,000 | 3 | 1% |
| United Service Organization USO of Missouri Inc | $63,750 | 4 | 5% |
| The Greater St Louis Arts and Education Council | $62,000 | 3 | 2% |
| Lift for Life Academy Inc | $60,000 | 4 | 0% |
| Books for Stl Kids | $57,500 | 6 | 15% |
| The Backstoppers Inc Fka Policemen & Firemen Fund of St Louis | $45,000 | 5 | 0% |
| Jewish Family Services of St Louis | $45,000 | 6 | 0% |
| Sherwood Forest Camp Inc | $35,000 | 1 | 1% |
| St Louis Volunteer Lawyers and Accountants for the Arts | $33,500 | 5 | 5% |
| Salvation Army | $30,000 | 2 | n/a |
| United Way of Greater St Louis Inc | $25,000 | 4 | 0% |
| Good Mews Animal Foundation Inc | $10,000 | 1 | 1% |
| Migrant and Immigrant Community Action Project | $10,000 | 2 | 1% |
| Pedal the Cause | $10,000 | 1 | 0% |
What it could do for these grantees
Plus 9 recipients with no EIN on record ($674k), not named here.
Where it is load-bearing
Each grantee by its size and the share of its budget Arthur & Helen Baer Charitable Foundation supplied at peak.
Tap a dot to name the grantee.
How this is measured
Co-funders
Grantmakers whose grantees overlap with this funder’s far more than size alone predicts. Closer means stronger alignment; arcs show where they also fund each other. Here they form a tightly interlocked group: most of these funders back each other's grantees too.
Open a dossier: St Louis Community Foundation · Commerce Bancshares Foundation · St Louis Community Foundation Inc · United Way of Greater St Louis Inc · Employees Community Fund of the Boeing Company · Jewish Federation of St Louis · Edward Jones Foundation · Sam and Marilyn Fox Foundation · Jordan Mary R & Ettie a Charitable · Youthbridge Community Foundation · Edward Jones Foundation · World Wide Technology Foundation
How this is measured
Compare Arthur & Helen Baer Charitable Foundation with peer funders
About Arthur & Helen Baer Charitable Foundation
- How much does Arthur & Helen Baer Charitable Foundation give?
- Arthur & Helen Baer Charitable Foundation reported 14 grants totaling $386,000 in its FY2024 IRS filing. It funded between 12 and 20 organizations a year over FY2019 to FY2023.
- What does Arthur & Helen Baer Charitable Foundation fund?
- By grant dollars over FY2019 to FY2024, its largest causes are Arts & Culture (35%), Education (27%), Human Services (12%).
- Who are Arthur & Helen Baer Charitable Foundation's largest grantees?
- By total granted over FY2019 to FY2024: Southside Early Childhood Center ($371k), Jazz St Louis ($363k), St Louis University ($217k).
- Does Arthur & Helen Baer Charitable Foundation fund new organizations?
- In FY2023, 7% of the organizations it funded were first-time grantees.
- Does Arthur & Helen Baer Charitable Foundation accept unsolicited applications?
- Its most recent filing reports that it funds preselected organizations and does not take unsolicited requests. Check the foundation's own site before ruling it out.
- Which funders back the same organizations as Arthur & Helen Baer Charitable Foundation?
- Its strongest co-funders, measured against what their size predicts, include St Louis Community Foundation, Commerce Bancshares Foundation, St Louis Community Foundation Inc.
- Where is Arthur & Helen Baer Charitable Foundation based?
- Arthur & Helen Baer Charitable Foundation is based in MO.
Play a game based on Arthur & Helen Baer’s filings →