Skip to content

Missouri · Nonprofit

ST LOUIS UNIVERSITY

ST LOUIS UNIVERSITY (Missouri) receives grants from 405 organizations whose IRS filings report $134,642,576 to it, the largest being Sinquefield Center for Research Inc ($33,942,505). 242 of them have funded it in more than one year.

Revenue FY2025
$1.2B
Funders on record
405
Grants received
$135M
Net assets
$2.4B
242/405 repeat funderspeak grant-dependency 2%
01What it does

What St Louis University does

Mission

The mission of saint louis university is the pursuit of truth for the greater glory of god and for the service of humanity. The university seeks excellence in the fulfillment of its corporate purposes of teaching, research, health care and service to the community. It is dedicated to leadership in the continuing quest for understanding of god's creation and for the discovery, dissemination and integration of the values, knowledge and skills required to transform society in the spirit of the gospels. As a catholic, jesuit university, this pursuit is motivated by the inspiration and values of the judeo-christian tradition and is guided by the spiritual and intellectual ideals of the society of jesus.

As stated on its FY2025 Form 990.

Programs

  1. Instruction and academic support - credit and non-credit courses for academic, vocational, and technical instruction, for remedial and tutorial instruction, and for regular, special and extension sessions. Activities in this category include support services such as libraries, educational media services, academic computing support, academic administration, etc. 15,334 students enrolled for 6/30/2025 fiscal year.

    $505,882,946 spentof which $290,059,128 as grants$564,991,344 earned by the program
    63% of program spending
  2. Auxiliary enterprises - activities in this category exist to furnish goods or services to students, faculty or staff. These include residence halls, food services, intercollegiate athletics, parking and other such services. Campus residents totaled 3,770 for the 2024 fall semester and 3,502 for the 2025 spring semester.

    $46,048,360 spentof which $107,135 as grants$64,773,120 earned by the program
    6% of program spending
  3. Research - saint louis university is a r1 research organization. The organization is home to a diverse range of research topics from vaccination development to food security. Saint louis university faculty and students work together to pursue discoveries that span the entire academic spectrum.

    $60,065,784 spentof which $1,004,152 as grants
    7% of program spending
  4. Other program services**other program services are comprised of public service, student services, institutional support, plant operation and maintenance, and the center for advanced dental & endodontics.

    $197,017,116 spentof which $52,343,947 as grants$4,545,007 earned by the program
    24% of program spending

The 4 programs described on its FY2024 Form 990, listed largest first by expense. Program spending in total: $809,014,206.

02The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2017, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2017, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended. The shaded band is where the middle 50% of its peers' revenue would sit, given their growth.

100 = 20172017 Revenue 100 ($968M) Expenses 100 ($956M) Net assets 100 ($1.6B)2018 Revenue 106 ($1.0B) Expenses 103 ($981M) Net assets 105 ($1.7B)2019 Revenue 113 ($1.1B) Expenses 107 ($1.0B) Net assets 106 ($1.7B)2020 Revenue 105 ($1.0B) Expenses 109 ($1.0B) Net assets 101 ($1.6B)2021 Revenue 117 ($1.1B) Expenses 112 ($1.1B) Net assets 122 ($2.0B)2022 Revenue 137 ($1.3B) Expenses 122 ($1.2B) Net assets 118 ($1.9B)2023 Revenue 116 ($1.1B) Expenses 92 ($875M) Net assets 138 ($2.2B)2024 Revenue 89 ($864M) Expenses 96 ($915M) Net assets 143 ($2.3B)2025 Revenue 124 ($1.2B) Expenses 101 ($968M) Net assets 149 ($2.4B)
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Revenue (124)Expenses (101)Net assets (149)Peer revenue range

Balance sheet

Total assets and total liabilities at each year end, in dollars. The largest one-year move in total assets was 2020 to 2021, from $2.5B to $2.8B (+12%).

$2.3B
$2.3B
$2.5B
$2.5B
$2.8B
$2.7B
$2.9B
$3.0B
$3.1B
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Total assetsTotal liabilities

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2017
2018
2019
2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
2025
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

Government-grant reliance: 2017 4% · 2018 3% · 2019 4% · 2020 4% · 2021 4% · 2022 4% · 2023 4% · 2024 6% · 2025 4%. Grants only. Government contracts and fees sit inside program revenue.

13% of ST LOUIS UNIVERSITY’s revenue is contributions — about as donation-reliant as the typical peer (14% for the typical peer).

This organization
Typical peer · 732 orgs

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 2 of the last 9 reported years ran a deficit.

$11M
’17
$49M
’18
$75M
’19
−$26M
’20
$58M
’21
$154M
’22
$246M
’23
−$51M
’24
$228M
’25
1.5
months of
reserve

Leadership and staff

The officers, directors, trustees and key employees listed on each return. Joined and no longer listed compare each filing with the year before, matching people by surname and first initial; a year after a gap, or a roster under three people, has no comparison.

Board chair

Daniela Salvemini

Academic dept chair - nonmed

As listed on its FY2025 Form 990.

'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Listed596671655965626262
Joined·+11+8+6+5+20+7+16+9
No longer listed·4312111410169
03Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

2017 → 2023: the base broadened from 89 funders to 161 funders, grant income rose $6.2M → $25M.

29 of 405 of your funders are donor-advised or pass-through sponsors (tagged DAF) — 12% of grant dollars received. That money is really individual donors directing a sponsor; the institutions to cultivate are the non-DAF funders.

Left out of every figure on this page: $35M from 36 payers (the payer shares this organization's board, largest Ssm-Sluh Inc). These are real filings, and they are not money ST LOUIS UNIVERSITY raised.

From the IRS filings of ST LOUIS UNIVERSITY’s funders (the co-funder graph). Top 30 of 405 funders by total. Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How concentrated its funding is

ST LOUIS UNIVERSITY has a broad base — no single funder exceeds 25% of grant income, and it takes 8 funders to reach half.

the vertical line marks half of all grant income — 8 funders to its left

57% of the income these shares are computed over arrives through pass-through sponsors or from payers whose filings do not say what kind of payment it is. Concentration is still measured over all of it, because the money is real; what it does not support is a claim about how many institutions have chosen to fund ST LOUIS UNIVERSITY.

25%
largest funder
34%
top three
~13
effective funders

Largest funder’s share by year: 2017 22% · 2018 19% · 2019 20% · 2020 22% · 2021 14% · 2022 31% · 2023 46% — growing more concentrated.

“Effective funders” = inverse Herfindahl index (1 / Σ shareᵢ²) — the number of equal-sized funders that would give the same concentration. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How long its funders stay

43% of ST LOUIS UNIVERSITY's funders are still giving 3 years after their first grant; 60% give in more than one year at all.

first grant+1y+2y+3y+4y+5y+6y

Share of funders still giving k years after their first recorded grant, pooled across every acquisition cohort. A funder counts as retained in a year only if it made a grant that year. Measured to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving — a funder cannot be counted as lapsed in a year most filers have not reached.

Where its funders are

52% of ST LOUIS UNIVERSITY's grant income comes from Missouri funders.

WA
MN
IL
WI
MI
NY
MA
OR
WY
SD
IA
IN
OH
PA
NJ
CT
CA
UT
CO
NE
MO
KY
VA
MD
DE
AZ
KS
AR
TN
NC
SC
DC
OK
LA
AL
GA
TX
FL

In-state vs out-of-state, by year

’17
’18
’19
’20
’21
’22
’23
Missouri out of state home

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. $16M arriving through sponsors registered in 19 states is excluded from the map and the split above: a sponsor holds money on a donor’s behalf, so its registered address would place those dollars somewhere no donor need ever have been. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

04Its place in the field

Against its field

ST LOUIS UNIVERSITY runs a healthier operating margin than three-quarters of the 684 education nonprofits its size.

Operating margin19% · top quartile
Months of reserve1.5mo · below the median
Revenue growth (annualized)3% · below the median

this organization peer median middle 50% of peers· 684 education nonprofits over $100M, FY2025

Government funding ST LOUIS UNIVERSITY receives

Grants and contracts to this organization from federal (USASpending) and state checkbooks, reconciled to its EIN. $73k on record.

State$73k
04
13
18
19
21
22
By state
  • OK$38k
  • FL$30k
  • VT$6k
  • NJ$675

Federal grants vs contracts are distinguished; state line items keep their reported category. Matched by name + geography (the BMF), so coverage is partial and precision-first.

Organizations like ST LOUIS UNIVERSITY

Organizations whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over every organization in the US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In Missouri

Nationally

05Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Where the money goes

84% of spending goes to programs.

Program 84%Management 15%Fundraising 2%

Governance

30
board members
90%
independent
✓Conflict-of-interest policy✓Whistleblower policy✓Document retention✓Board reviewed the 990✓Audited financials

Public support

55%

Share of support from the public (Schedule A) — the basis for its public-charity status.

Footprint & structure

Part of a family of 4 related entities

  • Compton Properties · disregarded
  • Slu Blocker 1 · corp_trust
  • Saint Louis University in Spain Sa · corp_trust
  • St Louis Midtown Redevelopment Corp · corp_trust

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for ST LOUIS UNIVERSITY: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. Screen this nonprofit · How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds ST LOUIS UNIVERSITY?
ST LOUIS UNIVERSITY (Missouri) receives grants from 405 organizations whose IRS filings report $134,642,576 to it, the largest being Sinquefield Center for Research Inc ($33,942,505). 242 of them have funded it in more than one year.
How many funders does ST LOUIS UNIVERSITY have?
IRS filings report 405 organizations giving $134,642,576 in grants to ST LOUIS UNIVERSITY, 242 of which have funded it in more than one year.
Who is the largest funder of ST LOUIS UNIVERSITY?
Sinquefield Center for Research Inc is the largest funder on record, with $33,942,505 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like ST LOUIS UNIVERSITY find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in Missouri. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2025 (financials across 2017–2025), and the filings of 405 funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported October 22, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing