Skip to content

· Private foundation

Alvin a & Roberta T Klein Charitable Trust

Its FY2025 filing reports that it accepted unsolicited grant applications.

$310k
Granted FY2025still arriving
35
Grants FY2025still arriving
5
States reached
$40k
Largest
01What it funds
01FY2025 · 35 grants

Where the money goes

Grants by size, and the largest recipients.

By grant size · FY2025

  • Under $10k23 grants · $133k
  • $10k–50k12 grants · $178k
$7,000
Median grant
5
States reached
$594k
Total assets
Largest grants
RecipientAmount
MD ANDERSON CANCER CENTER$40,000
MARINE MILITARY ACADEMY$20,000
JONES SCHOOL OF BUSINESS RICE UNIVERSITY$18,500
SCOUTING AMERICA$15,000
TRINITY LUTHERAN CHURCH$12,000
CORNERSTONE GLOBAL CONNECTION LEGACY TUTORING$12,000
CHILDREN'S CENTER FOR SELF ESTEEM$10,000
BAKER INSTITUTE FOR PUBLIC POLICY$10,000
HOUSTON LIVESTOCK SHOW AND RODEO$10,000
NORTHWEST ASSISTANCE MINISTRIES$10,000
CHILD LEGACY INTERNATIONAL$10,000
THE JOHN FAIREY GARDEN$10,000
PHILMONT SCOUT RANCH$9,000
MONTGOMERY COALITION FOR ADULT EDUCATION LITERACY$8,000
BO'S PLACE$7,500
02The need
02

Does the money reach high-need areas?

Each grant placed by the hardship in its grantee’s ZIP, against the area’s typical level.

show:

Its human-services grants (FY25–25, $20k) land where the poverty rate runs at 16%, against an area that typically sits at 13%. 100% of those dollars go to grantees based in above-average-need neighborhoods. Most of its grants land in higher-need ZIPs.

area typical 13%NORTHWEST ASSISTANCE MINISTRIES: $10k → 16%CHILDREN'S CENTER FOR SELF ESTEEM: $10k → 16%0%20%40%50%more need →
grant to an above-average-need area below average· circle size = grant amount
How this is measured
Matched: human-services grants are those whose grantee’s IRS cause code is Human Services. Placed by people below the poverty line in the grantee’s ZIP, averaged from the tracts in that ZIP.
How this is measured
US grants placed by each grantee’s ZIP, which can differ from where services are delivered. Need from public data (U.S. Census/ACS, CDC PLACES, Eviction Lab, USDA), shown as context about the area, never attributed to the funder’s giving.
03Its field

Closest unfunded matches

The nonprofits that most resemble its grantees but are not funded by it, scored along the direction from the rest of the field toward the portfolio. A resemblance in what they say they do, not a recommendation.

1
Texas Christian University

Texas christian university is an institution of higher education which includes nine major academic units: liberal arts, science and engineering, business, education, fine arts, communication, honors, nursing and health sciences, and the…

Education
2
Center for 20TH Century Texas Studies
—
3
Providence Christian School of Texas

To provide academically able students with a challenging educational experience designed to help them know, love and practice that which is true, good and excellent, and to prepare them to live purposefully and intelligently in the service…

Education
4
Tx Performing Chinese Arts
—
5
The Awty International School

See Schedule OThe purpose of Awty International School (Awty) is to create an environment where students experience excellence every day to make their mark on the world alongside their community, in a spirit of curiosity, courage and…

—
6
The Fay School

See Schedule O. The Fay School ("the School") is a nonsectarian, not-for-profit, co-educational school in which children of diverse talents and backgrounds with strong academic abilities are offered a high-quality education in a secure,…

—
7
The Post Oak School

See Schedule OThe mission of The Post Oak School is to prepare an outstanding Montessori environment that fosters collaboration, cooperation and peace and to provide experiences that promote curiosity, inquiry and engagement. Designed…

Education
8
San Antonio Museum of Art

The San Antonio Museum of Art brings people together with art by collecting, preserving, and presenting significant works of art representing a broad range of history and cultures, advancing human connection and understanding, and…

Arts & Culture
9
Witte Museum

The witte museum inspires people to shape the future of texas through transformative and relevant experiences in nature, science and culture.

Arts & Culture
10
Kimbell Art Foundation
Arts & Culture
11
Bosque School

To create transformative learning experiences that empower a diverse community of students to lead lives of intellectual curiosity, personal integrity, and compassionate contribution to a more just world.

Education
12
The Museum of Fine Arts Houston

The museum of fine arts, houston serves as a welcoming and inclusive place for all people, connecting the communities of houston with diverse histories of art spanning 6,000 years and six continents. through our permanent collections,…

Arts & Culture
How this is measured
The grantee most central to the portfolio’s shape is Marine Military Academy Inc; the most unlike its peers is Piney Woods Fine Arts Association. Resemblance is measured on each organization’s own IRS 990 mission text; it reflects how work is described, not its quality or impact.
03the grantee network

13 grantees tracked through their own filings, 2017–2025.

Each grant beside the grantee’s revenue from every source, year by year.

How this is measured

Counted here: distinct organizations funded across 2017 to 2025, not grant rows in a single year, so this will not match the grant count on the cover. 13 of the 35 grantees resolved in that span have returns of their own we could reconcile.

Each grantee is resolved to its own IRS returns. Association, dated; never a causal claim.

0
Load-bearing (≥25% of a budget)
0
Early backer (in before they grew)
13/13
Grantees still filing
0/13
Grew since first funded

Where the money sits, by cause and then by grantee

MD ANDERSON CANCER CENTER: $40,000 · OtherMD ANDERSON CANCER CENTERJONES SCHOOL OF BUSINESS RICE UNIVERSITY: $18,500 · OtherJONES SCHOOL OF BUSINESS RICE UNIVERSITYSCOUTING AMERICA: $15,000 · OtherSCOUTING AMERICATRINITY LUTHERAN CHURCH: $12,000 · OtherTRINITY LUTHERAN CHURCHCORNERSTONE GLOBAL CONNECTION LEGACY TUTORING: $12,000 · OtherCORNERSTONE GLOBAL CONNECTION LEGACY TUTORINGBAKER INSTITUTE FOR PUBLIC POLICY: $10,000 · OtherTHE JOHN FAIREY GARDEN: $10,000 · OtherPHILMONT SCOUT RANCH: $9,000 · OtherMONTGOMERY COALITION FOR ADULT EDUCATION LITERACY: $8,000 · OtherTHE RISE SCHOOL OF HOUSTON: $7,500 · OtherPRINCE OF PEACE CATHOLIC COMMUNITY: $7,000 · OtherSALVATION ARMY: $7,000 · OtherGLORIA DEI LUTHERAN CHURCH: $7,000 · OtherRESURRECTION LUTHERAN CHURCH: $7,000 · OtherGRACE LUTHERAN CHURCH: $7,000 · Other+8 more: $32,000 · Other+8 moreMARINE MILITARY ACADEMY INC: $20,000 · EducationMARINE MIL…Avondale House Inc: $5,000 · EducationAvondale H…William Marsh Rice University: $4,500 · EducationWilliam Ma…THE CHILDREN'S CENTER FOR SELF ESTEEM INC: $10,000 · Human ServicesNORTHWEST ASSISTANCE MINISTRIES: $10,000 · Human ServicesBo's Place: $7,500 · Arts & CulturePiney Woods Fine Arts Association: $7,000 · Arts & CultureTEXAS PUBLIC RADIO: $5,000 · Arts & CultureHOUSTON LIVESTOCK SHOW AND RODEO INC: $10,000 · Recreation & SportsChild Legacy International Inc: $10,000 · ReligionCentral Texas Food Bank Inc: $7,000 · Food & NutritionClean Water Climb Inc: $5,000 · Health
Other$209,000Education$29,500Human Services$20,000Arts & Culture$19,500Recreation & Sports$10,000Religion$10,000Food & Nutrition$7,000Health$5,000

Each grantee by its size and the funder’s share of it; top left is load-bearing

25%50%75%100%$1.0M$10M$100Mgrantee revenue →↑ funder's share of their budgetMARINE MILITARY ACADEMY INC: $20,000 over 1y, 0.1% of budgetHOUSTON LIVESTOCK SHOW AND RODEO INC: $10,000 over 1y, 0.0% of budgetChild Legacy International Inc: $10,000 over 1y, 0.5% of budgetNORTHWEST ASSISTANCE MINISTRIES: $10,000 over 1y, 0.1% of budgetBo's Place: $7,500 over 1y, 0.3% of budgetPiney Woods Fine Arts Association: $7,000 over 1y, 0.7% of budgetCentral Texas Food Bank Inc: $7,000 over 1y, 0.0% of budgetTEXAS PUBLIC RADIO: $5,000 over 1y, 0.1% of budgetClean Water Climb Inc: $5,000 over 1y, 0.8% of budgetAvondale House Inc: $5,000 over 1y, 0.1% of budgetWilliam Marsh Rice University: $4,500 over 1y, 0.0% of budget
Grantee by grantee: a decade per organization, before and after funding

A decade per grantee: revenue shaded, grants as bars, all rows on one timeline.

  • Who funds MARINE MILITARY ACADEMY INC ↗
  • Who funds THE CHILDREN'S CENTER FOR SELF ESTEEM INC ↗
  • Who funds HOUSTON LIVESTOCK SHOW AND RODEO INC ↗
  • Who funds Child Legacy International Inc ↗
  • Who funds NORTHWEST ASSISTANCE MINISTRIES ↗
  • Who funds Bo's Place ↗
  • Who funds Piney Woods Fine Arts Association ↗
  • Who funds Central Texas Food Bank Inc ↗
  • Who funds TEXAS PUBLIC RADIO ↗
  • Who funds Clean Water Climb Inc ↗
  • Who funds Avondale House Inc ↗
  • Who funds William Marsh Rice University ↗
  • Who funds PHILMONT STAFF ASSOCIATION INC ↗

Co-funders

Grantmakers whose grantees overlap with this funder’s far more than size alone predicts. Closer means stronger alignment; arcs show where they also fund each other. Here they form a tightly interlocked group: most of these funders back each other's grantees too.

Shell USA Company FoundationTX16.6× affinity7 shared granteesties to 9 of 9Hover any node to trace its alignments.Compare side by side →

Open a dossier: Shell USA Company Foundation · The Blackbaud Giving Fund · Morgan Stanley Global Impact Funding Trust Inc · National Philanthropic Trust · Natl Christian Charitable Fdn Inc · Vanguard Charitable Endowment Program · Donor Advised Charitable Giving Inc · American Online Giving Foundation Inc · Fidelity Investments Charitable Gift Fund · Amazonsmile Foundation

How this is measured
Affinity is a Gamma-Poisson posterior co-funding rate, re-centered on the typical rate, so thin evidence shrinks toward no signal. Overlap is association, not proof of shared intent.

How much its grantees rely on government

Each dot is one organization Alvin a & Roberta T Klein Charitable Trust funds: left to right is the share of its income from government, bottom to top the share from Alvin a & Roberta T Klein Charitable Trust. Bigger dots raise more.

2024
’20’21’22’23’24’25
no gov · 00%0%1%3%5%funder's share of their income ↑0%4%8%11%15%share of the org’s income from government →
    no gov moneyreceives it· size = income
    0get no government money at all
    1report government grants on their 990 we could not trace to a source (not plotted)
    0rely on government for over half their income
    ⤢ axis zoomed · 0–15%
    typical government reliance, FY20–25
    How this is measured
    Government income is each org’s traced federal awards (USASpending grants and contracts) plus state payments (open checkbooks) as a share of its total revenue (IRS Form 990); the self-reported government-grant line (990 line 1e) is carried for cross-check: a grantee that reports government grants we could not trace to a source is left off the chart rather than shown as receiving none. An association, not a claim that a grant caused the public funding. Coverage is precision-first, a floor rather than a census; state records exist for 9 states, so a grantee outside them shows no state figure (dimmed) rather than a false zero. Federal award amounts are obligations, which can span years, so a single-year share is indicative. 990 filings lag 12 to 24 months.

    On method. Every financial figure here is read from IRS e-file XML, the funder’s own 990/990-PF, and from the multi-year returns of the 35 grantees we resolved, each linked to its source. Grantee outcomes are each organization’s own program-service reporting (Form 990, Part III), read as association with funding, never as caused by it. Low-confidence name matches are suppressed rather than guessed. How we build these →

    How this is measured
    Each figure carries one of six labels. Filed is what the funder reported on its return. Official is another government record about an organization, such as a federal award or a charity register, joined by name where no shared identifier exists. Resolved is an identity we worked out where the filing named a recipient without an EIN, kept only above a measured confidence threshold. Computed is arithmetic over those, like themes, portfolio clusters and co-funder strength. Context is a statistic about a place rather than about an organization, which is what the need overlay is: it describes the area a grantee’s address sits in, not where its work lands. Inferred is drawn by a model from text, like the partnerships read out of public news and organization websites. Each is labeled where it appears.

    Generated from the IRS Form 990-PF e-file return for fiscal year 2025, released 2025. Filings run roughly 12 to 24 months behind; figures are dated accordingly.

    Source object · view filing

    Play a game based on Alvin a & Roberta T Klein’s filings →

    More from the funding graph