Skip to content

North Carolina · Nonprofit

YOUTH OUTRIGHT WNC INC

YOUTH OUTRIGHT WNC INC (North Carolina) receives grants from 20 organizations whose IRS filings report $1,057,662 to it, the largest being DOGWOOD HEALTH TRUST ($397,500). 10 of them have funded it in more than one year.

Revenue FY2024
$489k
Funders on record
20
Grants received
$1.1M
Net assets
$336k
10/20 repeat funderspeak grant-dependency 88%
01What it does

What Youth Outright Wnc Inc does

Mission

Our mission is to create a world in which all queer and trans youth are supported to realize their power and autonomy through self-determination. We help youth resist oppression by building community, healing, and growing together. Youth outright engages in intersectional and intergenerational dialogue with a focus on gender and racial justice. Our work includes programming for youth ages 11-24, training for youth- serving organizations, and advocacy for policies that protect queer and trans youth.

As stated on its FY2024 Form 990.

Program

  1. In 2024, youth outright saw great growth, adapted to changes, and overcame unique challenges. We started the year by moving into the tzedek social justice funds building, where staff would have offices and our programs would have a home base in their community room. We increased our in-person programs from one per month to one per week on wednesdays. Our programs team worked to strengthen our curricular offerings, including topics like binary mapping, zine making for social change, neurodivergence and queerness, social justice history, and so much more. Offering more programs at a consistent location led to increased participation and greater exposure for our organization. For the first two quarters of 2024, we evaluated youth needs and developed a clearer vision for what a queer and trans youth center could offer this region. We also hired a communications intern to meet the need for more marketing to reach our core audience. At the end of may, our executive director of six years moved on to a position at the gsa network, with which we work closely in our role as the gsa network of north carolina. In 2024, we had over 170 gsa clubs registered with us throughout the state, which…

    $268,031 spentof which $9,753 as grants$7,372 earned by the program
    100% of program spending

The program described on its FY2024 Form 990. Program spending in total: $268,031.

02The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2017, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2017, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended. The shaded band is where the middle 50% of its peers' revenue would sit, given their growth.

100 = 20172017 Revenue 100 ($74k) Expenses 100 ($63k) Net assets 100 ($69k)2018 Revenue 130 ($96k) Expenses 227 ($144k) Net assets 32 ($22k)2019 Revenue 204 ($151k) Expenses 153 ($97k) Net assets 111 ($76k)2020 Revenue 428 ($318k) Expenses 165 ($104k) Net assets 421 ($290k)2021 Revenue 220 ($163k) Expenses 269 ($169k) Net assets 412 ($284k)2022 Revenue 237 ($176k) Expenses 375 ($236k) Net assets 324 ($224k)2023 Revenue 336 ($250k) Expenses 428 ($270k) Net assets 295 ($203k)2024 Revenue 658 ($489k) Expenses 565 ($356k) Net assets 487 ($336k)
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24
Revenue (658)Expenses (565)Net assets (487)Peer revenue range

Balance sheet

Total assets and total liabilities at each year end, in dollars. The largest one-year move in total assets was 2019 to 2020, from $77k to $291k (+277%).

$70k
$23k
$77k
$291k
$289k
$228k
$208k
$340k
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24
Total assetsTotal liabilities

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2017
2018
2019
2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

98% of YOUTH OUTRIGHT WNC INC’s revenue is contributions — about as donation-reliant as the typical peer (99% for the typical peer).

This organization
Typical peer · 1,975 orgs

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 4 of the last 8 reported years ran a deficit.

$11k
’17
−$47k
’18
$54k
’19
$214k
’20
−$6k
’21
−$61k
’22
−$20k
’23
$133k
’24
11
months of
reserve

Leadership and staff

The officers, directors, trustees and key employees listed on each return. Joined and no longer listed compare each filing with the year before, matching people by surname and first initial; a year after a gap, or a roster under three people, has no comparison.

202020232024
Listed11710
Joined··+8
No longer listed··5
03Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

2017 → 2023: the base broadened from 1 funder to 7 funders, grant income rose $5k → $180k.

4 of 20 of your funders are donor-advised or pass-through sponsors (tagged DAF) — 3% of grant dollars received. That money is really individual donors directing a sponsor; the institutions to cultivate are the non-DAF funders.

From the IRS filings of YOUTH OUTRIGHT WNC INC’s funders (the co-funder graph). Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How concentrated its funding is

YOUTH OUTRIGHT WNC INC leans on a few funders — its largest provides 38% of grant income and the top three 72%; half comes from just 2 funders.

the vertical line marks half of all grant income — 2 funders to its left

38%
largest funder
72%
top three
~5
effective funders

Largest funder’s share by year: 2017 100% · 2019 62% · 2020 71% · 2021 28% · 2022 66% · 2023 56% — diversifying over time.

“Effective funders” = inverse Herfindahl index (1 / Σ shareᵢ²) — the number of equal-sized funders that would give the same concentration. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How long its funders stay

44% of YOUTH OUTRIGHT WNC INC's funders are still giving 3 years after their first grant; 50% give in more than one year at all.

first grant+1y+2y+3y+4y

Share of funders still giving k years after their first recorded grant, pooled across every acquisition cohort. A funder counts as retained in a year only if it made a grant that year. Measured to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving — a funder cannot be counted as lapsed in a year most filers have not reached.

Where its funders are

61% of YOUTH OUTRIGHT WNC INC's grant income comes from North Carolina funders.

MN
NY
MA
OH
CA
NC
SC
DC
GA
FL

In-state vs out-of-state, by year

’17
’19
’20
’21
’22
’23
North Carolina out of state home

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. $31k arriving through sponsors registered in 4 states is excluded from the map and the split above: a sponsor holds money on a donor’s behalf, so its registered address would place those dollars somewhere no donor need ever have been. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

04Its place in the field

Against its field

YOUTH OUTRIGHT WNC INC runs a healthier operating margin than three-quarters of the 1,798 civil rights nonprofits its size.

Operating margin27% · top quartile
Months of reserve11.4mo · above the median
Revenue growth (annualized)31% · top quartile

this organization peer median middle 50% of peers· 1,798 civil rights nonprofits $100k–$1M, FY2024

Organizations like YOUTH OUTRIGHT WNC INC

Organizations whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over every organization in the US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In North Carolina

Nationally

05Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Where the money goes

75% of spending goes to programs.

Program 75%Management 16%Fundraising 8%

Governance

7
board members
100%
independent
✓Conflict-of-interest policy–Whistleblower policy✓Document retention✓Board reviewed the 990–Audited financials

Public support

62%

Share of support from the public (Schedule A) — the basis for its public-charity status.

Footprint & structure

Files a return copy in 1 state

NC

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for YOUTH OUTRIGHT WNC INC: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. Screen this nonprofit · How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds YOUTH OUTRIGHT WNC INC?
YOUTH OUTRIGHT WNC INC (North Carolina) receives grants from 20 organizations whose IRS filings report $1,057,662 to it, the largest being DOGWOOD HEALTH TRUST ($397,500). 10 of them have funded it in more than one year.
How many funders does YOUTH OUTRIGHT WNC INC have?
IRS filings report 20 organizations giving $1,057,662 in grants to YOUTH OUTRIGHT WNC INC, 10 of which have funded it in more than one year.
Who is the largest funder of YOUTH OUTRIGHT WNC INC?
DOGWOOD HEALTH TRUST is the largest funder on record, with $397,500 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like YOUTH OUTRIGHT WNC INC find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in North Carolina. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

Play a game about who funds Youth Outright Wnc →

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2024 (financials across 2017–2024), and the filings of 20 funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported October 14, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing