Skip to content
Plinth
Funding

Ohio · Nonprofit

YOUTH AT THE CENTER

YOUTH AT THE CENTER (Ohio) receives grants from 7 organizations whose IRS filings report $557,117 to it, the largest being United Way of Greater Cincinnati ($181,200). 4 of them have funded it in more than one year.

$547k
Revenue FY2024
7
Funders on record
$557k
Grants received
$463k
Net assets
4/7 repeat funderspeak grant-dependency 66%

Against its field

YOUTH AT THE CENTER runs a healthier operating margin than three-quarters of the 5,680 youth development nonprofits its size.

Operating margin27% · top quartile
Months of reserve10.6mo · top quartile
Revenue growth (annualized)28% · top quartile

this organization peer median middle 50% of peers· 5,680 youth development nonprofits $100k–$1M, FY2024

Three funders worth looking at

Grantmakers with no record of funding this organization, ranked by how strongly the co-funder graph and the mission embeddings agree. The evidence is in section 03.

See all 12 prospects and why each one surfaced →
01The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2019, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2019, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended. The shaded band is where the middle 50% of its peers' revenue would sit, given their growth.

100 = 20192019 Revenue 100 ($161k) Expenses 100 ($111k) Net assets 100 ($70k)2020 Revenue 115 ($186k) Expenses 93 ($103k) Net assets 219 ($153k)2021 Revenue 160 ($258k) Expenses 126 ($140k) Net assets 388 ($271k)2022 Revenue 251 ($405k) Expenses 258 ($287k) Net assets 556 ($390k)2023 Revenue 164 ($265k) Expenses 308 ($341k) Net assets 447 ($313k)2024 Revenue 339 ($547k) Expenses 358 ($398k) Net assets 661 ($463k)
201920202021202220232024
Revenue (339)Expenses (358)Net assets (661)Peer revenue range

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2019
2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

Government-grant reliance: 2019 0% · 2020 6% · 2021 4% · 2022 37% · 2023 0% · 2024 18%. Grants only. Government contracts and fees sit inside program revenue.

100% of YOUTH AT THE CENTER’s revenue is contributions — more reliant on donations than three-quarters of its peers (83% for the typical peer).

This organization
Typical peer · 6,375 orgs

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 1 of the last 6 reported years ran a deficit.

$50k
19
$83k
20
$118k
21
$118k
22
$76k
23
$150k
24
11
months of
reserve
02Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

2017 → 2023: the base broadened from 1 funder to 5 funders, grant income rose $25k → $176k.

1 of 7 of your funders are donor-advised or pass-through sponsors (tagged DAF)4% of grant dollars received. That money is really individual donors directing a sponsor; the institutions to cultivate are the non-DAF funders.

From the IRS filings of YOUTH AT THE CENTER’s funders (the co-funder graph). Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How concentrated its funding is

YOUTH AT THE CENTER leans on a few funders — its largest provides 33% of grant income and the top three 88%; half comes from just 2 funders.

the vertical line marks half of all grant income — 2 funders to its left

93% of the income these shares are computed over arrives through pass-through sponsors or from payers whose filings do not say what kind of payment it is. Concentration is still measured over all of it, because the money is real; what it does not support is a claim about how many institutions have chosen to fund YOUTH AT THE CENTER.

33%
largest funder
88%
top three
~4
effective funders

Largest funder’s share by year: 2017 100% · 2019 100% · 2020 53% · 2021 54% · 2022 55% · 2023 34%diversifying over time.

“Effective funders” = inverse Herfindahl index (1 / Σ shareᵢ²) — the number of equal-sized funders that would give the same concentration. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

Where its funders are

95% of YOUTH AT THE CENTER's grant income comes from Ohio funders.

OH
PA

In-state vs out-of-state, by year

17
19
20
21
22
23
Ohio out of state home

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. $25k arriving through sponsors registered in 1 state is excluded from the map and the split above: a sponsor holds money on a donor’s behalf, so its registered address would place those dollars somewhere no donor need ever have been. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

03Its place in the field

Funders to approach

Grantmakers that don’t fund you yet, surfaced two ways: they back organizations that share your funders, or their grantees resemble your mission. The ones both signals agree on come first. Your 7 funders put you under-funded among the 400 organizations that share them.

From the co-funder graph (funders backing at least two comparable organizations, shrunk for grantee count, donor-advised and mega-funds excluded) and the universe embeddings. A research starting point; overlap is association, not a guarantee of fit.

Organizations like YOUTH AT THE CENTER

Nonprofits whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over the universe of US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In Ohio

Nationally

04Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Where the money goes

97% of spending goes to programs.

Program 97%Management 3%Fundraising 0%

Governance

7
board members
100%
independent
Conflict-of-interest policyWhistleblower policyDocument retentionBoard reviewed the 990Audited financials

Public support

99%

Share of support from the public (Schedule A) — the basis for its public-charity status.

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for YOUTH AT THE CENTER: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds YOUTH AT THE CENTER?
YOUTH AT THE CENTER (Ohio) receives grants from 7 organizations whose IRS filings report $557,117 to it, the largest being United Way of Greater Cincinnati ($181,200). 4 of them have funded it in more than one year.
How many funders does YOUTH AT THE CENTER have?
IRS filings report 7 organizations giving $557,117 in grants to YOUTH AT THE CENTER, 4 of which have funded it in more than one year.
Who is the largest funder of YOUTH AT THE CENTER?
United Way of Greater Cincinnati is the largest funder on record, with $181,200 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like YOUTH AT THE CENTER find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in Ohio. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2024 (financials across 2019–2024), and the filings of 7funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported August 27, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing