Skip to content

California · Nonprofit

YOUNG HORIZONS

YOUNG HORIZONS (California) receives grants from 12 organizations whose IRS filings report $1,021,478 to it, the largest being COMMUNITY PARTNERS ($320,000). 8 of them have funded it in more than one year.

Revenue FY2025
$7.8M
Funders on record
12
Grants received
$1.0M
Net assets
$1.8M
8/12 repeat funderspeak grant-dependency 5%
01What it does

What Young Horizons does

Mission

To provide quality child care and state pre-school programs to children of low-income families in long beach in a caring, loving and learning environment.

As stated on its FY2025 Form 990.

Program

  1. Young Horizons operates california affordable preschool and child care development programs at five different facilities in the city of long beach california for low-income families. It operates a california state preschool program providing full day and 2-part preschool sessions to approximately 300 children annually at 5 different facilities. It also operates a california state child care program providing full-time child care for approximately 76 infants and toddlers annually at 2 different facilities.

    $6,860,869 spent$4,796 earned by the program
    100% of program spending

The program described on its FY2024 Form 990. Program spending in total: $6,860,869.

02The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2017, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2017, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended. The shaded band is where the middle 50% of its peers' revenue would sit, given their growth.

100 = 20172017 Revenue 100 ($3.5M) Expenses 100 ($3.5M) Net assets 100 ($263k)2018 Revenue 111 ($3.9M) Expenses 108 ($3.8M) Net assets 121 ($318k)2019 Revenue 122 ($4.3M) Expenses 115 ($4.1M) Net assets 189 ($498k)2020 Revenue 128 ($4.5M) Expenses 126 ($4.5M) Net assets 198 ($522k)2021 Revenue 123 ($4.3M) Expenses 120 ($4.3M) Net assets 206 ($543k)2022 Revenue 143 ($5.0M) Expenses 132 ($4.7M) Net assets 319 ($840k)2023 Revenue 167 ($5.8M) Expenses 153 ($5.4M) Net assets 482 ($1.3M)2024 Revenue 185 ($6.4M) Expenses 177 ($6.3M) Net assets 545 ($1.4M)2025 Revenue 225 ($7.8M) Expenses 211 ($7.5M) Net assets 688 ($1.8M)
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Revenue (225)Expenses (211)Net assets (688)Peer revenue range

Balance sheet

Total assets and total liabilities at each year end, in dollars. The largest one-year move in total assets was 2022 to 2023, from $3.1M to $6.1M (+94%).

$1.4M
$1.6M
$1.8M
$1.9M
$2.1M
$3.1M
$6.1M
$7.5M
$7.4M
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Total assetsTotal liabilities

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2017
2018
2019
2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
2025
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

Government-grant reliance: 2017 92% · 2018 94% · 2019 91% · 2020 94% · 2021 94% · 2022 95% · 2023 93% · 2024 97% · 2025 97%. Grants only. Government contracts and fees sit inside program revenue.

100% of YOUNG HORIZONS’s revenue is contributions — more reliant on donations than three-quarters of its peers (81% for the typical peer).

This organization
Typical peer · 11,814 orgs

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 1 of the last 9 reported years ran a deficit.

−$52k
’17
$55k
’18
$179k
’19
$24k
’20
$21k
’21
$297k
’22
$428k
’23
$167k
’24
$377k
’25
6.8
months of
reserve

Leadership and staff

The officers, directors, trustees and key employees listed on each return. Joined and no longer listed compare each filing with the year before, matching people by surname and first initial; a year after a gap, or a roster under three people, has no comparison.

Chief executive

Sarah M Soriano

Executive director

Board chair

Frank Gutierrez

Chair

As listed on its FY2025 Form 990.

'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Listed151511121112111111
Joined·+4+0+3+2+3+0+5+0
No longer listed·44232150
03Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

2017 → 2023: the base broadened from 2 funders to 7 funders, grant income rose $6k → $282k.

1 of 12 of your funders are donor-advised or pass-through sponsors (tagged DAF) — 0% of grant dollars received. That money is really individual donors directing a sponsor; the institutions to cultivate are the non-DAF funders.

Left out of every figure on this page: $232k from one payer (the payer shares this organization's board, largest Long Beach Youth Advocates). These are real filings, and they are not money YOUNG HORIZONS raised.

From the IRS filings of YOUNG HORIZONS’s funders (the co-funder graph). Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How concentrated its funding is

YOUNG HORIZONS leans on a few funders — its largest provides 31% of grant income and the top three 80%; half comes from just 2 funders.

the vertical line marks half of all grant income — 2 funders to its left

32% of the income these shares are computed over arrives through pass-through sponsors or from payers whose filings do not say what kind of payment it is. Concentration is still measured over all of it, because the money is real; what it does not support is a claim about how many institutions have chosen to fund YOUNG HORIZONS.

31%
largest funder
80%
top three
~4
effective funders

Largest funder’s share by year: 2017 83% · 2018 95% · 2019 100% · 2020 62% · 2021 54% · 2022 50% · 2023 43% — diversifying over time.

“Effective funders” = inverse Herfindahl index (1 / Σ shareᵢ²) — the number of equal-sized funders that would give the same concentration. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How long its funders stay

43% of YOUNG HORIZONS's funders are still giving 3 years after their first grant; 67% give in more than one year at all.

first grant+1y+2y+3y+4y+5y

Share of funders still giving k years after their first recorded grant, pooled across every acquisition cohort. A funder counts as retained in a year only if it made a grant that year. Measured to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving — a funder cannot be counted as lapsed in a year most filers have not reached.

Where its funders are

98% of YOUNG HORIZONS's grant income comes from California funders.

WA
NY
OH
CA
MO

In-state vs out-of-state, by year

’17
’18
’19
’20
’21
’22
’23
California out of state home

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. $683 arriving through sponsors registered in 1 state is excluded from the map and the split above: a sponsor holds money on a donor’s behalf, so its registered address would place those dollars somewhere no donor need ever have been. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

04Its place in the field

Against its field

YOUNG HORIZONS holds deeper cash reserves than three-quarters of the 7,349 human services nonprofits its size.

Operating margin5% · above the median
Months of reserve6.8mo · top quartile
Revenue growth (annualized)11% · above the median

this organization peer median middle 50% of peers· 7,349 human services nonprofits $1M–$10M, FY2025

Organizations like YOUNG HORIZONS

Organizations whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over every organization in the US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In California

Nationally

05Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Where the money goes

92% of spending goes to programs.

Program 92%Management 8%Fundraising 0%

Governance

10
board members
100%
independent
✓Conflict-of-interest policy✓Whistleblower policy✓Document retention✓Board reviewed the 990✓Audited financials

Public support

100%

Share of support from the public (Schedule A) — the basis for its public-charity status.

Footprint & structure

Files a return copy in 1 state

CA

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for YOUNG HORIZONS: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. Screen this nonprofit · How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds YOUNG HORIZONS?
YOUNG HORIZONS (California) receives grants from 12 organizations whose IRS filings report $1,021,478 to it, the largest being COMMUNITY PARTNERS ($320,000). 8 of them have funded it in more than one year.
How many funders does YOUNG HORIZONS have?
IRS filings report 12 organizations giving $1,021,478 in grants to YOUNG HORIZONS, 8 of which have funded it in more than one year.
Who is the largest funder of YOUNG HORIZONS?
COMMUNITY PARTNERS is the largest funder on record, with $320,000 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like YOUNG HORIZONS find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in California. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

Play a game about who funds Young Horizons →

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2025 (financials across 2017–2025), and the filings of 12 funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported October 22, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing