Skip to content

North Carolina · Nonprofit

Yetzirah Inc

Yetzirah Inc (North Carolina) receives grants from 9 organizations whose IRS filings report $103,570 to it, the largest being JEWISH FUNDERS NETWORK ($40,000). 2 of them have funded it in more than one year.

Revenue FY2024
$130k
Funders on record
9
Grants received
$104k
Net assets
$88k
2/9 repeat funderspeak grant-dependency 15%
01What it does

What Yetzirah Inc does

Mission

Yetzirah is a literary organization dedicated to fostering and supporting a community space for Jewish poets, nourishing writers and readers of Jewish poetry now and for generations to come.

As stated on its FY2024 Form 990-EZ.

Program

  1. From September 1, 2024, to August 31, 2025, Yetzirah fulfilled its mission by hosting an annual online reading series; building a Discover Jewish Poets database; hosting literary events in across the country; and holding our second annual Jewish Poetry Conference.

    $119,840 spent
    100% of program spending

The program described on its FY2024 Form 990. Program spending in total: $119,840.

02The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2023, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2023, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended. The shaded band is where the middle 50% of its peers' revenue would sit, given their growth.

100 = 20232023 Revenue 100 ($103k) Expenses 100 ($59k) Net assets 100 ($44k)2024 Revenue 127 ($130k) Expenses 146 ($86k) Net assets 202 ($88k)
20232024
Revenue (127)Expenses (146)Net assets (202)Peer revenue range

Balance sheet

Total assets and total liabilities at each year end, in dollars. The largest one-year move in total assets was 2023 to 2024, from $44k to $88k (+102%).

$44k
$88k
20232024
Total assetsTotal liabilities

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2023
2024
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

71% of Yetzirah Inc’s revenue is contributions — more donation-reliant than the typical peer (64% for the typical peer).

This organization
Typical peer · 19,618 orgs

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 0 of the last 2 reported years ran a deficit.

$44k
’23
$44k
’24

Leadership and staff

Chief executive

Jessica Jacobs

Executive Director

Board chair

Cindy Savett

Chair

As listed on its FY2024 Form 990-EZ.

03Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

2022 → 2023: the base broadened from 1 funder to 3 funders, grant income rose $100 → $16k.

4 of 9 of your funders are donor-advised or pass-through sponsors (tagged DAF) — 26% of grant dollars received. That money is really individual donors directing a sponsor; the institutions to cultivate are the non-DAF funders.

From the IRS filings of Yetzirah Inc’s funders (the co-funder graph). Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How concentrated its funding is

Yetzirah Inc leans on a few funders — its largest provides 39% of grant income and the top three 72%; half comes from just 2 funders.

the vertical line marks half of all grant income — 2 funders to its left

83% of the income these shares are computed over arrives through pass-through sponsors or from payers whose filings do not say what kind of payment it is. Concentration is still measured over all of it, because the money is real; what it does not support is a claim about how many institutions have chosen to fund Yetzirah Inc.

39%
largest funder
72%
top three
~4
effective funders

Largest funder’s share by year: 2022 100% · 2023 63% — diversifying over time.

“Effective funders” = inverse Herfindahl index (1 / Σ shareᵢ²) — the number of equal-sized funders that would give the same concentration. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

Where its funders are

Yetzirah Inc draws 100% of its grant income from funders outside North Carolina, across 3 states in all.

NY
MA
NJ

In-state vs out-of-state, by year

’22
’23
North Carolina out of state home

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. $26k arriving through sponsors registered in 4 states is excluded from the map and the split above: a sponsor holds money on a donor’s behalf, so its registered address would place those dollars somewhere no donor need ever have been. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

04Its place in the field

Against its field

Yetzirah Inc runs a healthier operating margin than three-quarters of the 17,953 arts & culture nonprofits its size.

Operating margin34% · top quartile
Revenue growth (annualized)27% · top quartile

this organization peer median middle 50% of peers· 17,953 arts & culture nonprofits $100k–$1M, FY2024

Organizations like Yetzirah Inc

Organizations whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over every organization in the US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In North Carolina

Nationally

05Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for Yetzirah Inc: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. Screen this nonprofit · How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds Yetzirah Inc?
Yetzirah Inc (North Carolina) receives grants from 9 organizations whose IRS filings report $103,570 to it, the largest being JEWISH FUNDERS NETWORK ($40,000). 2 of them have funded it in more than one year.
How many funders does Yetzirah Inc have?
IRS filings report 9 organizations giving $103,570 in grants to Yetzirah Inc, 2 of which have funded it in more than one year.
Who is the largest funder of Yetzirah Inc?
JEWISH FUNDERS NETWORK is the largest funder on record, with $40,000 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like Yetzirah Inc find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in North Carolina. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

Play a game about who funds Yetzirah →

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2024 (financials across 2023–2024), and the filings of 9 funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported October 22, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing