Skip to content

New Jersey · Nonprofit

YANA MINISTRY INC

YANA MINISTRY INC (New Jersey) receives grants from 11 organizations whose IRS filings report $464,436 to it, the largest being THE DAVID R AND PATRICIA D ATKINSON FOUNDATION ($190,000). 4 of them have funded it in more than one year.

Revenue FY2024
$748k
Funders on record
11
Grants received
$464k
Net assets
$815k
4/11 repeat funderspeak grant-dependency 40%
01What it does

What Yana Ministry Inc does

Mission

Yana ministry, inc. Is a non-profit organization designed to bring hope and a future to orphans and children in poverty in the world. Our goal is to provide a different route in life for children who are often cast to the margins of society. We want to tell them that "you are not alone- and provide the support, love and guidance to make that message a concrete reality.

As stated on its FY2024 Form 990.

Program

  1. Flying happiness program : students from a children's center located in south korea are invitied to visit the us. During their stay, the students tour major attractions, companies, campuses, and universities. The children also spend time with their supporters. The goal is to forge closer relationships between the children and their supporters. Yana study abroad program(high school & college): orphans who show promise in their college studies are provided with an opportunity to further their education in the us. Yana helps students secure housing, appropriate visas, as well as provoding them with community and accountability to ensure the greater chance for success. Yana korea program : this is to support programs and activities which are consistent with our mission in south korea. Let's be family : around 1-2 weeks long visit of children from korean orphanages to the us. We connect them with local churches so thay can stay with church members and attend vbs in the us. Project joy : scholarship program monthly dream savings : a monthly donation of 30 used to assist those who have aged-out of children's homes with needed healthcare, education, and safety measures. Christmas express…

    $480,929 spent
    100% of program spending

The program described on its FY2024 Form 990. Program spending in total: $480,929.

02The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2017, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2017, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended. The shaded band is where the middle 50% of its peers' revenue would sit, given their growth.

100 = 20172017 Revenue 100 ($298k) Expenses 100 ($257k) Net assets 100 ($315k)2018 Revenue 101 ($302k) Expenses 121 ($311k) Net assets 101 ($317k)2019 Revenue 186 ($554k) Expenses 153 ($394k) Net assets 152 ($477k)2020 Revenue 207 ($616k) Expenses 172 ($442k) Net assets 207 ($652k)2021 Revenue 148 ($442k) Expenses 201 ($515k) Net assets 184 ($579k)2022 Revenue 315 ($940k) Expenses 296 ($759k) Net assets 245 ($771k)2023 Revenue 190 ($566k) Expenses 292 ($748k) Net assets 187 ($589k)2024 Revenue 251 ($748k) Expenses 204 ($522k) Net assets 259 ($815k)
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24
Revenue (251)Expenses (204)Net assets (259)Peer revenue range

Balance sheet

Total assets and total liabilities at each year end, in dollars. The largest one-year move in total assets was 2023 to 2024, from $609k to $833k (+37%).

$315k
$317k
$477k
$652k
$582k
$790k
$609k
$833k
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24
Total assetsTotal liabilities

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2017
2018
2019
2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

96% of YANA MINISTRY INC’s revenue is contributions — more donation-reliant than the typical peer (83% for the typical peer).

This organization
Typical peer · 6,387 orgs

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 3 of the last 8 reported years ran a deficit.

$41k
’17
−$9k
’18
$160k
’19
$174k
’20
−$73k
’21
$181k
’22
−$182k
’23
$226k
’24
19
months of
reserve

Leadership and staff

The officers, directors, trustees and key employees listed on each return. Joined and no longer listed compare each filing with the year before, matching people by surname and first initial; a year after a gap, or a roster under three people, has no comparison.

Board chair

Soonkyu Shin

Chairman/pre

As listed on its FY2024 Form 990.

'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24
Listed108883161514
Joined·+0+0+0+1+13+0+1
No longer listed·2006012
03Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

2020 → 2023: the base broadened from 2 funders to 5 funders, grant income rose $20k → $227k.

6 of 11 of your funders are donor-advised or pass-through sponsors (tagged DAF) — 47% of grant dollars received. That money is really individual donors directing a sponsor; the institutions to cultivate are the non-DAF funders.

From the IRS filings of YANA MINISTRY INC’s funders (the co-funder graph). Top 10 of 11 funders by total. Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How concentrated its funding is

YANA MINISTRY INC leans on a few funders — its largest provides 41% of grant income and the top three 83%; half comes from just 2 funders.

the vertical line marks half of all grant income — 2 funders to its left

47% of the income these shares are computed over arrives through pass-through sponsors or from payers whose filings do not say what kind of payment it is. Concentration is still measured over all of it, because the money is real; what it does not support is a claim about how many institutions have chosen to fund YANA MINISTRY INC.

41%
largest funder
83%
top three
~3
effective funders

Largest funder’s share by year: 2020 99% · 2021 92% · 2022 98% · 2023 64% — diversifying over time.

“Effective funders” = inverse Herfindahl index (1 / Σ shareᵢ²) — the number of equal-sized funders that would give the same concentration. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How long its funders stay

75% of YANA MINISTRY INC's funders are still giving 2 years after their first grant; 36% give in more than one year at all.

first grant+1y+2y

Share of funders still giving k years after their first recorded grant, pooled across every acquisition cohort. A funder counts as retained in a year only if it made a grant that year. Measured to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving — a funder cannot be counted as lapsed in a year most filers have not reached.

Where its funders are

90% of YANA MINISTRY INC's grant income comes from New Jersey funders.

NY
NJ
CA

In-state vs out-of-state, by year

’21
’22
’23
New Jersey out of state home

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. $218k arriving through sponsors registered in 5 states is excluded from the map and the split above: a sponsor holds money on a donor’s behalf, so its registered address would place those dollars somewhere no donor need ever have been. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

04Its place in the field

Against its field

YANA MINISTRY INC runs a healthier operating margin than three-quarters of the 5,688 youth development nonprofits its size.

Operating margin30% · top quartile
Months of reserve18.9mo · top quartile
Revenue growth (annualized)14% · above the median

this organization peer median middle 50% of peers· 5,688 youth development nonprofits $100k–$1M, FY2024

Organizations like YANA MINISTRY INC

Organizations whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over every organization in the US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In New Jersey

Nationally

05Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Where the money goes

92% of spending goes to programs.

Program 92%Management 8%Fundraising 0%

Governance

15
board members
100%
independent
✓Conflict-of-interest policy–Whistleblower policy✓Document retention✓Board reviewed the 990–Audited financials

Public support

98%

Share of support from the public (Schedule A) — the basis for its public-charity status.

Footprint & structure

Files a return copy in 1 state

NJ

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for YANA MINISTRY INC: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. Screen this nonprofit · How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds YANA MINISTRY INC?
YANA MINISTRY INC (New Jersey) receives grants from 11 organizations whose IRS filings report $464,436 to it, the largest being THE DAVID R AND PATRICIA D ATKINSON FOUNDATION ($190,000). 4 of them have funded it in more than one year.
How many funders does YANA MINISTRY INC have?
IRS filings report 11 organizations giving $464,436 in grants to YANA MINISTRY INC, 4 of which have funded it in more than one year.
Who is the largest funder of YANA MINISTRY INC?
THE DAVID R AND PATRICIA D ATKINSON FOUNDATION is the largest funder on record, with $190,000 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like YANA MINISTRY INC find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in New Jersey. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

Play a game about who funds Yana Ministry →

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2024 (financials across 2017–2024), and the filings of 11 funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported October 14, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing