Skip to content

Minnesota · Nonprofit

WRIGHT COUNTY AREA UNITED WAY

WRIGHT COUNTY AREA UNITED WAY (Minnesota) receives grants from 9 organizations whose IRS filings report $906,619 to it, the largest being CHARITIES AID FOUNDATION AMERICA ($470,797). 6 of them have funded it in more than one year, and 63% of the money arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors rather than from an institution directly.

Revenue FY2024
$129k
Funders on record
9
Grants received
$907k
Net assets
$105k
6/9 repeat funderspeak grant-dependency 99%
01What it does

What Wright County Area United Way does

Mission

To unite contributors, providers and users of human services, and others through federated fundraising campaigns, programs of planning and evaluation and the distribution of funds to agencies in a voluntary and cooperative effort to meet current and emerging needs.

As stated on its FY2024 Form 990-EZ.

Program

  1. To unite contributors, providers and users of human services, and others through federated fudnraising campaigns, programs of planning and evaluation and the distribution of funds to agencies in a voluntary and cooperative effort to meet current and emerging needs which are best provided through the voluntary section of the wright county area. During the current year wright county united way served more than 25 charitable organizations.

    $129,412 spentof which $123,000 as grants
    100% of program spending

The program described on its FY2023 Form 990-EZ. Program spending in total: $129,412.

02The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2017, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2017, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended.

100 = 20172017 Revenue 100 ($251k) Expenses 100 ($255k) Net assets 100 ($246k)2018 Revenue 96 ($240k) Expenses 101 ($258k) Net assets 93 ($228k)2019 Revenue 92 ($231k) Expenses 103 ($262k) Net assets 80 ($197k)2020 Revenue 100 ($251k) Expenses 99 ($252k) Net assets 80 ($196k)2021 Revenue 75 ($188k) Expenses 95 ($242k) Net assets 58 ($142k)2022 Revenue 57 ($143k) Expenses 65 ($167k) Net assets 48 ($118k)2023 Revenue 52 ($130k) Expenses 54 ($136k) Net assets 45 ($112k)2024 Revenue 51 ($129k) Expenses 53 ($136k) Net assets 43 ($105k)
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24
Revenue (51)Expenses (53)Net assets (43)

Balance sheet

Total assets and total liabilities at each year end, in dollars. The largest one-year move in total assets was 2020 to 2021, from $196k to $142k (−28%).

$246k
$228k
$197k
$196k
$142k
$118k
$112k
$105k
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24
Total assetsTotal liabilities

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2017
2018
2019
2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 8 of the last 8 reported years ran a deficit.

−$4k
’17
−$18k
’18
−$31k
’19
−$671
’20
−$54k
’21
−$24k
’22
−$6k
’23
−$7k
’24
9.3
months of
reserve

Leadership and staff

The officers, directors, trustees and key employees listed on each return. Joined and no longer listed compare each filing with the year before, matching people by surname and first initial; a year after a gap, or a roster under three people, has no comparison.

Board chair

Jeff Debele

Chairman

As listed on its FY2023 Form 990-EZ.

2017201820192020
Listed10866
Joined·+1+0+0
No longer listed·320
03Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

2017 → 2023: the base broadened from 2 funders to 4 funders, grant income rose $734 → $130k.

5 of 9 of your funders are donor-advised or pass-through sponsors (tagged DAF) — 63% of grant dollars received. That money is really individual donors directing a sponsor; the institutions to cultivate are the non-DAF funders.

From the IRS filings of WRIGHT COUNTY AREA UNITED WAY’s funders (the co-funder graph). Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How concentrated its funding is

WRIGHT COUNTY AREA UNITED WAY leans on a few funders — its largest provides 52% of grant income and the top three 94%; half comes from just 1 funder.

the vertical line marks half of all grant income — 1 funder to its left

63% of the income these shares are computed over arrives through pass-through sponsors or from payers whose filings do not say what kind of payment it is. Concentration is still measured over all of it, because the money is real; what it does not support is a claim about how many institutions have chosen to fund WRIGHT COUNTY AREA UNITED WAY.

52%
largest funder
94%
top three
~2
effective funders

Largest funder’s share by year: 2017 51% · 2018 100% · 2019 100% · 2020 41% · 2021 56% · 2022 62% · 2023 52% — broadly stable.

“Effective funders” = inverse Herfindahl index (1 / Σ shareᵢ²) — the number of equal-sized funders that would give the same concentration. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How long its funders stay

56% of WRIGHT COUNTY AREA UNITED WAY's funders are still giving 3 years after their first grant; 67% give in more than one year at all.

first grant+1y+2y+3y+4y

Share of funders still giving k years after their first recorded grant, pooled across every acquisition cohort. A funder counts as retained in a year only if it made a grant that year. Measured to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving — a funder cannot be counted as lapsed in a year most filers have not reached.

Where its funders are

63% of WRIGHT COUNTY AREA UNITED WAY's grant income arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors, whose addresses record where the money is held rather than where the donor is. Of the $336k that is directly attributable, 99% of it comes from Minnesota funders.

MN
SD
DE
FL

In-state vs out-of-state, by year

’17
’18
’19
’20
’21
’22
’23
Minnesota out of state home

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. $571k arriving through sponsors registered in 4 states is excluded from the map and the split above: a sponsor holds money on a donor’s behalf, so its registered address would place those dollars somewhere no donor need ever have been. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

04Its place in the field

Organizations like WRIGHT COUNTY AREA UNITED WAY

Organizations whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over every organization in the US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In Minnesota

Nationally

05Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Public support

100%

Share of support from the public (Schedule A) — the basis for its public-charity status.

Footprint & structure

Files a return copy in 1 state

MN

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for WRIGHT COUNTY AREA UNITED WAY: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. Screen this nonprofit · How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds WRIGHT COUNTY AREA UNITED WAY?
WRIGHT COUNTY AREA UNITED WAY (Minnesota) receives grants from 9 organizations whose IRS filings report $906,619 to it, the largest being CHARITIES AID FOUNDATION AMERICA ($470,797). 6 of them have funded it in more than one year, and 63% of the money arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors rather than from an institution directly.
How many funders does WRIGHT COUNTY AREA UNITED WAY have?
IRS filings report 9 organizations giving $906,619 in grants to WRIGHT COUNTY AREA UNITED WAY, 6 of which have funded it in more than one year.
Who is the largest funder of WRIGHT COUNTY AREA UNITED WAY?
CHARITIES AID FOUNDATION AMERICA is the largest funder on record, with $470,797 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like WRIGHT COUNTY AREA UNITED WAY find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in Minnesota. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2024 (financials across 2017–2024), and the filings of 9 funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported October 14, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing