Skip to content

New Mexico · Nonprofit

Wings For LIFE International

Wings For LIFE International (New Mexico) receives grants from 12 organizations whose IRS filings report $151,732 to it, the largest being NATL CHRISTIAN CHARITABLE FDN INC ($64,435). 5 of them have funded it in more than one year, and 89% of the money arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors rather than from an institution directly.

Revenue FY2024
$669k
Funders on record
12
Grants received
$152k
Net assets
$121k
5/12 repeat funderspeak grant-dependency 10%
01What it does

What Wings For LIFE International does

Mission

Wings for Life proactively interacts with at-risk families to interrupt the generational cycle of crime & imprisonment. We offer a weekly program (live and virtual) that connects community leaders & volunteers with family members of incarcerated individuals or probationers to share mutual experiences & learn critical life-skills.

As stated on its FY2024 Form 990.

Programs

  1. WFL Education Programs: Wings for L.I.F.E.-Life-Skills Imparted to Families. These programs focus on empowering the families of inmates by imparting valuable life skills and important education. Through this empowering program, families are equipped to deal with issues caused by incarneration, learn coping mechanisms to reduce at-risk behaviors, and ultimately take control of their lives. We have weekly programs state wide live and virtual.

    $449,200 spentof which $211 as grants
    91% of program spending
  2. Wings Works - a job training program for returning citizens, the homeless, and anyone who needs to learn job skills. Wings Works prepares our participants to succeed in either starting their own home-based business, or to be well-trained employees for an existing company. Participants focus on creating hand make artwork which is available for purchase.

    $42,620 spent$8,699 earned by the program
    9% of program spending
  3. Wings For Life International - Liberia With the ambition for touching individuals positively whose lives have been impacted by law-breaking/crime, Wings for LIFE International- Liberia desires to provide individuals with necessary essentials, including career training and discipleship programs, that they need in order to efficiently transition back into society.

    $1,694 spentof which $1,694 as grants$100 earned by the program
    0% of program spending

The 3 programs described on its FY2024 Form 990, listed largest first by expense. Program spending in total: $493,514.

02The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2017, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2017, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended. The shaded band is where the middle 50% of its peers' revenue would sit, given their growth.

100 = 20172017 Revenue 100 ($193k) Expenses 100 ($195k) Net assets 100 ($102k)2018 Revenue 98 ($189k) Expenses 102 ($199k) Net assets 91 ($92k)2019 Revenue 127 ($245k) Expenses 107 ($209k) Net assets 126 ($128k)2020 Revenue 121 ($234k) Expenses 104 ($204k) Net assets 155 ($159k)2021 Revenue 200 ($385k) Expenses 106 ($207k) Net assets 330 ($337k)2022 Revenue 148 ($286k) Expenses 171 ($333k) Net assets 284 ($290k)2023 Revenue 274 ($528k) Expenses 346 ($677k) Net assets 139 ($142k)2024 Revenue 346 ($669k) Expenses 354 ($691k) Net assets 118 ($121k)
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24
Revenue (346)Expenses (354)Net assets (118)Peer revenue range

Balance sheet

Total assets and total liabilities at each year end, in dollars. The largest one-year move in total assets was 2020 to 2021, from $160k to $347k (+116%).

$103k
$94k
$130k
$160k
$347k
$293k
$152k
$127k
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24
Total assetsTotal liabilities

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2017
2018
2019
2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

Government-grant reliance: 2017 15% · 2018 4% · 2019 8% · 2020 16% · 2023 76% · 2024 87%. Grants only. Government contracts and fees sit inside program revenue.

97% of Wings For LIFE International’s revenue is contributions — more donation-reliant than the typical peer (82% for the typical peer).

This organization
Typical peer · 14,893 orgs

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 5 of the last 8 reported years ran a deficit.

−$2k
’17
−$10k
’18
$36k
’19
$30k
’20
$178k
’21
−$47k
’22
−$148k
’23
−$22k
’24
1.2
months of
reserve

Leadership and staff

The officers, directors, trustees and key employees listed on each return. Joined and no longer listed compare each filing with the year before, matching people by surname and first initial; a year after a gap, or a roster under three people, has no comparison.

Chief executive

James Maxwell Barnett

Executive Director

Board chair

Don Shapiro

Chairman of the Board

As listed on its FY2024 Form 990.

'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24
Listed121111107346
Joined·+1+2+1+1+1+1+2
No longer listed·2224500
03Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

2017 → 2023: the base broadened from 3 funders to 4 funders, grant income rose $14k → $31k.

5 of 12 of your funders are donor-advised or pass-through sponsors (tagged DAF) — 89% of grant dollars received. That money is really individual donors directing a sponsor; the institutions to cultivate are the non-DAF funders.

From the IRS filings of Wings For LIFE International’s funders (the co-funder graph). Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How concentrated its funding is

Wings For LIFE International leans on a few funders — its largest provides 42% of grant income and the top three 84%; half comes from just 2 funders.

the vertical line marks half of all grant income — 2 funders to its left

89% of the income these shares are computed over arrives through pass-through sponsors or from payers whose filings do not say what kind of payment it is. Concentration is still measured over all of it, because the money is real; what it does not support is a claim about how many institutions have chosen to fund Wings For LIFE International.

42%
largest funder
84%
top three
~4
effective funders

Largest funder’s share by year: 2017 73% · 2018 66% · 2019 74% · 2020 67% · 2021 36% · 2022 54% · 2023 54% — diversifying over time.

“Effective funders” = inverse Herfindahl index (1 / Σ shareᵢ²) — the number of equal-sized funders that would give the same concentration. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How long its funders stay

43% of Wings For LIFE International's funders are still giving 3 years after their first grant; 42% give in more than one year at all.

first grant+1y+2y+3y+4y+5y

Share of funders still giving k years after their first recorded grant, pooled across every acquisition cohort. A funder counts as retained in a year only if it made a grant that year. Measured to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving — a funder cannot be counted as lapsed in a year most filers have not reached.

Where its funders are

89% of Wings For LIFE International's grant income arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors, whose addresses record where the money is held rather than where the donor is. Of the $17k that is directly attributable, 82% of it comes from New Mexico funders.

CT
NM
AL
FL

In-state vs out-of-state, by year

’17
’18
’20
’21
’22
New Mexico out of state home

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. $135k arriving through sponsors registered in 5 states is excluded from the map and the split above: a sponsor holds money on a donor’s behalf, so its registered address would place those dollars somewhere no donor need ever have been. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

04Its place in the field

Against its field

Wings For LIFE International has grown faster than half of the 13,754 health nonprofits its size.

Operating margin−3% · below the median
Months of reserve1.2mo · bottom quartile
Revenue growth (annualized)19% · above the median

this organization peer median middle 50% of peers· 13,754 health nonprofits $100k–$1M, FY2024

Organizations like Wings For LIFE International

Organizations whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over every organization in the US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In New Mexico

Nationally

05Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Where the money goes

71% of spending goes to programs.

Program 71%Management 27%Fundraising 1%

Governance

5
board members
100%
independent
✓Conflict-of-interest policy✓Whistleblower policy✓Document retention✓Board reviewed the 990–Audited financials

Public support

99%

Share of support from the public (Schedule A) — the basis for its public-charity status.

Footprint & structure

Files a return copy in 1 state

NM

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for Wings For LIFE International: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. Screen this nonprofit · How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds Wings For LIFE International?
Wings For LIFE International (New Mexico) receives grants from 12 organizations whose IRS filings report $151,732 to it, the largest being NATL CHRISTIAN CHARITABLE FDN INC ($64,435). 5 of them have funded it in more than one year, and 89% of the money arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors rather than from an institution directly.
How many funders does Wings For LIFE International have?
IRS filings report 12 organizations giving $151,732 in grants to Wings For LIFE International, 5 of which have funded it in more than one year.
Who is the largest funder of Wings For LIFE International?
NATL CHRISTIAN CHARITABLE FDN INC is the largest funder on record, with $64,435 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like Wings For LIFE International find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in New Mexico. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

Play a game about who funds Wings For LIFE International →

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2024 (financials across 2017–2024), and the filings of 12 funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported October 14, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing