Skip to content

Texas · Nonprofit

WESTLAKE CHAP CLUB INC

WESTLAKE CHAP CLUB INC (Texas) receives grants from 11 organizations whose IRS filings report $102,678 to it, the largest being DALLAS JEWISH COMMUNITY FOUNDATION ($43,875). 5 of them have funded it in more than one year, and 74% of the money arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors rather than from an institution directly.

Revenue FY2025
$1.9M
Funders on record
11
Grants received
$103k
Net assets
$583k
5/11 repeat funderspeak grant-dependency 2%
01What it does

What Westlake Chap Club Inc does

Mission

The purpose of the chap club is to support financially and physically the athletic department of westlake high school in accordance with the established policies of the westlake high school, eanes independent school district and the university interscholastic league.

As stated on its FY2025 Form 990.

Programs

  1. The chap club funds the athletic director's request for program support in purchasing uniforms, equipment, supplies, travel expenses for tournaments and signage around campus which benefit all girls and boys sports programs.

    $1,868,018 spentof which $413,710 as grants$1,287,940 earned by the program
    100% of program spending
  2. Other program services, not described on the e-filed return.

    $0 spent
    0% of program spending

The 2 programs described on its FY2024 Form 990, listed largest first by expense. Program spending in total: $1,868,018.

02The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2017, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2017, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended. The shaded band is where the middle 50% of its peers' revenue would sit, given their growth.

100 = 20172017 Revenue 100 ($786k) Expenses 100 ($802k) Net assets 100 ($270k)2018 Revenue 100 ($788k) Expenses 93 ($745k) Net assets 116 ($313k)2019 Revenue 101 ($797k) Expenses 88 ($708k) Net assets 148 ($399k)2020 Revenue 112 ($882k) Expenses 98 ($789k) Net assets 175 ($473k)2021 Revenue 87 ($684k) Expenses 101 ($811k) Net assets 136 ($367k)2022 Revenue 160 ($1.3M) Expenses 157 ($1.3M) Net assets 136 ($367k)2023 Revenue 209 ($1.6M) Expenses 198 ($1.6M) Net assets 155 ($418k)2024 Revenue 234 ($1.8M) Expenses 210 ($1.7M) Net assets 212 ($573k)2025 Revenue 242 ($1.9M) Expenses 236 ($1.9M) Net assets 216 ($583k)
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Revenue (242)Expenses (236)Net assets (216)Peer revenue range

Balance sheet

Total assets and total liabilities at each year end, in dollars. The largest one-year move in total assets was 2021 to 2022, from $553k to $704k (+27%).

$432k
$462k
$537k
$634k
$553k
$704k
$763k
$902k
$955k
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Total assetsTotal liabilities

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2017
2018
2019
2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
2025
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

26% of WESTLAKE CHAP CLUB INC’s revenue is contributions — about as donation-reliant as the typical peer (48% for the typical peer).

This organization
Typical peer · 12,352 orgs

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 2 of the last 9 reported years ran a deficit.

−$16k
’17
$43k
’18
$89k
’19
$93k
’20
−$126k
’21
$446
’22
$51k
’23
$155k
’24
$10k
’25
5.9
months of
reserve

Leadership and staff

The officers, directors, trustees and key employees listed on each return. Joined and no longer listed compare each filing with the year before, matching people by surname and first initial; a year after a gap, or a roster under three people, has no comparison.

'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Listed16101010944410
Joined·+6+1+5+4+3+0+3+6
No longer listed·121558030
03Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

2018 → 2023: the base narrowed from 3 funders to 2 funders, grant income rose $2k → $6k.

4 of 11 of your funders are donor-advised or pass-through sponsors (tagged DAF) — 74% of grant dollars received. That money is really individual donors directing a sponsor; the institutions to cultivate are the non-DAF funders.

From the IRS filings of WESTLAKE CHAP CLUB INC’s funders (the co-funder graph). Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How concentrated its funding is

WESTLAKE CHAP CLUB INC leans on a few funders — its largest provides 43% of grant income and the top three 77%; half comes from just 2 funders.

the vertical line marks half of all grant income — 2 funders to its left

85% of the income these shares are computed over arrives through pass-through sponsors or from payers whose filings do not say what kind of payment it is. Concentration is still measured over all of it, because the money is real; what it does not support is a claim about how many institutions have chosen to fund WESTLAKE CHAP CLUB INC.

43%
largest funder
77%
top three
~4
effective funders

Largest funder’s share by year: 2018 47% · 2020 100% · 2021 100% · 2022 46% · 2023 99% — growing more concentrated.

“Effective funders” = inverse Herfindahl index (1 / Σ shareᵢ²) — the number of equal-sized funders that would give the same concentration. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How long its funders stay

20% of WESTLAKE CHAP CLUB INC's funders are still giving 3 years after their first grant; 45% give in more than one year at all.

first grant+1y+2y+3y

Share of funders still giving k years after their first recorded grant, pooled across every acquisition cohort. A funder counts as retained in a year only if it made a grant that year. Measured to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving — a funder cannot be counted as lapsed in a year most filers have not reached.

Where its funders are

74% of WESTLAKE CHAP CLUB INC's grant income arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors, whose addresses record where the money is held rather than where the donor is. Of the $27k that is directly attributable, 81% of it comes from funders outside Texas, across 3 states.

NY
CA
TX

In-state vs out-of-state, by year

’18
’22
Texas out of state home

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. $76k arriving through sponsors registered in 4 states is excluded from the map and the split above: a sponsor holds money on a donor’s behalf, so its registered address would place those dollars somewhere no donor need ever have been. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

04Its place in the field

Against its field

WESTLAKE CHAP CLUB INC is better cushioned than half of the 9,398 education nonprofits its size.

Operating margin1% · below the median
Months of reserve5.9mo · above the median
Revenue growth (annualized)12% · above the median

this organization peer median middle 50% of peers· 9,398 education nonprofits $1M–$10M, FY2025

Organizations like WESTLAKE CHAP CLUB INC

Organizations whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over every organization in the US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In Texas

Nationally

05Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Where the money goes

99% of spending goes to programs.

Program 99%Management 1%Fundraising 0%

Governance

9
board members
100%
independent
–Conflict-of-interest policy–Whistleblower policy–Document retention✓Board reviewed the 990–Audited financials

Public support

100%

Share of support from the public (Schedule A) — the basis for its public-charity status.

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for WESTLAKE CHAP CLUB INC: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. Screen this nonprofit · How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds WESTLAKE CHAP CLUB INC?
WESTLAKE CHAP CLUB INC (Texas) receives grants from 11 organizations whose IRS filings report $102,678 to it, the largest being DALLAS JEWISH COMMUNITY FOUNDATION ($43,875). 5 of them have funded it in more than one year, and 74% of the money arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors rather than from an institution directly.
How many funders does WESTLAKE CHAP CLUB INC have?
IRS filings report 11 organizations giving $102,678 in grants to WESTLAKE CHAP CLUB INC, 5 of which have funded it in more than one year.
Who is the largest funder of WESTLAKE CHAP CLUB INC?
DALLAS JEWISH COMMUNITY FOUNDATION is the largest funder on record, with $43,875 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like WESTLAKE CHAP CLUB INC find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in Texas. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2025 (financials across 2017–2025), and the filings of 11 funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported October 14, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing