Skip to content

Arizona · Nonprofit

Walker Fire Protection Association Inc

Walker Fire Protection Association Inc (Arizona) receives grants from 7 organizations whose IRS filings report $286,177 to it, the largest being DEL E WEBB FOUNDATION ($250,000). 2 of them have funded it in more than one year.

Revenue FY2025
$621k
Funders on record
7
Grants received
$286k
Net assets
$933k
2/7 repeat funderspeak grant-dependency 35%
01What it does

What Walker Fire Protection Association Inc does

Mission

The Walker Fire Department is made up of volunteers eager to provide the best volunteer fire protection and emergency medical services to the Walker community and the immediate surrounding communities.

As stated on its FY2025 Form 990.

Program

  1. Responded to numerous medical and fire calls. Patrolled area for early detection of wildland fires. Citizen assists. Firewise community clearing.

    $545,452 spent$41,178 earned by the program
    100% of program spending

The program described on its FY2024 Form 990. Program spending in total: $545,452.

02The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2018, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2018, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended. The shaded band is where the middle 50% of its peers' revenue would sit, given their growth.

100 = 20182018 Revenue 100 ($200k) Expenses 100 ($160k) Net assets 100 ($342k)2019 Revenue 84 ($168k) Expenses 104 ($166k) Net assets 101 ($344k)2020 Revenue 87 ($174k) Expenses 110 ($176k) Net assets 99 ($340k)2021 Revenue 173 ($347k) Expenses 183 ($293k) Net assets 115 ($394k)2022 Revenue 408 ($818k) Expenses 392 ($626k) Net assets 171 ($585k)2023 Revenue 400 ($802k) Expenses 260 ($416k) Net assets 284 ($972k)2024 Revenue 191 ($382k) Expenses 288 ($460k) Net assets 261 ($894k)2025 Revenue 310 ($621k) Expenses 364 ($582k) Net assets 273 ($933k)
'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Revenue (310)Expenses (364)Net assets (273)Peer revenue range

Balance sheet

Total assets and total liabilities at each year end, in dollars. The largest one-year move in total assets was 2022 to 2023, from $585k to $972k (+66%).

$343k
$345k
$340k
$394k
$585k
$972k
$894k
$935k
'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Total assetsTotal liabilities

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2018
2019
2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
2025
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

Government-grant reliance: 2018 35% · 2021 61% · 2022 71% · 2023 37% · 2024 61% · 2025 57%. Grants only. Government contracts and fees sit inside program revenue.

80% of Walker Fire Protection Association Inc’s revenue is contributions — more donation-reliant than the typical peer (75% for the typical peer).

This organization
Typical peer · 5,485 orgs

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 2 of the last 8 reported years ran a deficit.

$41k
’18
$2k
’19
−$2k
’20
$54k
’21
$192k
’22
$386k
’23
−$78k
’24
$39k
’25
6.8
months of
reserve

Leadership and staff

The officers, directors, trustees and key employees listed on each return. Joined and no longer listed compare each filing with the year before, matching people by surname and first initial; a year after a gap, or a roster under three people, has no comparison.

201820212022202320242025
Listed777778
Joined··+0+3+0+2
No longer listed··0301
03Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

2018 → 2023: the base held at 1 funder, grant income rose $300 → $600.

3 of 7 of your funders are donor-advised or pass-through sponsors (tagged DAF) — 11% of grant dollars received. That money is really individual donors directing a sponsor; the institutions to cultivate are the non-DAF funders.

From the IRS filings of Walker Fire Protection Association Inc’s funders (the co-funder graph). Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How concentrated its funding is

Walker Fire Protection Association Inc leans on a few funders — its largest provides 87% of grant income and the top three 98%; half comes from just 1 funder.

the vertical line marks half of all grant income — 1 funder to its left

87%
largest funder
98%
top three
~1
effective funders

Largest funder’s share by year: 2018 100% · 2020 100% · 2021 69% · 2022 89% · 2023 100% — broadly stable.

“Effective funders” = inverse Herfindahl index (1 / Σ shareᵢ²) — the number of equal-sized funders that would give the same concentration. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

Where its funders are

98% of Walker Fire Protection Association Inc's grant income comes from Arizona funders.

PA
UT
AZ
NC

In-state vs out-of-state, by year

’18
’21
’22
Arizona out of state home

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. $32k arriving through sponsors registered in 3 states is excluded from the map and the split above: a sponsor holds money on a donor’s behalf, so its registered address would place those dollars somewhere no donor need ever have been. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

04Its place in the field

Against its field

Walker Fire Protection Association Inc has grown faster than three-quarters of the 3,014 public safety & disaster nonprofits its size.

Operating margin6% · below the median
Months of reserve6.8mo · below the median
Revenue growth (annualized)18% · top quartile

this organization peer median middle 50% of peers· 3,014 public safety & disaster nonprofits $100k–$1M, FY2025

Organizations like Walker Fire Protection Association Inc

Organizations whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over every organization in the US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In Arizona

Nationally

05Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Where the money goes

94% of spending goes to programs.

Program 94%Management 6%Fundraising 0%

Governance

8
board members
88%
independent
–Conflict-of-interest policy–Whistleblower policy–Document retention–Board reviewed the 990–Audited financials

Public support

97%

Share of support from the public (Schedule A) — the basis for its public-charity status.

Footprint & structure

Part of a family of 1 related entity

  • Walker Trash Collection Service LLC · disregarded

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for Walker Fire Protection Association Inc: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. Screen this nonprofit · How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds Walker Fire Protection Association Inc?
Walker Fire Protection Association Inc (Arizona) receives grants from 7 organizations whose IRS filings report $286,177 to it, the largest being DEL E WEBB FOUNDATION ($250,000). 2 of them have funded it in more than one year.
How many funders does Walker Fire Protection Association Inc have?
IRS filings report 7 organizations giving $286,177 in grants to Walker Fire Protection Association Inc, 2 of which have funded it in more than one year.
Who is the largest funder of Walker Fire Protection Association Inc?
DEL E WEBB FOUNDATION is the largest funder on record, with $250,000 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like Walker Fire Protection Association Inc find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in Arizona. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

Play a game about who funds Walker Fire Protection Association →

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2025 (financials across 2018–2025), and the filings of 7 funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported October 14, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing