Skip to content

Washington, D.C. · Nonprofit

W MONTAGUE COBB NMA HEALTH INSTITUTE

W MONTAGUE COBB NMA HEALTH INSTITUTE (Washington, D.C.) receives grants from 6 organizations whose IRS filings report $308,077 to it, the largest being Yale University ($100,000). 3 of them have funded it in more than one year.

Revenue FY2024
$510k
Funders on record
6
Grants received
$308k
Net assets
$213k
3/6 repeat funderspeak grant-dependency 24%
01What it does

What W Montague Cobb Nma Health Institute does

Mission

Mission: Become a valued resource for data, information, and research pertaining to racial and ethnic health and health disparities and to leverage the scientific skills and clinical

As stated on its FY2024 Form 990.

Programs

  1. ALL OF US (AoU)-phase VI of NIH research program: We carried out delayed activites from Phase V and impacted informed vaccine trial participation, thereby facilitating continued coalition-building on behalf of the All of Us Research Program and in service to our patients and populations. We contributed to 15 additional well-received virtual events that easily reached an additional 100k participants. These events represented 2 Cobb webinars and an additional 13 virtual events in partnership with Radio One (interview)National Hispanic Medical Association (Fireside Chat), Making It Plain with Ed Gordon, the New England Regional Black Nurses Association the University Of Wisconsin/Madison, Milwaukee, CoVPN, Urban One for the Erica Campbell GetUpMorning Show, BGLC, Charles Drew University, Black Coalition against COVID (BCAC), The Special Report with Areva Martin, and a webinar COVID in People of Color

    $149,145 spent$146,667 earned by the program
    35% of program spending
  2. IMF (Intl. Myeloma Foundation)In partnership with SNMA,we marketed the application for Medical Student Scholars for Health Equity in Myeloma: hosted application and fielded questions from prospective mentees; provided completed/submitted applications to review committee; tracked selected applicants through the duration of their time with the program. We will host the NMA symposium and coordinate hotel logistics for mentees and mentors to attend at the Hilton Hotel in Chicago, July 20-22, 2025

    $92,203 spent$92,203 earned by the program
    22% of program spending
  3. EQBMED (Equitable Breakthroughs in Medicine)-The overall goal of the Cobb Instituteswork, as part of the EQBMED initiative, is to create training and dissemination opportunities to support diversification of clinical trials and the clinical trials workforce.

    $15,000 spent$76,486 earned by the program
    4% of program spending
  4. Other programs-To reduce racial and ethnic health disparities and improve the health of all US residents

    $166,323 spent$195,048 earned by the program
    39% of program spending

The 4 programs described on its FY2024 Form 990, listed largest first by expense. Program spending in total: $422,671.

02The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2017, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2017, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended. The shaded band is where the middle 50% of its peers' revenue would sit, given their growth.

100 = 20172017 Revenue 100 ($207k) Expenses 100 ($397k) Net assets 100 ($2k)2018 Revenue 216 ($447k) Expenses 97 ($385k) Net assets 3122 ($64k)2019 Revenue 146 ($303k) Expenses 106 ($420k) Net assets -2630 ($-53497)2020 Revenue 129 ($268k) Expenses 61 ($244k) Net assets -1462 ($-29732)2021 Revenue 358 ($742k) Expenses 129 ($512k) Net assets 9824 ($200k)2022 Revenue 286 ($593k) Expenses 151 ($601k) Net assets 9436 ($192k)2023 Revenue 343 ($711k) Expenses 167 ($662k) Net assets 11820 ($240k)2024 Revenue 246 ($510k) Expenses 135 ($537k) Net assets 10483 ($213k)
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24
Revenue (246)Expenses (135)Net assets (10483)Peer revenue range

Balance sheet

Total assets and total liabilities at each year end, in dollars. The largest one-year move in total assets was 2020 to 2021, from $138k to $370k (+168%).

$95k
$156k
$53k
$138k
$370k
$400k
$274k
$257k
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24
Total assetsTotal liabilities

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2017
2018
2019
2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

Government-grant reliance: 2019 95% · 2020 89% · 2021 29% · 2022 33% · 2023 93% · 2024 29%. Grants only. Government contracts and fees sit inside program revenue.

91% of W MONTAGUE COBB NMA HEALTH INSTITUTE’s revenue is contributions — more donation-reliant than the typical peer (82% for the typical peer).

This organization
Typical peer · 14,893 orgs

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 4 of the last 8 reported years ran a deficit.

−$190k
’17
$61k
’18
−$117k
’19
$24k
’20
$230k
’21
−$8k
’22
$48k
’23
−$27k
’24
4.4
months of
reserve

Leadership and staff

The officers, directors, trustees and key employees listed on each return. Joined and no longer listed compare each filing with the year before, matching people by surname and first initial; a year after a gap, or a roster under three people, has no comparison.

Chief executive

Randall C Morgan Jr MDMBA

CEO & President

Board chair

Mallory Williams Md

Board Chair

As listed on its FY2024 Form 990.

'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24
Listed718171819181718
Joined·+11+5+3+4+4+4+5
No longer listed·0623554
03Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

2020 → 2023: the base narrowed from 3 funders to 1 funder, grant income fell $65k → $31.

Funder
'20
'21
'22
'23
'25*
total
Catalyst Miami Incunclassified
$83k
$30k
funders
3
3
3
1
2

2 of 6 of your funders are donor-advised or pass-through sponsors (tagged DAF) — 32% of grant dollars received. That money is really individual donors directing a sponsor; the institutions to cultivate are the non-DAF funders.

From the IRS filings of W MONTAGUE COBB NMA HEALTH INSTITUTE’s funders (the co-funder graph). Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How concentrated its funding is

W MONTAGUE COBB NMA HEALTH INSTITUTE leans on a few funders — its largest provides 32% of grant income and the top three 89%; half comes from just 2 funders.

the vertical line marks half of all grant income — 2 funders to its left

98% of the income these shares are computed over arrives through pass-through sponsors or from payers whose filings do not say what kind of payment it is. Concentration is still measured over all of it, because the money is real; what it does not support is a claim about how many institutions have chosen to fund W MONTAGUE COBB NMA HEALTH INSTITUTE.

32%
largest funder
89%
top three
~4
effective funders

Largest funder’s share by year: 2020 77% · 2021 52% · 2022 50% · 2023 100% — growing more concentrated.

“Effective funders” = inverse Herfindahl index (1 / Σ shareᵢ²) — the number of equal-sized funders that would give the same concentration. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

Where its funders are

W MONTAGUE COBB NMA HEALTH INSTITUTE draws 100% of its grant income from funders outside Washington, D.C., across 3 states in all.

NY
CA
FL

In-state vs out-of-state, by year

’20
’21
’22
Washington, D.C. out of state home

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. $100k arriving through sponsors registered in 2 states is excluded from the map and the split above: a sponsor holds money on a donor’s behalf, so its registered address would place those dollars somewhere no donor need ever have been. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

04Its place in the field

Against its field

W MONTAGUE COBB NMA HEALTH INSTITUTE has grown faster than half of the 13,754 health nonprofits its size.

Operating margin−5% · below the median
Months of reserve4.4mo · below the median
Revenue growth (annualized)14% · above the median

this organization peer median middle 50% of peers· 13,754 health nonprofits $100k–$1M, FY2024

Government funding W MONTAGUE COBB NMA HEALTH INSTITUTE receives

Grants and contracts to this organization from federal (USASpending) and state checkbooks, reconciled to its EIN. $265 on record.

State$265
22
24
Top programs
  • REFUNDS - GENERAL $265

Federal grants vs contracts are distinguished; state line items keep their reported category. Matched by name + geography (the BMF), so coverage is partial and precision-first.

Organizations like W MONTAGUE COBB NMA HEALTH INSTITUTE

Organizations whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over every organization in the US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In Washington, D.C.

Nationally

05Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Where the money goes

79% of spending goes to programs.

Program 79%Management 19%Fundraising 2%

Governance

17
board members
100%
independent
✓Conflict-of-interest policy–Whistleblower policy–Document retention✓Board reviewed the 990–Audited financials

Public support

97%

Share of support from the public (Schedule A) — the basis for its public-charity status.

Footprint & structure

Files a return copy in 2 states

DC
FL

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for W MONTAGUE COBB NMA HEALTH INSTITUTE: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. Screen this nonprofit · How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds W MONTAGUE COBB NMA HEALTH INSTITUTE?
W MONTAGUE COBB NMA HEALTH INSTITUTE (Washington, D.C.) receives grants from 6 organizations whose IRS filings report $308,077 to it, the largest being Yale University ($100,000). 3 of them have funded it in more than one year.
How many funders does W MONTAGUE COBB NMA HEALTH INSTITUTE have?
IRS filings report 6 organizations giving $308,077 in grants to W MONTAGUE COBB NMA HEALTH INSTITUTE, 3 of which have funded it in more than one year.
Who is the largest funder of W MONTAGUE COBB NMA HEALTH INSTITUTE?
Yale University is the largest funder on record, with $100,000 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like W MONTAGUE COBB NMA HEALTH INSTITUTE find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in Washington, D.C.. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

Play a game about who funds W Montague Cobb Nma Health Institute →

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2024 (financials across 2017–2024), and the filings of 6 funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported October 14, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing