Skip to content

California · Nonprofit

ON THE MARGINS INC

ON THE MARGINS INC (California) receives grants from 11 organizations whose IRS filings report $1,435,563 to it, the largest being ST JOSEPH HEALTH NORTHERN CALIFORNIA LLC ($770,000). 5 of them have funded it in more than one year.

Revenue FY2025
$1.1M
Funders on record
11
Grants received
$1.4M
Net assets
$576k
5/11 repeat fundersgrants exceed reported revenue in one year
01What it does

What On the Margins Inc does

Mission

Our mission is to co-create more equitable, anti-racist, and trauma-responsive structures by investing in personal, interpersonal, and systemic healing and liberatory practices.

As stated on its FY2025 Form 990.

Programs

  1. Provision of youth programming:in 2025, on the margins, inc. Successfully served 178 youth from historically ignored and under-resourced communities through a robust suite of specialized programming offered in partnership with otm family therapy & psychological services, inc. This comprehensive initiative integrated professional growth and social advocacy with deep-rooted emotional support, featuring rise for career counseling and professional development, healing justice for cultural wealth and ancestral healing, ser for recovery from intergenerational trauma, and dale! For leadership, community organizing, and social justice. 6 different funders supported our youth programming.

    $456,242 spent
    61% of program spending
  2. Provision of community engagement:through a powerful blend of arts-based and cultural interventions, otm drives systemic change and fosters collective resilience, a mission that in 2025 activated 90 strategic partnerships and reached 913 participants. The organization's impact was deeply felt through diverse leadership initiatives, including the launch of the national hue program, which fortified 13 qtbipoc leaders from 12 organizations on the frontlines of hiv-impacted communities, and the rooted & rising group, which provided transformative support for 15 sonoma county leaders. Additionally, otm mobilized 25 community elders through the eco group to advocate against health inequities and championed economic equity by distributing 210 csa boxes for food sovereignty, directly addressing social determinants of health through restorative care.

    $172,656 spent$75,208 earned by the program
    23% of program spending
  3. Provision of health & healing services:otm operates a comprehensive department bridging clinical excellence with health equity through culturally responsive therapy and mind-body medicine. In 2025, otm cultivated 2,951 wellness connections, hosted 12 healing justice clinics for 224 participants, and delivered 1,040 hours of clinical training. We further invested in the workforce pipeline by engaging 217 practitioners via the nepantlah national network. 7 different funders supported our health and healing services.

    $121,852 spent
    16% of program spending

The 3 programs described on its FY2025 Form 990, listed largest first by expense. Program spending in total: $750,750.

02The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2023, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2023, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended. The shaded band is where the middle 50% of its peers' revenue would sit, given their growth.

100 = 20232023 Revenue 100 ($411k) Expenses 100 ($274k) Net assets 100 ($137k)2024 Revenue 228 ($935k) Expenses 266 ($728k) Net assets 251 ($344k)2025 Revenue 271 ($1.1M) Expenses 322 ($882k) Net assets 421 ($576k)
202320242025
Revenue (271)Expenses (322)Net assets (421)Peer revenue range

Balance sheet

Total assets and total liabilities at each year end, in dollars. The largest one-year move in total assets was 2023 to 2024, from $137k to $427k (+212%).

$137k
$427k
$591k
202320242025
Total assetsTotal liabilities

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2023
2024
2025
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

93% of ON THE MARGINS INC’s revenue is contributions — about as donation-reliant as the typical peer (97% for the typical peer).

This organization
Typical peer · 1,024 orgs

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 0 of the last 3 reported years ran a deficit.

$137k
’23
$207k
’24
$232k
’25
7.1
months of
reserve

Leadership and staff

The officers, directors, trustees and key employees listed on each return. Joined and no longer listed compare each filing with the year before, matching people by surname and first initial; a year after a gap, or a roster under three people, has no comparison.

202320242025
Listed598
Joined·+4+2
No longer listed·03
03Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

2022 → 2023: the base broadened from 1 funder to 5 funders, grant income rose $250k → $458k.

3 of 11 of your funders are donor-advised or pass-through sponsors (tagged DAF) — 7% of grant dollars received. That money is really individual donors directing a sponsor; the institutions to cultivate are the non-DAF funders.

From the IRS filings of ON THE MARGINS INC’s funders (the co-funder graph). Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How concentrated its funding is

ON THE MARGINS INC leans on a few funders — its largest provides 54% of grant income and the top three 83%; half comes from just 1 funder.

the vertical line marks half of all grant income — 1 funder to its left

98% of the income these shares are computed over arrives through pass-through sponsors or from payers whose filings do not say what kind of payment it is. Concentration is still measured over all of it, because the money is real; what it does not support is a claim about how many institutions have chosen to fund ON THE MARGINS INC.

54%
largest funder
83%
top three
~3
effective funders

Largest funder’s share by year: 2022 100% · 2023 55% — diversifying over time.

“Effective funders” = inverse Herfindahl index (1 / Σ shareᵢ²) — the number of equal-sized funders that would give the same concentration. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

Where its funders are

ON THE MARGINS INC draws 59% of its grant income from funders outside California, across 4 states in all.

WA
MI
CA
TX

In-state vs out-of-state, by year

’22
’23
California out of state home

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. $95k arriving through sponsors registered in 2 states is excluded from the map and the split above: a sponsor holds money on a donor’s behalf, so its registered address would place those dollars somewhere no donor need ever have been. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

04Its place in the field

Against its field

ON THE MARGINS INC runs a healthier operating margin than three-quarters of the 479 civil rights nonprofits its size.

Operating margin21% · top quartile
Months of reserve7.1mo · above the median
Revenue growth (annualized)65% · top quartile

this organization peer median middle 50% of peers· 479 civil rights nonprofits $1M–$10M, FY2025

Organizations like ON THE MARGINS INC

Organizations whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over every organization in the US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In California

Nationally

05Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Where the money goes

85% of spending goes to programs.

Program 85%Management 11%Fundraising 4%

Governance

8
board members
63%
independent
✓Conflict-of-interest policy✓Whistleblower policy✓Document retention✓Board reviewed the 990–Audited financials

Footprint & structure

Files a return copy in 1 state

CA

Part of a family of 1 related entity

  • On the Margins Family Therapy & Psychological Services Inc · corp_trust

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for ON THE MARGINS INC: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. Screen this nonprofit · How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds ON THE MARGINS INC?
ON THE MARGINS INC (California) receives grants from 11 organizations whose IRS filings report $1,435,563 to it, the largest being ST JOSEPH HEALTH NORTHERN CALIFORNIA LLC ($770,000). 5 of them have funded it in more than one year.
How many funders does ON THE MARGINS INC have?
IRS filings report 11 organizations giving $1,435,563 in grants to ON THE MARGINS INC, 5 of which have funded it in more than one year.
Who is the largest funder of ON THE MARGINS INC?
ST JOSEPH HEALTH NORTHERN CALIFORNIA LLC is the largest funder on record, with $770,000 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like ON THE MARGINS INC find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in California. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

Play a game about who funds On the Margins →

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2025 (financials across 2023–2025), and the filings of 11 funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported October 22, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing