Skip to content

North Carolina · Nonprofit

Visual Art Exchange Inc

Visual Art Exchange Inc (North Carolina) receives grants from 16 organizations whose IRS filings report $812,062 to it, the largest being THE ANDY WARHOL FOUNDATION FOR THE VISUAL ARTS INC ($500,000). 10 of them have funded it in more than one year.

Revenue FY2025
$273k
Funders on record
16
Grants received
$812k
Net assets
$115k
10/16 repeat funderspeak grant-dependency 53%
01What it does

What Visual Art Exchange Inc does

Mission

VAE produces, funds, and exhibits socially-engaged art through community collaboration.

As stated on its FY2025 Form 990.

Programs

  1. VAE provides direct support to artists chiefly through its largest funding initiative The Snapdragon Fund, a regional regranting program made possible through funding from The Andy Warhol Foundation for the Visual Arts. The fund provides 60,000 of funding for individual artists each year. This funding is split across 3 categories 8 project grants of 5,000 5 research grants of 2,000 and 20 micro grants of 500. VAEs fiscal sponsorship program allows the Organization to support individual artists and unincorporated artists groups through the provision of grant and donation-based fundraising opportunites under the Organizations nonprofit umbrella, as well as assitance in the management of their finances. The Orrganization is responsible for collecting funds restricted to the project and disbursing them in accordance with the projects approved guidelines.

    $203,821 spent
    52% of program spending
  2. VAE organizes the bulk of its programming into large-scale projects that include exhibitions and community events. These projects focus on highlighting the creative contributions of people who are often marginalized from the contemporary art world and building trust with new communities. VAE produces between 6 and 20 exhibitions each year, displaying works from a growing array of contemporary artists. In addition to the Organizations main galleries in their flagship location, the Organization also hosts exhibitions in a collection of community exhibition spaces across the greater Triangle.

    $188,143 spent$3,000 earned by the program
    48% of program spending

The 2 programs described on its FY2023 Form 990, listed largest first by expense. Program spending in total: $391,964.

02The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2017, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2017, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended. The shaded band is where the middle 50% of its peers' revenue would sit, given their growth.

100 = 20172017 Revenue 100 ($421k) Expenses 100 ($410k) Net assets 100 ($127k)2018 Revenue 117 ($492k) Expenses 121 ($494k) Net assets 98 ($125k)2019 Revenue 128 ($537k) Expenses 131 ($537k) Net assets 99 ($125k)2020 Revenue 147 ($619k) Expenses 141 ($577k) Net assets 132 ($167k)2021 Revenue 152 ($639k) Expenses 110 ($449k) Net assets 282 ($357k)2022 Revenue 72 ($304k) Expenses 110 ($449k) Net assets 167 ($212k)2023 Revenue 117 ($490k) Expenses 96 ($395k) Net assets 246 ($311k)2024 Revenue 58 ($244k) Expenses 113 ($463k) Net assets 73 ($92k)2025 Revenue 65 ($273k) Expenses 61 ($250k) Net assets 91 ($115k)
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Revenue (65)Expenses (61)Net assets (91)Peer revenue range

Balance sheet

Total assets and total liabilities at each year end, in dollars. The largest one-year move in total assets was 2022 to 2023, from $241k to $628k (+161%).

$149k
$138k
$141k
$218k
$382k
$241k
$628k
$355k
$129k
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Total assetsTotal liabilities

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2017
2018
2019
2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
2025
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

Government-grant reliance: 2017 25% · 2018 22% · 2019 21% · 2020 17% · 2021 26% · 2022 43% · 2023 27% · 2024 17% · 2025 24%. Grants only. Government contracts and fees sit inside program revenue.

85% of Visual Art Exchange Inc’s revenue is contributions — more donation-reliant than the typical peer (64% for the typical peer).

This organization
Typical peer · 19,547 orgs

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 3 of the last 9 reported years ran a deficit.

$11k
’17
−$2k
’18
$183
’19
$42k
’20
$190k
’21
−$145k
’22
$95k
’23
−$219k
’24
$23k
’25
4.0
months of
reserve

Leadership and staff

The officers, directors, trustees and key employees listed on each return. Joined and no longer listed compare each filing with the year before, matching people by surname and first initial; a year after a gap, or a roster under three people, has no comparison.

'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Listed21202022192115711
Joined·+3+3+8+0+5+0+3+5
No longer listed·436336111
03Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

2017 → 2023: the base broadened from 2 funders to 4 funders, grant income rose $17k → $138k.

7 of 16 of your funders are donor-advised or pass-through sponsors (tagged DAF) — 14% of grant dollars received. That money is really individual donors directing a sponsor; the institutions to cultivate are the non-DAF funders.

From the IRS filings of Visual Art Exchange Inc’s funders (the co-funder graph). Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How concentrated its funding is

Visual Art Exchange Inc leans on a few funders — its largest provides 62% of grant income and the top three 86%; half comes from just 1 funder.

the vertical line marks half of all grant income — 1 funder to its left

32% of the income these shares are computed over arrives through pass-through sponsors or from payers whose filings do not say what kind of payment it is. Concentration is still measured over all of it, because the money is real; what it does not support is a claim about how many institutions have chosen to fund Visual Art Exchange Inc.

62%
largest funder
86%
top three
~2
effective funders

Largest funder’s share by year: 2017 70% · 2018 52% · 2019 60% · 2020 50% · 2021 63% · 2022 62% · 2023 72% — growing more concentrated.

“Effective funders” = inverse Herfindahl index (1 / Σ shareᵢ²) — the number of equal-sized funders that would give the same concentration. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How long its funders stay

33% of Visual Art Exchange Inc's funders are still giving 3 years after their first grant; 63% give in more than one year at all.

first grant+1y+2y+3y+4y+5y

Share of funders still giving k years after their first recorded grant, pooled across every acquisition cohort. A funder counts as retained in a year only if it made a grant that year. Measured to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving — a funder cannot be counted as lapsed in a year most filers have not reached.

Where its funders are

Visual Art Exchange Inc draws 74% of its grant income from funders outside North Carolina, across 4 states in all.

IL
NY
DE
NC

In-state vs out-of-state, by year

’17
’18
’19
’20
’21
’22
’23
North Carolina out of state home

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. $110k arriving through sponsors registered in 5 states is excluded from the map and the split above: a sponsor holds money on a donor’s behalf, so its registered address would place those dollars somewhere no donor need ever have been. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

04Its place in the field

Against its field

Visual Art Exchange Inc runs a healthier operating margin than half of the 11,634 arts & culture nonprofits its size.

Operating margin8% · above the median
Months of reserve4.0mo · below the median
Revenue growth (annualized)−5% · bottom quartile

this organization peer median middle 50% of peers· 11,634 arts & culture nonprofits $100k–$1M, FY2025

Organizations like Visual Art Exchange Inc

Organizations whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over every organization in the US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In North Carolina

Nationally

05Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Where the money goes

82% of spending goes to programs.

Program 82%Management 8%Fundraising 10%

Governance

11
board members
100%
independent
✓Conflict-of-interest policy✓Whistleblower policy✓Document retention–Board reviewed the 990✓Audited financials

Public support

100%

Share of support from the public (Schedule A) — the basis for its public-charity status.

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for Visual Art Exchange Inc: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. Screen this nonprofit · How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds Visual Art Exchange Inc?
Visual Art Exchange Inc (North Carolina) receives grants from 16 organizations whose IRS filings report $812,062 to it, the largest being THE ANDY WARHOL FOUNDATION FOR THE VISUAL ARTS INC ($500,000). 10 of them have funded it in more than one year.
How many funders does Visual Art Exchange Inc have?
IRS filings report 16 organizations giving $812,062 in grants to Visual Art Exchange Inc, 10 of which have funded it in more than one year.
Who is the largest funder of Visual Art Exchange Inc?
THE ANDY WARHOL FOUNDATION FOR THE VISUAL ARTS INC is the largest funder on record, with $500,000 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like Visual Art Exchange Inc find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in North Carolina. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

Play a game about who funds Visual Art Exchange →

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2025 (financials across 2017–2025), and the filings of 16 funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported October 14, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing