Skip to content

California · Nonprofit

Vanderpump Dog Foundation

Vanderpump Dog Foundation (California) receives grants from 28 organizations whose IRS filings report $2,208,897 to it, the largest being NATIONAL PHILANTHROPIC TRUST ($1,183,500). 7 of them have funded it in more than one year, and 83% of the money arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors rather than from an institution directly.

Revenue FY2024
$1.1M
Funders on record
28
Grants received
$2.2M
Net assets
$385k
7/28 repeat funderspeak grant-dependency 35%
01What it does

What Vanderpump Dog Foundation does

Mission

The specific purpose of the corporation shall include protection of dogs and prevention of cruelty towards dogs. The corporation will undertake the activities of raising donations and funds from donors, which will be used to rescue, rehabilitate, and rehome dogs, both domestically and internationally, as well as to fund their medical care, vaccinations, spay and neuter.

As stated on its FY2024 Form 990.

Program

  1. Grooming and adoption services - conducted exams, hospital bills, and grooming services for helping dogs to be health and ready for adoption. All dogs rescued are provided medical treatment and grooming services prior to adoption. Revenue is derived from adoption fees of rescued dogs and grooming fees from dogs brought in by general public.rescued dogs are then rehomed to qualified and caring invididuals looking to adopt rescue dogs.

    $625,188 spentof which $70,576 as grants$590,417 earned by the program
    100% of program spending

The program described on its FY2024 Form 990. Program spending in total: $625,188.

02The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2020, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2020, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended. The shaded band is where the middle 50% of its peers' revenue would sit, given their growth.

100 = 20202020 Revenue 100 ($1.0M) Expenses 100 ($925k) Net assets 100 ($406k)2021 Revenue 137 ($1.4M) Expenses 92 ($848k) Net assets 66 ($268k)2022 Revenue 102 ($1.0M) Expenses 102 ($944k) Net assets 84 ($343k)2023 Revenue 110 ($1.1M) Expenses 105 ($967k) Net assets 118 ($480k)2024 Revenue 111 ($1.1M) Expenses 117 ($1.1M) Net assets 95 ($385k)
20202021202220232024
Revenue (111)Expenses (117)Net assets (95)Peer revenue range

Balance sheet

Total assets and total liabilities at each year end, in dollars. The largest one-year move in total assets was 2022 to 2023, from $385k to $538k (+40%).

$428k
$334k
$385k
$538k
$430k
20202021202220232024
Total assetsTotal liabilities

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

Government-grant reliance: 2020 0% · 2021 7%. Grants only. Government contracts and fees sit inside program revenue.

21% of Vanderpump Dog Foundation’s revenue is contributions — more earned-revenue than three-quarters of its peers (74% for the typical peer).

This organization
Typical peer · 1,657 orgs

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 0 of the last 5 reported years ran a deficit.

$76k
’20
$526k
’21
$75k
’22
$137k
’23
$34k
’24
3.2
months of
reserve

Leadership and staff

The officers, directors, trustees and key employees listed on each return. Joined and no longer listed compare each filing with the year before, matching people by surname and first initial; a year after a gap, or a roster under three people, has no comparison.

20202021202220232024
Listed16667
Joined··+0+1+2
No longer listed··011
03Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

2017 → 2023: the base broadened from 4 funders to 5 funders, grant income rose $23k → $264k.

10 of 28 of your funders are donor-advised or pass-through sponsors (tagged DAF) — 83% of grant dollars received. That money is really individual donors directing a sponsor; the institutions to cultivate are the non-DAF funders.

From the IRS filings of Vanderpump Dog Foundation’s funders (the co-funder graph). Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How concentrated its funding is

Vanderpump Dog Foundation leans on a few funders — its largest provides 54% of grant income and the top three 84%; half comes from just 1 funder.

the vertical line marks half of all grant income — 1 funder to its left

83% of the income these shares are computed over arrives through pass-through sponsors or from payers whose filings do not say what kind of payment it is. Concentration is still measured over all of it, because the money is real; what it does not support is a claim about how many institutions have chosen to fund Vanderpump Dog Foundation.

54%
largest funder
84%
top three
~3
effective funders

Largest funder’s share by year: 2017 66% · 2018 46% · 2019 30% · 2020 45% · 2021 72% · 2022 40% · 2023 95% — growing more concentrated.

“Effective funders” = inverse Herfindahl index (1 / Σ shareᵢ²) — the number of equal-sized funders that would give the same concentration. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How long its funders stay

28% of Vanderpump Dog Foundation's funders are still giving 3 years after their first grant; 25% give in more than one year at all.

first grant+1y+2y+3y+4y+5y+6y

Share of funders still giving k years after their first recorded grant, pooled across every acquisition cohort. A funder counts as retained in a year only if it made a grant that year. Measured to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving — a funder cannot be counted as lapsed in a year most filers have not reached.

Where its funders are

83% of Vanderpump Dog Foundation's grant income arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors, whose addresses record where the money is held rather than where the donor is. Of the $382k that is directly attributable, 83% of it comes from funders outside California, across 11 states.

WA
MN
NY
MA
NV
RI
CA
VA
DE
NC
FL

In-state vs out-of-state, by year

’17
’18
’19
’20
’21
’22
’23
California out of state home

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. $1.8M arriving through sponsors registered in 8 states is excluded from the map and the split above: a sponsor holds money on a donor’s behalf, so its registered address would place those dollars somewhere no donor need ever have been. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

04Its place in the field

Against its field

Vanderpump Dog Foundation receives grants from 28 organizations whose IRS filings report $2.2M to it.

Operating margin3% · below the median
Months of reserve3.2mo · below the median
Revenue growth (annualized)3% · bottom quartile

this organization peer median middle 50% of peers· 1,559 animals nonprofits $1M–$10M, FY2024

Organizations like Vanderpump Dog Foundation

Organizations whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over every organization in the US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In California

Nationally

05Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Where the money goes

58% of spending goes to programs.

Program 58%Management 42%Fundraising 0%

Governance

7
board members
0%
independent
–Conflict-of-interest policy–Whistleblower policy–Document retention–Board reviewed the 990–Audited financials

Public support

100%

Share of support from the public (Schedule A) — the basis for its public-charity status.

Footprint & structure

Files a return copy in 1 state

CA

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for Vanderpump Dog Foundation: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. Screen this nonprofit · How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds Vanderpump Dog Foundation?
Vanderpump Dog Foundation (California) receives grants from 28 organizations whose IRS filings report $2,208,897 to it, the largest being NATIONAL PHILANTHROPIC TRUST ($1,183,500). 7 of them have funded it in more than one year, and 83% of the money arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors rather than from an institution directly.
How many funders does Vanderpump Dog Foundation have?
IRS filings report 28 organizations giving $2,208,897 in grants to Vanderpump Dog Foundation, 7 of which have funded it in more than one year.
Who is the largest funder of Vanderpump Dog Foundation?
NATIONAL PHILANTHROPIC TRUST is the largest funder on record, with $1,183,500 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like Vanderpump Dog Foundation find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in California. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2024 (financials across 2020–2024), and the filings of 28 funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported October 14, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing