Skip to content

Colorado · Nonprofit

USA PENTATHLON INC

USA PENTATHLON INC (Colorado) receives grants from 9 organizations whose IRS filings report $1,934,806 to it, the largest being UNITED STATES OLYMPIC AND PARALYMPIC COMMITTEE ($1,540,534). 5 of them have funded it in more than one year.

Revenue FY2024
$1.2M
Funders on record
9
Grants received
$1.9M
Net assets
$367k
5/9 repeat funderspeak grant-dependency 51%
01What it does

What USA Pentathlon Inc does

Mission

To identify, inspire and train athletes to acheive personal and competitive excellance in the Olympic sport of Modern Pentathlon.

As stated on its FY2024 Form 990.

Programs

  1. Competition entry and support. Theorganization sanctions male and female athletes tocompete in international competitions. Athletes must compete annually in a sercies of World Cup events toqualify for the primary competitions Pan American Games and Olympic Games. Athletes also compete in national and international competitionsas well as world champioship events.

    $763,181 spent
    93% of program spending
  2. Varios types of support for developing athletes from the recruiting phase through national team participation.

    $50,944 spent
    6% of program spending
  3. Camps and training expense.USAP hosts and sends our athletes to national and international training camps. Typically, these camps are designed to improve specific skills riding, fencing, lazer-run. Training camp environments allow athletes to focuson training techniques to improve skills in each discipline and thereby improve their overall score and placement.

    $9,396 spent
    1% of program spending

The 3 programs described on its FY2024 Form 990, listed largest first by expense. Program spending in total: $823,521.

02The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2020, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2020, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended. The shaded band is where the middle 50% of its peers' revenue would sit, given their growth.

100 = 20202020 Revenue 100 ($567k) Expenses 100 ($474k) Net assets 100 ($367k)2021 Revenue 126 ($713k) Expenses 133 ($632k) Net assets 122 ($448k)2022 Revenue 106 ($602k) Expenses 147 ($695k) Net assets 96 ($355k)2023 Revenue 103 ($586k) Expenses 131 ($618k) Net assets 88 ($322k)2024 Revenue 204 ($1.2M) Expenses 239 ($1.1M) Net assets 100 ($367k)
20202021202220232024
Revenue (204)Expenses (239)Net assets (100)Peer revenue range

Balance sheet

Total assets and total liabilities at each year end, in dollars. The largest one-year move in total assets was 2021 to 2022, from $648k to $596k (−8%).

$642k
$648k
$596k
$553k
$556k
20202021202220232024
Total assetsTotal liabilities

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

92% of USA PENTATHLON INC’s revenue is contributions — more reliant on donations than three-quarters of its peers (13% for the typical peer).

This organization
Typical peer · 2,893 orgs

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 2 of the last 5 reported years ran a deficit.

$93k
’20
$81k
’21
−$94k
’22
−$33k
’23
$23k
’24
1.8
months of
reserve

Leadership and staff

The officers, directors, trustees and key employees listed on each return. Joined and no longer listed compare each filing with the year before, matching people by surname and first initial; a year after a gap, or a roster under three people, has no comparison.

Chief executive

Rob Stull

Executive director

Board chair

Tom Shepard

Chairman

As listed on its FY2024 Form 990.

20202021202220232024
Listed1010111111
Joined·+0+2+0+0
No longer listed·0100
03Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

2017 → 2023: the base broadened from 1 funder to 3 funders, grant income fell $266k → $231k.

3 of 9 of your funders are donor-advised or pass-through sponsors (tagged DAF) — 15% of grant dollars received. That money is really individual donors directing a sponsor; the institutions to cultivate are the non-DAF funders.

From the IRS filings of USA PENTATHLON INC’s funders (the co-funder graph). Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How concentrated its funding is

USA PENTATHLON INC leans on a few funders — its largest provides 80% of grant income and the top three 95%; half comes from just 1 funder.

the vertical line marks half of all grant income — 1 funder to its left

95% of the income these shares are computed over arrives through pass-through sponsors or from payers whose filings do not say what kind of payment it is. Concentration is still measured over all of it, because the money is real; what it does not support is a claim about how many institutions have chosen to fund USA PENTATHLON INC.

80%
largest funder
95%
top three
~2
effective funders

Largest funder’s share by year: 2017 100% · 2018 78% · 2019 54% · 2020 98% · 2021 91% · 2022 62% · 2023 89% — diversifying over time.

“Effective funders” = inverse Herfindahl index (1 / Σ shareᵢ²) — the number of equal-sized funders that would give the same concentration. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How long its funders stay

29% of USA PENTATHLON INC's funders are still giving 3 years after their first grant; 56% give in more than one year at all.

first grant+1y+2y+3y+4y

Share of funders still giving k years after their first recorded grant, pooled across every acquisition cohort. A funder counts as retained in a year only if it made a grant that year. Measured to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving — a funder cannot be counted as lapsed in a year most filers have not reached.

Where its funders are

95% of USA PENTATHLON INC's grant income comes from Colorado funders.

WA
OH
CO
TX
FL

In-state vs out-of-state, by year

’17
’18
’19
’20
’21
’22
’23
Colorado out of state home

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. $290k arriving through sponsors registered in 3 states is excluded from the map and the split above: a sponsor holds money on a donor’s behalf, so its registered address would place those dollars somewhere no donor need ever have been. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

04Its place in the field

Against its field

USA PENTATHLON INC has grown faster than three-quarters of the 2,728 recreation & sports nonprofits its size.

Operating margin2% · below the median
Months of reserve1.8mo · bottom quartile
Revenue growth (annualized)20% · top quartile

this organization peer median middle 50% of peers· 2,728 recreation & sports nonprofits $1M–$10M, FY2024

Organizations like USA PENTATHLON INC

Organizations whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over every organization in the US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In Colorado

Nationally

05Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Where the money goes

73% of spending goes to programs.

Program 73%Management 27%Fundraising 0%

Governance

11
board members
55%
independent
✓Conflict-of-interest policy✓Whistleblower policy✓Document retention✓Board reviewed the 990✓Audited financials

Public support

97%

Share of support from the public (Schedule A) — the basis for its public-charity status.

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for USA PENTATHLON INC: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. Screen this nonprofit · How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds USA PENTATHLON INC?
USA PENTATHLON INC (Colorado) receives grants from 9 organizations whose IRS filings report $1,934,806 to it, the largest being UNITED STATES OLYMPIC AND PARALYMPIC COMMITTEE ($1,540,534). 5 of them have funded it in more than one year.
How many funders does USA PENTATHLON INC have?
IRS filings report 9 organizations giving $1,934,806 in grants to USA PENTATHLON INC, 5 of which have funded it in more than one year.
Who is the largest funder of USA PENTATHLON INC?
UNITED STATES OLYMPIC AND PARALYMPIC COMMITTEE is the largest funder on record, with $1,540,534 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like USA PENTATHLON INC find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in Colorado. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

Play a game about who funds USA Pentathlon →

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2024 (financials across 2020–2024), and the filings of 9 funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported October 14, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing