Skip to content

Maryland · Nonprofit

UNION RESCUE MISSION

UNION RESCUE MISSION (Maryland) receives grants from 15 organizations whose IRS filings report $329,017 to it, the largest being FIDELITY INVESTMENTS CHARITABLE GIFT FUND ($106,950). 9 of them have funded it in more than one year, and 52% of the money arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors rather than from an institution directly.

Revenue FY2024
$1.1M
Funders on record
15
Grants received
$329k
Net assets
$2.9M
9/15 repeat funderspeak grant-dependency 7%
01What it does

What Union Rescue Mission does

Mission

To provide food, shelter, clothing, counseling and religious ministry to those in need in the cumberland, md area.

As stated on its FY2024 Form 990.

Programs

  1. Funds donated and raised were allocated throughout the year to provide food, shelter, clothing, counseling and religious ministry to those in need in cumberland maryland.

  2. Funds donated and raised were allocated throughout the year to provide food, shelter, clothing, counseling and religious ministry to those in need in cumberland, maryland.

    $660,881 spent
    100% of program spending

The 2 programs described on its FY2024 Form 990, listed largest first by expense. Program spending in total: $660,881.

02The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2017, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2017, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended. The shaded band is where the middle 50% of its peers' revenue would sit, given their growth.

100 = 20172017 Revenue 100 ($467k) Expenses 100 ($417k) Net assets 100 ($801k)2019 Revenue 111 ($518k) Expenses 120 ($502k) Net assets 107 ($857k)2020 Revenue 159 ($741k) Expenses 125 ($522k) Net assets 134 ($1.1M)2021 Revenue 186 ($869k) Expenses 138 ($576k) Net assets 171 ($1.4M)2022 Revenue 332 ($1.6M) Expenses 149 ($622k) Net assets 287 ($2.3M)2023 Revenue 185 ($863k) Expenses 159 ($665k) Net assets 312 ($2.5M)2024 Revenue 237 ($1.1M) Expenses 158 ($661k) Net assets 367 ($2.9M)
2017201920202021202220232024
Revenue (237)Expenses (158)Net assets (367)Peer revenue range

Balance sheet

Total assets and total liabilities at each year end, in dollars. The largest one-year move in total assets was 2021 to 2022, from $1.4M to $2.5M (+85%).

$808k
$876k
$1.1M
$1.4M
$2.5M
$2.5M
$3.0M
2017201920202021202220232024
Total assetsTotal liabilities

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2017
2019
2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

Government-grant reliance: 2020 3%. Grants only. Government contracts and fees sit inside program revenue.

97% of UNION RESCUE MISSION’s revenue is contributions — more donation-reliant than the typical peer (81% for the typical peer).

This organization
Typical peer · 11,814 orgs

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 0 of the last 7 reported years ran a deficit.

$50k
’17
$17k
’19
$220k
’20
$293k
’21
$929k
’22
$198k
’23
$448k
’24
17
months of
reserve

Leadership and staff

The officers, directors, trustees and key employees listed on each return. Joined and no longer listed compare each filing with the year before, matching people by surname and first initial; a year after a gap, or a roster under three people, has no comparison.

2017201920202021202220232024
Listed13161313131212
Joined··+0+0+0+0+0
No longer listed··30010
03Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

2019 → 2023: the base broadened from 1 funder to 6 funders, grant income rose $2k → $56k.

5 of 15 of your funders are donor-advised or pass-through sponsors (tagged DAF) — 52% of grant dollars received. That money is really individual donors directing a sponsor; the institutions to cultivate are the non-DAF funders.

From the IRS filings of UNION RESCUE MISSION’s funders (the co-funder graph). Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How concentrated its funding is

UNION RESCUE MISSION has a broad base — no single funder exceeds 33% of grant income, and it takes 3 funders to reach half.

the vertical line marks half of all grant income — 3 funders to its left

52% of the income these shares are computed over arrives through pass-through sponsors or from payers whose filings do not say what kind of payment it is. Concentration is still measured over all of it, because the money is real; what it does not support is a claim about how many institutions have chosen to fund UNION RESCUE MISSION.

33%
largest funder
59%
top three
~6
effective funders

Largest funder’s share by year: 2019 100% · 2020 58% · 2021 66% · 2022 27% · 2023 44% — diversifying over time.

“Effective funders” = inverse Herfindahl index (1 / Σ shareᵢ²) — the number of equal-sized funders that would give the same concentration. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How long its funders stay

50% of UNION RESCUE MISSION's funders are still giving 3 years after their first grant; 60% give in more than one year at all.

first grant+1y+2y+3y

Share of funders still giving k years after their first recorded grant, pooled across every acquisition cohort. A funder counts as retained in a year only if it made a grant that year. Measured to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving — a funder cannot be counted as lapsed in a year most filers have not reached.

Where its funders are

52% of UNION RESCUE MISSION's grant income arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors, whose addresses record where the money is held rather than where the donor is. Of the $158k that is directly attributable, 55% of it comes from Maryland funders.

OH
PA
MO
MD

In-state vs out-of-state, by year

’19
’20
’21
’22
’23
Maryland out of state home

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. $171k arriving through sponsors registered in 5 states is excluded from the map and the split above: a sponsor holds money on a donor’s behalf, so its registered address would place those dollars somewhere no donor need ever have been. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

04Its place in the field

Against its field

UNION RESCUE MISSION runs a healthier operating margin than three-quarters of the 11,274 human services nonprofits its size.

Operating margin40% · top quartile
Months of reserve16.6mo · top quartile
Revenue growth (annualized)13% · above the median

this organization peer median middle 50% of peers· 11,274 human services nonprofits $1M–$10M, FY2024

Organizations like UNION RESCUE MISSION

Organizations whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over every organization in the US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In Maryland

Nationally

05Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Where the money goes

100% of spending goes to programs.

Program 100%Management 0%Fundraising 0%

Governance

12
board members
100%
independent
–Conflict-of-interest policy–Whistleblower policy✓Document retention–Board reviewed the 990–Audited financials

Public support

98%

Share of support from the public (Schedule A) — the basis for its public-charity status.

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for UNION RESCUE MISSION: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. Screen this nonprofit · How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds UNION RESCUE MISSION?
UNION RESCUE MISSION (Maryland) receives grants from 15 organizations whose IRS filings report $329,017 to it, the largest being FIDELITY INVESTMENTS CHARITABLE GIFT FUND ($106,950). 9 of them have funded it in more than one year, and 52% of the money arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors rather than from an institution directly.
How many funders does UNION RESCUE MISSION have?
IRS filings report 15 organizations giving $329,017 in grants to UNION RESCUE MISSION, 9 of which have funded it in more than one year.
Who is the largest funder of UNION RESCUE MISSION?
FIDELITY INVESTMENTS CHARITABLE GIFT FUND is the largest funder on record, with $106,950 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like UNION RESCUE MISSION find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in Maryland. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

Play a game about who funds Union Rescue Mission →

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2024 (financials across 2017–2024), and the filings of 15 funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported October 22, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing