Skip to content

New York · Nonprofit

TRI-CITIES OPERA COMPANY INC

TRI-CITIES OPERA COMPANY INC (New York) receives grants from 32 organizations whose IRS filings report $2,059,826 to it, the largest being CONRAD & VIRGINIA KLEE FOUNDATION INC ($674,500). 26 of them have funded it in more than one year.

Revenue FY2024
$864k
Funders on record
32
Grants received
$2.1M
Net assets
$657k
26/32 repeat funderspeak grant-dependency 68%
01What it does

What Tri-Cities Opera Company Inc does

Mission

The production of professional quality opera using the talents of young artists. Tco sets the standard for artistic excellence while enriching, enhancing, engaging & educating our community through the power of live musical storytelling.

As stated on its FY2024 Form 990.

Programs

  1. The company produced operas to be viewed by the community.

    $407,412 spent$126,529 earned by the program
    75% of program spending
  2. The company's resident artists go to schools and other community venues to present children's opera live and in-person and film children's opera for digital distribution.

    $25,564 spent$25,050 earned by the program
    5% of program spending
  3. The company rents costumes and sets to other nonprofit organizations for use in opera productions.

    $95,698 spent$110,159 earned by the program
    18% of program spending
  4. Other programs

    $16,264 spent$16,307 earned by the program
    3% of program spending

The 4 programs described on its FY2024 Form 990, listed largest first by expense. Program spending in total: $544,938.

02The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2017, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2017, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended. The shaded band is where the middle 50% of its peers' revenue would sit, given their growth.

100 = 20172017 Revenue 100 ($980k) Expenses 100 ($930k) Net assets 100 ($489k)2018 Revenue 115 ($1.1M) Expenses 103 ($958k) Net assets 134 ($656k)2019 Revenue 73 ($717k) Expenses 104 ($964k) Net assets 84 ($411k)2021 Revenue 43 ($418k) Expenses 37 ($341k) Net assets 91 ($447k)2022 Revenue 165 ($1.6M) Expenses 103 ($954k) Net assets 228 ($1.1M)2023 Revenue 67 ($660k) Expenses 105 ($980k) Net assets 176 ($860k)2024 Revenue 88 ($864k) Expenses 115 ($1.1M) Net assets 134 ($657k)
2017201820192021202220232024
Revenue (88)Expenses (115)Net assets (134)Peer revenue range

Balance sheet

Total assets and total liabilities at each year end, in dollars. The largest one-year move in total assets was 2021 to 2022, from $861k to $1.3M (+56%).

$995k
$1.2M
$996k
$861k
$1.3M
$1.1M
$988k
2017201820192021202220232024
Total assetsTotal liabilities

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2017
2018
2019
2021
2022
2023
2024
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

Government-grant reliance: 2017 5% · 2018 4% · 2019 7% · 2021 39% · 2022 10% · 2023 14% · 2024 13%. Grants only. Government contracts and fees sit inside program revenue.

65% of TRI-CITIES OPERA COMPANY INC’s revenue is contributions — more donation-reliant than the typical peer (64% for the typical peer).

This organization
Typical peer · 19,618 orgs

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 3 of the last 7 reported years ran a deficit.

$50k
’17
$167k
’18
−$247k
’19
$77k
’21
$663k
’22
−$320k
’23
−$205k
’24
0.6
months of
reserve

Leadership and staff

The officers, directors, trustees and key employees listed on each return. Joined and no longer listed compare each filing with the year before, matching people by surname and first initial; a year after a gap, or a roster under three people, has no comparison.

Board chair

Dennis Thompson

Chair

As listed on its FY2024 Form 990.

2017201820192021202220232024
Listed12121313151416
Joined·+0+5·+4+1+6
No longer listed·04·224
03Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

2017 → 2023: the base broadened from 16 funders to 19 funders, grant income rose $250k → $282k.

5 of 32 of your funders are donor-advised or pass-through sponsors (tagged DAF) — 10% of grant dollars received. That money is really individual donors directing a sponsor; the institutions to cultivate are the non-DAF funders.

From the IRS filings of TRI-CITIES OPERA COMPANY INC’s funders (the co-funder graph). Top 30 of 32 funders by total. Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How concentrated its funding is

TRI-CITIES OPERA COMPANY INC has a broad base — no single funder exceeds 33% of grant income, and it takes 3 funders to reach half.

the vertical line marks half of all grant income — 3 funders to its left

27% of the income these shares are computed over arrives through pass-through sponsors or from payers whose filings do not say what kind of payment it is. Concentration is still measured over all of it, because the money is real; what it does not support is a claim about how many institutions have chosen to fund TRI-CITIES OPERA COMPANY INC.

33%
largest funder
58%
top three
~6
effective funders

Largest funder’s share by year: 2017 48% · 2018 36% · 2019 32% · 2020 34% · 2021 34% · 2022 39% · 2023 32% — diversifying over time.

“Effective funders” = inverse Herfindahl index (1 / Σ shareᵢ²) — the number of equal-sized funders that would give the same concentration. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How long its funders stay

86% of TRI-CITIES OPERA COMPANY INC's funders are still giving 3 years after their first grant; 81% give in more than one year at all.

first grant+1y+2y+3y+4y+5y+6y

Share of funders still giving k years after their first recorded grant, pooled across every acquisition cohort. A funder counts as retained in a year only if it made a grant that year. Measured to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving — a funder cannot be counted as lapsed in a year most filers have not reached.

Where its funders are

87% of TRI-CITIES OPERA COMPANY INC's grant income comes from New York funders.

AK
NY
DE
NC
FL

In-state vs out-of-state, by year

’17
’18
’19
’20
’21
’22
’23
New York out of state home

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. $205k arriving through sponsors registered in 3 states is excluded from the map and the split above: a sponsor holds money on a donor’s behalf, so its registered address would place those dollars somewhere no donor need ever have been. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

04Its place in the field

Against its field

TRI-CITIES OPERA COMPANY INC's funding base is broadening — from 16 funders to 19 as grant income climbed.

Operating margin−24% · bottom quartile
Months of reserve0.6mo · bottom quartile
Revenue growth (annualized)−2% · bottom quartile

this organization peer median middle 50% of peers· 17,953 arts & culture nonprofits $100k–$1M, FY2024

Government funding TRI-CITIES OPERA COMPANY INC receives

Grants and contracts to this organization from federal (USASpending) and state checkbooks, reconciled to its EIN. $110k on record.

Federal$110k
grants $110kcontracts $0
17
18
20
23
24
25
Top agencies
  • National Endowment for the Arts$110k

Federal grants vs contracts are distinguished; state line items keep their reported category. Matched by name + geography (the BMF), so coverage is partial and precision-first.

Organizations like TRI-CITIES OPERA COMPANY INC

Organizations whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over every organization in the US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In New York

Nationally

05Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Where the money goes

51% of spending goes to programs.

Program 51%Management 44%Fundraising 5%

Governance

13
board members
100%
independent
✓Conflict-of-interest policy✓Whistleblower policy✓Document retention✓Board reviewed the 990✓Audited financials

Public support

92%

Share of support from the public (Schedule A) — the basis for its public-charity status.

Footprint & structure

Files a return copy in 1 state

NY

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for TRI-CITIES OPERA COMPANY INC: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. Screen this nonprofit · How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds TRI-CITIES OPERA COMPANY INC?
TRI-CITIES OPERA COMPANY INC (New York) receives grants from 32 organizations whose IRS filings report $2,059,826 to it, the largest being CONRAD & VIRGINIA KLEE FOUNDATION INC ($674,500). 26 of them have funded it in more than one year.
How many funders does TRI-CITIES OPERA COMPANY INC have?
IRS filings report 32 organizations giving $2,059,826 in grants to TRI-CITIES OPERA COMPANY INC, 26 of which have funded it in more than one year.
Who is the largest funder of TRI-CITIES OPERA COMPANY INC?
CONRAD & VIRGINIA KLEE FOUNDATION INC is the largest funder on record, with $674,500 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like TRI-CITIES OPERA COMPANY INC find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in New York. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

Play a game about who funds Tri-Cities Opera Company →

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2024 (financials across 2017–2024), and the filings of 32 funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported October 22, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing