Skip to content

Oregon · Nonprofit

Treasure Valley Children's Relief Nurser

Treasure Valley Children's Relief Nurser (Oregon) receives grants from 17 organizations whose IRS filings report $533,312 to it, the largest being THE OREGON COMMUNITY FOUNDATION ($183,236). 8 of them have funded it in more than one year.

Revenue FY2025
$1.3M
Funders on record
17
Grants received
$533k
Net assets
$1.5M
8/17 repeat funderspeak grant-dependency 22%
01What it does

What Treasure Valley Children's Relief Nurser does

Mission

The organization's mission is to prevent child abuse and neglect by strengthening at-risk families using proven interventions. Using the relief nursery model TVCRN signficantly reduces the likelihood of child maltreatment by reducing the number or severity of stresses in a family. These stresses include domestic violence, poverty, mental illness, chronic physical illness, recovery from substance abuse, and being a single or teen parent, among other life circumstances. TVCRN also acts as fiscal agent for the Snake River Correctional Institution's Dads4Life day camp program. The relief nursery model is two-generational. TVCRN operates year-round therapeutic classrooms for children 18 months to 6 years and conducts home visits with families, with each family receiving at least one visit per month per child under the age of 6. Families are also encouraged to attend monthly family connection events with each one featuring a different topic focused on the safety and wellbeing of children or

As stated on its FY2025 Form 990.

Program

  1. TVCRN operates year-round therapeutic classrooms for children 18 months to 6 years and conducts home visits with families, with each family receiving at least one visit per month per child under the age of 6. Families are also encouraged to attend monthly family connection events with each one featuring a different topic focused on the safety and wellbeing of children or of benefit to the entire family's wellbeing. Staff also help families access basic resources in the community and refer children for early intervention services when delays are suspected.

    $921,744 spent
    100% of program spending

The program described on its FY2024 Form 990. Program spending in total: $921,744.

02The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2017, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2017, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended. The shaded band is where the middle 50% of its peers' revenue would sit, given their growth.

100 = 20172017 Revenue 100 ($569k) Expenses 100 ($545k) Net assets 100 ($1.5M)2018 Revenue 80 ($457k) Expenses 96 ($521k) Net assets 96 ($1.5M)2019 Revenue 89 ($509k) Expenses 99 ($537k) Net assets 94 ($1.4M)2020 Revenue 85 ($483k) Expenses 106 ($576k) Net assets 88 ($1.3M)2021 Revenue 111 ($634k) Expenses 102 ($557k) Net assets 97 ($1.5M)2022 Revenue 80 ($456k) Expenses 105 ($573k) Net assets 90 ($1.4M)2023 Revenue 96 ($544k) Expenses 105 ($573k) Net assets 87 ($1.3M)2024 Revenue 106 ($603k) Expenses 134 ($731k) Net assets 79 ($1.2M)2025 Revenue 220 ($1.3M) Expenses 187 ($1.0M) Net assets 98 ($1.5M)
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Revenue (220)Expenses (187)Net assets (98)Peer revenue range

Balance sheet

Total assets and total liabilities at each year end, in dollars. The largest one-year move in total assets was 2024 to 2025, from $1.2M to $1.5M (+24%).

$1.5M
$1.5M
$1.4M
$1.4M
$1.5M
$1.4M
$1.3M
$1.2M
$1.5M
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Total assetsTotal liabilities

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2017
2018
2019
2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
2025
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

Government-grant reliance: 2017 51% · 2018 46% · 2019 35% · 2020 54% · 2021 58% · 2022 60% · 2023 77% · 2024 96% · 2025 89%. Grants only. Government contracts and fees sit inside program revenue.

97% of Treasure Valley Children's Relief Nurser’s revenue is contributions — more donation-reliant than the typical peer (81% for the typical peer).

This organization
Typical peer · 11,793 orgs

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 6 of the last 9 reported years ran a deficit.

$25k
’17
−$64k
’18
−$29k
’19
−$93k
’20
$77k
’21
−$117k
’22
−$29k
’23
−$128k
’24
$232k
’25
0.7
months of
reserve

Leadership and staff

The officers, directors, trustees and key employees listed on each return. Joined and no longer listed compare each filing with the year before, matching people by surname and first initial; a year after a gap, or a roster under three people, has no comparison.

'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Listed101010866525
Joined·+3+3+1+3+0+1··
No longer listed·333502··
03Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

2017 → 2023: the base narrowed from 5 funders to 3 funders, grant income rose $30k → $119k.

2 of 17 of your funders are donor-advised or pass-through sponsors (tagged DAF) — 35% of grant dollars received. That money is really individual donors directing a sponsor; the institutions to cultivate are the non-DAF funders.

From the IRS filings of Treasure Valley Children's Relief Nurser’s funders (the co-funder graph). Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How concentrated its funding is

Treasure Valley Children's Relief Nurser leans on a few funders — its largest provides 34% of grant income and the top three 68%; half comes from just 2 funders.

the vertical line marks half of all grant income — 2 funders to its left

60% of the income these shares are computed over arrives through pass-through sponsors or from payers whose filings do not say what kind of payment it is. Concentration is still measured over all of it, because the money is real; what it does not support is a claim about how many institutions have chosen to fund Treasure Valley Children's Relief Nurser.

34%
largest funder
68%
top three
~5
effective funders

Largest funder’s share by year: 2017 33% · 2018 33% · 2019 45% · 2020 33% · 2021 54% · 2022 61% · 2023 83% — growing more concentrated.

“Effective funders” = inverse Herfindahl index (1 / Σ shareᵢ²) — the number of equal-sized funders that would give the same concentration. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How long its funders stay

31% of Treasure Valley Children's Relief Nurser's funders are still giving 3 years after their first grant; 47% give in more than one year at all.

first grant+1y+2y+3y+4y+5y+6y

Share of funders still giving k years after their first recorded grant, pooled across every acquisition cohort. A funder counts as retained in a year only if it made a grant that year. Measured to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving — a funder cannot be counted as lapsed in a year most filers have not reached.

Where its funders are

91% of Treasure Valley Children's Relief Nurser's grant income comes from Oregon funders.

WA
OR
MD
DE

In-state vs out-of-state, by year

’17
’18
’19
’20
’21
’22
’23
Oregon out of state home

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. $184k arriving through sponsors registered in 2 states is excluded from the map and the split above: a sponsor holds money on a donor’s behalf, so its registered address would place those dollars somewhere no donor need ever have been. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

04Its place in the field

Against its field

Treasure Valley Children's Relief Nurser runs a healthier operating margin than three-quarters of the 6,891 human services nonprofits its size.

Operating margin19% · top quartile
Months of reserve0.7mo · bottom quartile
Revenue growth (annualized)10% · above the median

this organization peer median middle 50% of peers· 6,891 human services nonprofits $1M–$10M, FY2025

Government funding Treasure Valley Children's Relief Nurser receives

Grants and contracts to this organization from federal (USASpending) and state checkbooks, reconciled to its EIN. $2.8M on record.

State$2.8M
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
Top programs
  • DISTRIBUTION TO NON-GOVERNMENTS$1.6M
  • DISTRIBUTION TO NON-PROFIT ORG$801k
  • PAYMENTS TO NON-GOVERNMENTS$330k
  • DISTRIBUTION TO CONTRACT SVC PROVIDER$70k

Federal grants vs contracts are distinguished; state line items keep their reported category. Matched by name + geography (the BMF), so coverage is partial and precision-first.

Organizations like Treasure Valley Children's Relief Nurser

Organizations whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over every organization in the US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In Oregon

Nationally

05Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Where the money goes

90% of spending goes to programs.

Program 90%Management 9%Fundraising 0%

Governance

5
board members
100%
independent
–Conflict-of-interest policy✓Whistleblower policy✓Document retention✓Board reviewed the 990–Audited financials

Public support

100%

Share of support from the public (Schedule A) — the basis for its public-charity status.

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for Treasure Valley Children's Relief Nurser: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. Screen this nonprofit · How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds Treasure Valley Children's Relief Nurser?
Treasure Valley Children's Relief Nurser (Oregon) receives grants from 17 organizations whose IRS filings report $533,312 to it, the largest being THE OREGON COMMUNITY FOUNDATION ($183,236). 8 of them have funded it in more than one year.
How many funders does Treasure Valley Children's Relief Nurser have?
IRS filings report 17 organizations giving $533,312 in grants to Treasure Valley Children's Relief Nurser, 8 of which have funded it in more than one year.
Who is the largest funder of Treasure Valley Children's Relief Nurser?
THE OREGON COMMUNITY FOUNDATION is the largest funder on record, with $183,236 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like Treasure Valley Children's Relief Nurser find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in Oregon. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

Play a game about who funds Treasure Valley Children's Relief Nurser →

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2025 (financials across 2017–2025), and the filings of 17 funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported October 14, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing