Skip to content

Massachusetts · Nonprofit

THREE SISTERS GARDEN PROJECT INC

THREE SISTERS GARDEN PROJECT INC (Massachusetts) receives grants from 30 organizations whose IRS filings report $1,208,472 to it, the largest being FIDELITY INVESTMENTS CHARITABLE GIFT FUND ($229,253). 19 of them have funded it in more than one year, and 56% of the money arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors rather than from an institution directly.

Revenue FY2024
$732k
Funders on record
30
Grants received
$1.2M
Net assets
$481k
19/30 repeat funderspeak grant-dependency 57%
01What it does

What Three Sisters Garden Project Inc does

Mission

To nurture and promote an environmentally, economically and socially sustainable community, inclusive of all its citizens through sustainable land stewardship, food and farm-based community engagement and education.

As stated on its FY2024 Form 990.

Program

  1. Operation of a farm that produces healthy organic food while nurturing the environment for the local community

    $512,112 spent$137,999 earned by the program
    100% of program spending

The program described on its FY2024 Form 990. Program spending in total: $512,112.

02The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2020, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2020, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended. The shaded band is where the middle 50% of its peers' revenue would sit, given their growth.

100 = 20202020 Revenue 100 ($308k) Expenses 100 ($246k) Net assets 100 ($141k)2021 Revenue 135 ($417k) Expenses 136 ($335k) Net assets 158 ($223k)2022 Revenue 180 ($555k) Expenses 175 ($431k) Net assets 265 ($374k)2023 Revenue 166 ($511k) Expenses 195 ($479k) Net assets 287 ($406k)2024 Revenue 238 ($732k) Expenses 267 ($656k) Net assets 341 ($481k)
20202021202220232024
Revenue (238)Expenses (267)Net assets (341)Peer revenue range

Balance sheet

Total assets and total liabilities at each year end, in dollars. The largest one-year move in total assets was 2021 to 2022, from $224k to $408k (+83%).

$169k
$224k
$408k
$433k
$501k
20202021202220232024
Total assetsTotal liabilities

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

Government-grant reliance: 2020 1% · 2021 6% · 2022 2% · 2024 2%. Grants only. Government contracts and fees sit inside program revenue.

81% of THREE SISTERS GARDEN PROJECT INC’s revenue is contributions — about as donation-reliant as the typical peer (94% for the typical peer).

This organization
Typical peer · 3,394 orgs

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 0 of the last 5 reported years ran a deficit.

$62k
’20
$82k
’21
$124k
’22
$32k
’23
$77k
’24
2.9
months of
reserve

Leadership and staff

The officers, directors, trustees and key employees listed on each return. Joined and no longer listed compare each filing with the year before, matching people by surname and first initial; a year after a gap, or a roster under three people, has no comparison.

20202021202220232024
Listed710101010
Joined·+5+1+0+4
No longer listed·2104
03Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

2019 → 2023: the base broadened from 1 funder to 14 funders, grant income rose $10k → $292k.

5 of 30 of your funders are donor-advised or pass-through sponsors (tagged DAF) — 56% of grant dollars received. That money is really individual donors directing a sponsor; the institutions to cultivate are the non-DAF funders.

From the IRS filings of THREE SISTERS GARDEN PROJECT INC’s funders (the co-funder graph). Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How concentrated its funding is

THREE SISTERS GARDEN PROJECT INC has a broad base — no single funder exceeds 19% of grant income, and it takes 4 funders to reach half.

the vertical line marks half of all grant income — 4 funders to its left

64% of the income these shares are computed over arrives through pass-through sponsors or from payers whose filings do not say what kind of payment it is. Concentration is still measured over all of it, because the money is real; what it does not support is a claim about how many institutions have chosen to fund THREE SISTERS GARDEN PROJECT INC.

19%
largest funder
47%
top three
~9
effective funders

Largest funder’s share by year: 2019 100% · 2020 22% · 2021 33% · 2022 18% · 2023 36% — diversifying over time.

“Effective funders” = inverse Herfindahl index (1 / Σ shareᵢ²) — the number of equal-sized funders that would give the same concentration. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How long its funders stay

44% of THREE SISTERS GARDEN PROJECT INC's funders are still giving 3 years after their first grant; 63% give in more than one year at all.

first grant+1y+2y+3y

Share of funders still giving k years after their first recorded grant, pooled across every acquisition cohort. A funder counts as retained in a year only if it made a grant that year. Measured to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving — a funder cannot be counted as lapsed in a year most filers have not reached.

Where its funders are

56% of THREE SISTERS GARDEN PROJECT INC's grant income arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors, whose addresses record where the money is held rather than where the donor is. Of the $527k that is directly attributable, 84% of it comes from Massachusetts funders.

ME
NH
NY
MA
CO
MD

In-state vs out-of-state, by year

’20
’21
’22
’23
Massachusetts out of state home

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. $681k arriving through sponsors registered in 3 states is excluded from the map and the split above: a sponsor holds money on a donor’s behalf, so its registered address would place those dollars somewhere no donor need ever have been. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

04Its place in the field

Against its field

THREE SISTERS GARDEN PROJECT INC has grown faster than three-quarters of the 2,975 food & nutrition nonprofits its size.

Operating margin10% · above the median
Months of reserve2.9mo · below the median
Revenue growth (annualized)24% · top quartile

this organization peer median middle 50% of peers· 2,975 food & nutrition nonprofits $100k–$1M, FY2024

Government funding THREE SISTERS GARDEN PROJECT INC receives

Grants and contracts to this organization from federal (USASpending) and state checkbooks, reconciled to its EIN. $88k on record — $9k federal, $79k state.

Federal$9k
grants $9kcontracts $0
Top agencies
  • Department of Agriculture$9k
State$79k
24
25
Top programs
  • (PP) STATE AID/POL SUB$79k

Federal grants vs contracts are distinguished; state line items keep their reported category. Matched by name + geography (the BMF), so coverage is partial and precision-first.

Organizations like THREE SISTERS GARDEN PROJECT INC

Organizations whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over every organization in the US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In Massachusetts

Nationally

05Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Where the money goes

78% of spending goes to programs.

Program 78%Management 10%Fundraising 12%

Governance

9
board members
100%
independent
✓Conflict-of-interest policy–Whistleblower policy–Document retention–Board reviewed the 990✓Audited financials

Public support

89%

Share of support from the public (Schedule A) — the basis for its public-charity status.

Footprint & structure

Files a return copy in 1 state

MA

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for THREE SISTERS GARDEN PROJECT INC: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. Screen this nonprofit · How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds THREE SISTERS GARDEN PROJECT INC?
THREE SISTERS GARDEN PROJECT INC (Massachusetts) receives grants from 30 organizations whose IRS filings report $1,208,472 to it, the largest being FIDELITY INVESTMENTS CHARITABLE GIFT FUND ($229,253). 19 of them have funded it in more than one year, and 56% of the money arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors rather than from an institution directly.
How many funders does THREE SISTERS GARDEN PROJECT INC have?
IRS filings report 30 organizations giving $1,208,472 in grants to THREE SISTERS GARDEN PROJECT INC, 19 of which have funded it in more than one year.
Who is the largest funder of THREE SISTERS GARDEN PROJECT INC?
FIDELITY INVESTMENTS CHARITABLE GIFT FUND is the largest funder on record, with $229,253 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like THREE SISTERS GARDEN PROJECT INC find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in Massachusetts. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

Play a game about who funds Three Sisters Garden Project →

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2024 (financials across 2020–2024), and the filings of 30 funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported October 22, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing