Skip to content

Massachusetts · Nonprofit

COMUNIDADES ENRAIZADAS COMMUNITY LAND TRUST INC

COMUNIDADES ENRAIZADAS COMMUNITY LAND TRUST INC (Massachusetts) receives grants from 8 organizations whose IRS filings report $912,685 to it, the largest being BETH ISRAEL DEACONESS MEDICAL CENTER INC ($517,857). 5 of them have funded it in more than one year.

Revenue FY2025
$603k
Funders on record
8
Grants received
$913k
Net assets
$544k
5/8 repeat fundersgrants exceed reported revenue in one year
01What it does

What Comunidades Enraizadas Community Land Trust Inc does

Mission

To obtain and permanently secure land for the use and benefit of low-income individuals, so they can achieve long term statbility and and be stewards of the land.

As stated on its FY2025 Form 990.

Program

  1. Acquisition and development planning for a vacant lot in coordination with the city of chelsea and development partners; supporting members in homebuyer preparedness; engaging and educating the community around land- use and development decisions impacting chelsea residents.

    $225,438 spent$23,000 earned by the program
    100% of program spending

The program described on its FY2024 Form 990. Program spending in total: $225,438.

02The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2023, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2023, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended. The shaded band is where the middle 50% of its peers' revenue would sit, given their growth.

100 = 20232023 Revenue 100 ($96k) Expenses 100 ($1k) Net assets 100 ($94k)2024 Revenue 495 ($473k) Expenses 23981 ($349k) Net assets 246 ($232k)2025 Revenue 630 ($603k) Expenses 20653 ($301k) Net assets 578 ($544k)
202320242025
Revenue (630)Expenses (20653)Net assets (578)Peer revenue range

Balance sheet

Total assets and total liabilities at each year end, in dollars. The largest one-year move in total assets was 2024 to 2025, from $297k to $591k (+99%).

$94k
$297k
$591k
202320242025
Total assetsTotal liabilities

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2023
2024
2025
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

Government-grant reliance: 2025 3%. Grants only. Government contracts and fees sit inside program revenue.

96% of COMUNIDADES ENRAIZADAS COMMUNITY LAND TRUST INC’s revenue is contributions — more donation-reliant than the typical peer (62% for the typical peer).

This organization
Typical peer · 12,439 orgs

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 0 of the last 3 reported years ran a deficit.

$94k
’23
$124k
’24
$302k
’25
20
months of
reserve

Leadership and staff

The officers, directors, trustees and key employees listed on each return. Joined and no longer listed compare each filing with the year before, matching people by surname and first initial; a year after a gap, or a roster under three people, has no comparison.

20242025
Listed1011
Joined·+5
No longer listed·4
03Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

2022 → 2023: the base broadened from 1 funder to 2 funders, grant income rose $4k → $148k.

From the IRS filings of COMUNIDADES ENRAIZADAS COMMUNITY LAND TRUST INC’s funders (the co-funder graph). Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How concentrated its funding is

COMUNIDADES ENRAIZADAS COMMUNITY LAND TRUST INC leans on a few funders — its largest provides 57% of grant income and the top three 79%; half comes from just 1 funder.

the vertical line marks half of all grant income — 1 funder to its left

82% of the income these shares are computed over arrives through pass-through sponsors or from payers whose filings do not say what kind of payment it is. Concentration is still measured over all of it, because the money is real; what it does not support is a claim about how many institutions have chosen to fund COMUNIDADES ENRAIZADAS COMMUNITY LAND TRUST INC.

57%
largest funder
79%
top three
~3
effective funders

Largest funder’s share by year: 2022 100% · 2023 97% — diversifying over time.

“Effective funders” = inverse Herfindahl index (1 / Σ shareᵢ²) — the number of equal-sized funders that would give the same concentration. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

Where its funders are

100% of COMUNIDADES ENRAIZADAS COMMUNITY LAND TRUST INC's grant income comes from Massachusetts funders.

MA

In-state vs out-of-state, by year

’22
’23
Massachusetts out of state home

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

04Its place in the field

Against its field

COMUNIDADES ENRAIZADAS COMMUNITY LAND TRUST INC runs a healthier operating margin than three-quarters of the 7,175 community improvement nonprofits its size.

Operating margin50% · top quartile
Months of reserve19.7mo · top quartile
Revenue growth (annualized)151% · top quartile

this organization peer median middle 50% of peers· 7,175 community improvement nonprofits $100k–$1M, FY2025

Organizations like COMUNIDADES ENRAIZADAS COMMUNITY LAND TRUST INC

Organizations whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over every organization in the US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In Massachusetts

Nationally

05Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Where the money goes

75% of spending goes to programs.

Program 75%Management 20%Fundraising 5%

Governance

9
board members
100%
independent
✓Conflict-of-interest policy–Whistleblower policy–Document retention✓Board reviewed the 990–Audited financials

Footprint & structure

Files a return copy in 1 state

MA

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for COMUNIDADES ENRAIZADAS COMMUNITY LAND TRUST INC: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. Screen this nonprofit · How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds COMUNIDADES ENRAIZADAS COMMUNITY LAND TRUST INC?
COMUNIDADES ENRAIZADAS COMMUNITY LAND TRUST INC (Massachusetts) receives grants from 8 organizations whose IRS filings report $912,685 to it, the largest being BETH ISRAEL DEACONESS MEDICAL CENTER INC ($517,857). 5 of them have funded it in more than one year.
How many funders does COMUNIDADES ENRAIZADAS COMMUNITY LAND TRUST INC have?
IRS filings report 8 organizations giving $912,685 in grants to COMUNIDADES ENRAIZADAS COMMUNITY LAND TRUST INC, 5 of which have funded it in more than one year.
Who is the largest funder of COMUNIDADES ENRAIZADAS COMMUNITY LAND TRUST INC?
BETH ISRAEL DEACONESS MEDICAL CENTER INC is the largest funder on record, with $517,857 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like COMUNIDADES ENRAIZADAS COMMUNITY LAND TRUST INC find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in Massachusetts. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

Play a game about who funds Comunidades Enraizadas Community Land →

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2025 (financials across 2023–2025), and the filings of 8 funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported October 14, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing