Skip to content

Washington · Nonprofit

Third Stone

Third Stone (Washington) receives grants from 14 organizations whose IRS filings report $4,737,065 to it, the largest being GS DONOR ADVISED PHILANTHROPY FUND FOR WEALTH MANAGEMENT INC ($3,500,000). 4 of them have funded it in more than one year, and 88% of the money arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors rather than from an institution directly.

Revenue FY2024
$5.7M
Funders on record
14
Grants received
$4.7M
Net assets
$-1998250
4/14 repeat funderspeak grant-dependency 34%
01What it does

What Third Stone does

Mission

To help foster an inclusive, energized, and sustainable arts economy in the Pacific Northwest through youth education, festival, spectacle, and community driven programming.

As stated on its FY2024 Form 990.

Program

  1. Education through festival. Teaching interns age 17-26 the ins and outs of festival ops and production. Bumbershoot music festival.

    $6,205,152 spent$1,935,130 earned by the program
    100% of program spending

The program described on its FY2024 Form 990. Program spending in total: $6,205,152.

02The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2022, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2022, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended. The shaded band is where the middle 50% of its peers' revenue would sit, given their growth.

100 = 20222022 Revenue 100 ($1.9M) Expenses 100 ($654k) Net assets 100 ($1.3M)2023 Revenue 327 ($6.4M) Expenses 1055 ($6.9M) Net assets 60 ($772k)2024 Revenue 291 ($5.7M) Expenses 1269 ($8.3M) Net assets -155 ($-1998250)
202220232024
Revenue (291)Expenses (1269)Net assets (-155)Peer revenue range

Balance sheet

Total assets and total liabilities at each year end, in dollars. The largest one-year move in total assets was 2022 to 2023, from $1.3M to $828k (−37%).

$1.3M
$828k
$435k
202220232024
Total assetsTotal liabilities

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2022
2023
2024
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

Government-grant reliance: 2024 6%. Grants only. Government contracts and fees sit inside program revenue.

66% of Third Stone’s revenue is contributions — more donation-reliant than the typical peer (48% for the typical peer).

This organization
Typical peer · 12,352 orgs

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 2 of the last 3 reported years ran a deficit.

$1.3M
’22
−$521k
’23
−$2.6M
’24
0.4
months of
reserve

Leadership and staff

The officers, directors, trustees and key employees listed on each return. Joined and no longer listed compare each filing with the year before, matching people by surname and first initial; a year after a gap, or a roster under three people, has no comparison.

202220232024
Listed677
Joined·+1+2
No longer listed·02
03Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

Grant support over time, funder by funder — shade shows the grant size each year.

6 of 14 of your funders are donor-advised or pass-through sponsors (tagged DAF) — 88% of grant dollars received. That money is really individual donors directing a sponsor; the institutions to cultivate are the non-DAF funders.

From the IRS filings of Third Stone’s funders (the co-funder graph). Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How concentrated its funding is

Third Stone leans on a few funders — its largest provides 74% of grant income and the top three 92%; half comes from just 1 funder.

the vertical line marks half of all grant income — 1 funder to its left

88% of the income these shares are computed over arrives through pass-through sponsors or from payers whose filings do not say what kind of payment it is. Concentration is still measured over all of it, because the money is real; what it does not support is a claim about how many institutions have chosen to fund Third Stone.

74%
largest funder
92%
top three
~2
effective funders

“Effective funders” = inverse Herfindahl index (1 / Σ shareᵢ²) — the number of equal-sized funders that would give the same concentration. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

Where its funders are

88% of Third Stone's grant income arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors, whose addresses record where the money is held rather than where the donor is. Of the $560k that is directly attributable, 73% of it comes from Washington funders.

WA
CO
DE

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. $4.2M arriving through sponsors registered in 6 states is excluded from the map and the split above: a sponsor holds money on a donor’s behalf, so its registered address would place those dollars somewhere no donor need ever have been. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

04Its place in the field

Against its field

Third Stone has grown faster than three-quarters of the 11,752 education nonprofits its size.

Operating margin−46% · bottom quartile
Months of reserve0.4mo · bottom quartile
Revenue growth (annualized)71% · top quartile

this organization peer median middle 50% of peers· 11,752 education nonprofits $1M–$10M, FY2024

Organizations like Third Stone

Organizations whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over every organization in the US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In Washington

Nationally

05Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Where the money goes

75% of spending goes to programs.

Program 75%Management 25%Fundraising 0%

Governance

5
board members
80%
independent
✓Conflict-of-interest policy✓Whistleblower policy–Document retention✓Board reviewed the 990–Audited financials

Public support

0%

Share of support from the public (Schedule A) — the basis for its public-charity status.

Footprint & structure

Files a return copy in 1 state

WA

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for Third Stone: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. Screen this nonprofit · How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds Third Stone?
Third Stone (Washington) receives grants from 14 organizations whose IRS filings report $4,737,065 to it, the largest being GS DONOR ADVISED PHILANTHROPY FUND FOR WEALTH MANAGEMENT INC ($3,500,000). 4 of them have funded it in more than one year, and 88% of the money arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors rather than from an institution directly.
How many funders does Third Stone have?
IRS filings report 14 organizations giving $4,737,065 in grants to Third Stone, 4 of which have funded it in more than one year.
Who is the largest funder of Third Stone?
GS DONOR ADVISED PHILANTHROPY FUND FOR WEALTH MANAGEMENT INC is the largest funder on record, with $3,500,000 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like Third Stone find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in Washington. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

Play a game about who funds Third Stone →

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2024 (financials across 2022–2024), and the filings of 14 funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported October 14, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing