Skip to content
Plinth
← Funding

California · Nonprofit

THE SAN FRANCISCO CHAMBER OF COMMERCE FOUNDATION

THE SAN FRANCISCO CHAMBER OF COMMERCE FOUNDATION (California) receives grants from 22 organizations whose IRS filings report $4,663,967 to it, the largest being SEQUOIA CLIMATE FOUNDATION ($2,200,000). 7 of them have funded it in more than one year.

$4.8M
Revenue FY2024
22
Funders on record
$4.7M
Grants received
$6.2M
Net assets
7/22 repeat funderspeak grant-dependency 29%

Against its field

THE SAN FRANCISCO CHAMBER OF COMMERCE FOUNDATION runs a healthier operating margin than three-quarters of the 611 unclassified nonprofits its size.

Operating margin38% · top quartile
Months of reserve20.8mo · top quartile
Revenue growth (annualized)13% · above the median

this organization peer median middle 50% of peers· 611 unclassified nonprofits $1M–$10M, FY2024

Three funders worth looking at

Grantmakers with no record of funding this organization, ranked by how strongly the co-funder graph and the mission embeddings agree. The evidence is in section 03.

See all 12 prospects and why each one surfaced →
01The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2017, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2017, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended. The shaded band is where the middle 50% of its peers' revenue would sit, given their growth.

100 = 20172017 Revenue 100 ($2.1M) Expenses 100 ($2.2M) Net assets 100 ($213k)2018 Revenue 95 ($2.0M) Expenses 80 ($1.8M) Net assets 188 ($400k)2019 Revenue 41 ($844k) Expenses 61 ($1.3M) Net assets -47 ($-101011)2020 Revenue 66 ($1.4M) Expenses 39 ($849k) Net assets 191 ($407k)2021 Revenue 67 ($1.4M) Expenses 53 ($1.2M) Net assets 286 ($609k)2022 Revenue 104 ($2.1M) Expenses 77 ($1.7M) Net assets 498 ($1.1M)2023 Revenue 262 ($5.4M) Expenses 95 ($2.1M) Net assets 2054 ($4.4M)2024 Revenue 235 ($4.8M) Expenses 136 ($3.0M) Net assets 2928 ($6.2M)
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24
Revenue (235)Expenses (136)Net assets (2928)Peer revenue range

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2017
2018
2019
2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

Government-grant reliance: 2019 4% · 2021 15% · 2022 82%. Grants only. Government contracts and fees sit inside program revenue.

90% of THE SAN FRANCISCO CHAMBER OF COMMERCE FOUNDATION’s revenue is contributions — more donation-reliant than the typical peer (71% for the typical peer).

This organization
Typical peer · 638 orgs

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 2 of the last 8 reported years ran a deficit.

$136k
17
$187k
18
$501k
19
$508k
20
$202k
21
$452k
22
$3.3M
23
$1.9M
24
21
months of
reserve
02Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

2018 → 2023: the base broadened from 2 funders to 9 funders, grant income rose $30k → $1.4M.

6 of 22 of your funders are donor-advised or pass-through sponsors (tagged DAF)9% of grant dollars received. That money is really individual donors directing a sponsor; the institutions to cultivate are the non-DAF funders.

Left out of every figure on this page: $4.1M from 11 payers (the payer shares this organization's board, largest United States Energy Foundation). These are real filings, and they are not money THE SAN FRANCISCO CHAMBER OF COMMERCE FOUNDATION raised.

From the IRS filings of THE SAN FRANCISCO CHAMBER OF COMMERCE FOUNDATION’s funders (the co-funder graph). Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How concentrated its funding is

THE SAN FRANCISCO CHAMBER OF COMMERCE FOUNDATION leans on a few funders — its largest provides 47% of grant income and the top three 82%; half comes from just 2 funders.

the vertical line marks half of all grant income — 2 funders to its left

45% of the income these shares are computed over arrives through pass-through sponsors or from payers whose filings do not say what kind of payment it is. Concentration is still measured over all of it, because the money is real; what it does not support is a claim about how many institutions have chosen to fund THE SAN FRANCISCO CHAMBER OF COMMERCE FOUNDATION.

47%
largest funder
82%
top three
~3
effective funders

Largest funder’s share by year: 2018 83% · 2019 100% · 2020 47% · 2021 59% · 2022 40% · 2023 71%diversifying over time.

“Effective funders” = inverse Herfindahl index (1 / Σ shareᵢ²) — the number of equal-sized funders that would give the same concentration. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How long its funders stay

33% of THE SAN FRANCISCO CHAMBER OF COMMERCE FOUNDATION's funders are still giving 3 years after their first grant; 32% give in more than one year at all.

first grant+1y+2y+3y

Share of funders still giving k years after their first recorded grant, pooled across every acquisition cohort. A funder counts as retained in a year only if it made a grant that year. Measured to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving — a funder cannot be counted as lapsed in a year most filers have not reached.

Where its funders are

55% of THE SAN FRANCISCO CHAMBER OF COMMERCE FOUNDATION's grant income comes from California funders.

NY
MA
OH
CA
DC

In-state vs out-of-state, by year

18
19
20
21
22
23
California out of state home

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. $397k arriving through sponsors registered in 6 statesis excluded from the map and the split above: a sponsor holds money on a donor’s behalf, so its registered address would place those dollars somewhere no donor need ever have been. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

03Its place in the field

Funders to approach

Grantmakers that don’t fund you yet, surfaced two ways: they back organizations that share your funders, or their grantees resemble your mission. The ones both signals agree on come first. Your 22 funders put you under-funded among the 400 organizations that share them.

From the co-funder graph (funders backing at least two comparable organizations, shrunk for grantee count, donor-advised and mega-funds excluded) and the universe embeddings. A research starting point; overlap is association, not a guarantee of fit.

Organizations like THE SAN FRANCISCO CHAMBER OF COMMERCE FOUNDATION

Nonprofits whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over the universe of US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In California

Nationally

04Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Where the money goes

79% of spending goes to programs.

Program 79%Management 13%Fundraising 8%

Governance

9
board members
100%
independent
Conflict-of-interest policyWhistleblower policyDocument retentionBoard reviewed the 990Audited financials

Public support

68%

Share of support from the public (Schedule A) — the basis for its public-charity status.

Footprint & structure

Files a return copy in 1 state

CA

Part of a family of 1 related entity

  • San Francisco Chamber of Commerce · exempt

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for THE SAN FRANCISCO CHAMBER OF COMMERCE FOUNDATION: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds THE SAN FRANCISCO CHAMBER OF COMMERCE FOUNDATION?
THE SAN FRANCISCO CHAMBER OF COMMERCE FOUNDATION (California) receives grants from 22 organizations whose IRS filings report $4,663,967 to it, the largest being SEQUOIA CLIMATE FOUNDATION ($2,200,000). 7 of them have funded it in more than one year.
How many funders does THE SAN FRANCISCO CHAMBER OF COMMERCE FOUNDATION have?
IRS filings report 22 organizations giving $4,663,967 in grants to THE SAN FRANCISCO CHAMBER OF COMMERCE FOUNDATION, 7 of which have funded it in more than one year.
Who is the largest funder of THE SAN FRANCISCO CHAMBER OF COMMERCE FOUNDATION?
SEQUOIA CLIMATE FOUNDATION is the largest funder on record, with $2,200,000 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like THE SAN FRANCISCO CHAMBER OF COMMERCE FOUNDATION find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in California. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2024 (financials across 2017–2024), and the filings of 22funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported August 27, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing