Skip to content

Louisiana · Nonprofit

THE HOSPICE PROMISE FOUNDATION

THE HOSPICE PROMISE FOUNDATION (Louisiana) receives grants from 11 organizations whose IRS filings report $931,427 to it, the largest being CHRISTUS HEALTH FOUNDATION ($762,950). 6 of them have funded it in more than one year.

Revenue FY2024
$879k
Funders on record
11
Grants received
$931k
Net assets
$3.1M
6/11 repeat funderspeak grant-dependency 35%
01What it does

What The Hospice Promise Foundation does

Mission

The Hospice Promise Foundation's mission is to assist persons in hospice care and their families with essential, non-hospice related expenses that they are unable to afford themselves.

As stated on its FY2024 Form 990.

Program

  1. The Hospice Promise Foundation is designed to provide limited financial assistance to lhc group patients and relatives who are experiencing economic hardship due to a relative in hospice care. The foundation will provide goods, services, or funds to qualifying individuals. Payment of rent/emergency repairs, food assistance, last wishes, and burial assitance are all circumstances that qualify for relief.

    $927,762 spentof which $927,762 as grants$793,224 earned by the program
    100% of program spending

The program described on its FY2024 Form 990. Program spending in total: $927,762.

02The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2017, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2017, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended. The shaded band is where the middle 50% of its peers' revenue would sit, given their growth.

100 = 20172017 Revenue 100 ($338k) Expenses 100 ($218k) Net assets 100 ($392k)2018 Revenue 245 ($828k) Expenses 118 ($256k) Net assets 247 ($969k)2019 Revenue 308 ($1.0M) Expenses 100 ($218k) Net assets 457 ($1.8M)2020 Revenue 137 ($463k) Expenses 116 ($252k) Net assets 510 ($2.0M)2021 Revenue 246 ($830k) Expenses 201 ($437k) Net assets 611 ($2.4M)2022 Revenue 354 ($1.2M) Expenses 275 ($598k) Net assets 763 ($3.0M)2023 Revenue 290 ($979k) Expenses 388 ($844k) Net assets 798 ($3.1M)2024 Revenue 260 ($879k) Expenses 438 ($953k) Net assets 779 ($3.1M)
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24
Revenue (260)Expenses (438)Net assets (779)Peer revenue range

Balance sheet

Total assets and total liabilities at each year end, in dollars. The largest one-year move in total assets was 2018 to 2019, from $969k to $1.8M (+85%).

$392k
$969k
$1.8M
$2.0M
$2.4M
$3.0M
$3.1M
$3.1M
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24
Total assetsTotal liabilities

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2017
2018
2019
2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

90% of THE HOSPICE PROMISE FOUNDATION’s revenue is contributions — about as donation-reliant as the typical peer (91% for the typical peer).

This organization
Typical peer · 23,870 orgs

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 1 of the last 8 reported years ran a deficit.

$120k
’17
$572k
’18
$821k
’19
$211k
’20
$393k
’21
$599k
’22
$135k
’23
−$74k
’24
38
months of
reserve

Leadership and staff

The officers, directors, trustees and key employees listed on each return. Joined and no longer listed compare each filing with the year before, matching people by surname and first initial; a year after a gap, or a roster under three people, has no comparison.

'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24
Listed77799999
Joined·+0+0+5+0+0+0+0
No longer listed·0030000
03Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

2017 → 2023: the base held at 3 funders, grant income rose $20k → $252k.

5 of 11 of your funders are donor-advised or pass-through sponsors (tagged DAF) — 8% of grant dollars received. That money is really individual donors directing a sponsor; the institutions to cultivate are the non-DAF funders.

From the IRS filings of THE HOSPICE PROMISE FOUNDATION’s funders (the co-funder graph). Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How concentrated its funding is

THE HOSPICE PROMISE FOUNDATION leans on a few funders — its largest provides 82% of grant income and the top three 93%; half comes from just 1 funder.

the vertical line marks half of all grant income — 1 funder to its left

92% of the income these shares are computed over arrives through pass-through sponsors or from payers whose filings do not say what kind of payment it is. Concentration is still measured over all of it, because the money is real; what it does not support is a claim about how many institutions have chosen to fund THE HOSPICE PROMISE FOUNDATION.

82%
largest funder
93%
top three
~1
effective funders

Largest funder’s share by year: 2017 50% · 2018 93% · 2019 53% · 2020 91% · 2021 79% · 2022 64% · 2023 97% — growing more concentrated.

“Effective funders” = inverse Herfindahl index (1 / Σ shareᵢ²) — the number of equal-sized funders that would give the same concentration. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How long its funders stay

33% of THE HOSPICE PROMISE FOUNDATION's funders are still giving 3 years after their first grant; 55% give in more than one year at all.

first grant+1y+2y+3y+4y+5y

Share of funders still giving k years after their first recorded grant, pooled across every acquisition cohort. A funder counts as retained in a year only if it made a grant that year. Measured to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving — a funder cannot be counted as lapsed in a year most filers have not reached.

Where its funders are

THE HOSPICE PROMISE FOUNDATION draws 100% of its grant income from funders outside Louisiana, across 6 states in all.

IL
OR
PA
AZ
TN
TX

In-state vs out-of-state, by year

’17
’18
’19
’20
’21
’22
’23
Louisiana out of state home

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. $72k arriving through sponsors registered in 4 states is excluded from the map and the split above: a sponsor holds money on a donor’s behalf, so its registered address would place those dollars somewhere no donor need ever have been. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

04Its place in the field

Against its field

THE HOSPICE PROMISE FOUNDATION holds deeper cash reserves than three-quarters of the 21,616 human services nonprofits its size.

Operating margin−8% · bottom quartile
Months of reserve38.4mo · top quartile
Revenue growth (annualized)15% · above the median

this organization peer median middle 50% of peers· 21,616 human services nonprofits $100k–$1M, FY2024

Government funding THE HOSPICE PROMISE FOUNDATION receives

Grants and contracts to this organization from federal (USASpending) and state checkbooks, reconciled to its EIN. $34k on record.

State$34k
Top programs
  • REFUNDS - GENERAL $34k

Federal grants vs contracts are distinguished; state line items keep their reported category. Matched by name + geography (the BMF), so coverage is partial and precision-first.

Organizations like THE HOSPICE PROMISE FOUNDATION

Organizations whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over every organization in the US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In Louisiana

Nationally

05Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Where the money goes

97% of spending goes to programs.

Program 97%Management 3%Fundraising 0%

Governance

9
board members
100%
independent
✓Conflict-of-interest policy–Whistleblower policy–Document retention✓Board reviewed the 990–Audited financials

Public support

92%

Share of support from the public (Schedule A) — the basis for its public-charity status.

Footprint & structure

Part of a family of 3 related entities

  • Lhc Group Employee Hardship Relief Fund · exempt
  • Heart of Hospice Foundation · exempt
  • Lhc Group · corp_trust

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for THE HOSPICE PROMISE FOUNDATION: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. Screen this nonprofit · How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds THE HOSPICE PROMISE FOUNDATION?
THE HOSPICE PROMISE FOUNDATION (Louisiana) receives grants from 11 organizations whose IRS filings report $931,427 to it, the largest being CHRISTUS HEALTH FOUNDATION ($762,950). 6 of them have funded it in more than one year.
How many funders does THE HOSPICE PROMISE FOUNDATION have?
IRS filings report 11 organizations giving $931,427 in grants to THE HOSPICE PROMISE FOUNDATION, 6 of which have funded it in more than one year.
Who is the largest funder of THE HOSPICE PROMISE FOUNDATION?
CHRISTUS HEALTH FOUNDATION is the largest funder on record, with $762,950 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like THE HOSPICE PROMISE FOUNDATION find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in Louisiana. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

Play a game about who funds Hospice Promise →

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2024 (financials across 2017–2024), and the filings of 11 funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported October 14, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing