Skip to content

Alabama · Nonprofit

The Guild of The Birmingham Music Club Inc

The Guild of The Birmingham Music Club Inc (Alabama) receives grants from 4 organizations whose IRS filings report $11,265 to it, the largest being DONOR ADVISED CHARITABLE GIVING INC ($10,000). 1 of them have funded it in more than one year, and 99% of the money arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors rather than from an institution directly.

Revenue FY2025
$60k
Funders on record
4
Grants received
$11k
Net assets
$453k
1/4 repeat funderspeak grant-dependency 2%
01What it does

What The Guild of The Birmingham Music Club Inc does

Mission

To support young musicians academic & music development

As stated on its FY2025 Form 990-EZ.

Program

  1. College & University music scholarships

    $26,000 spentof which $21,000 as grants
    100% of program spending

The program described on its FY2024 Form 990-EZ. Program spending in total: $26,000.

02The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2017, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2017, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended. The shaded band is where the middle 50% of its peers' revenue would sit, given their growth.

100 = 20172017 Revenue 100 ($50k) Expenses 100 ($23k) Net assets 100 ($188k)2018 Revenue 76 ($38k) Expenses 89 ($21k) Net assets 112 ($211k)2019 Revenue 48 ($24k) Expenses 94 ($22k) Net assets 116 ($217k)2025 Revenue 120 ($60k) Expenses 216 ($50k) Net assets 241 ($453k)
2017201820192025
Revenue (120)Expenses (216)Net assets (241)Peer revenue range

Balance sheet

Total assets and total liabilities at each year end, in dollars. The largest one-year move in total assets was 2017 to 2018, from $188k to $211k (+12%).

$188k
$211k
$217k
$453k
2017201820192025
Total assetsTotal liabilities

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2017
2018
2019
2025
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

71% of The Guild of The Birmingham Music Club Inc’s revenue is contributions — about as donation-reliant as the typical peer (78% for the typical peer).

This organization
Typical peer · 18,808 orgs

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 0 of the last 4 reported years ran a deficit.

$27k
’17
$17k
’18
$2k
’19
$10k
’25
03Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

2018 → 2023: the base broadened from 1 funder to 2 funders, grant income rose $895 → $10k.

3 of 4 of your funders are donor-advised or pass-through sponsors (tagged DAF) — 99% of grant dollars received. That money is really individual donors directing a sponsor; the institutions to cultivate are the non-DAF funders.

From the IRS filings of The Guild of The Birmingham Music Club Inc’s funders (the co-funder graph). Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How concentrated its funding is

The Guild of The Birmingham Music Club Inc leans on a few funders — its largest provides 89% of grant income and the top three 99%; half comes from just 1 funder.

the vertical line marks half of all grant income — 1 funder to its left

99% of the income these shares are computed over arrives through pass-through sponsors or from payers whose filings do not say what kind of payment it is. Concentration is still measured over all of it, because the money is real; what it does not support is a claim about how many institutions have chosen to fund The Guild of The Birmingham Music Club Inc.

89%
largest funder
99%
top three
~1
effective funders

Largest funder’s share by year: 2018 100% · 2022 100% · 2023 99% — broadly stable.

“Effective funders” = inverse Herfindahl index (1 / Σ shareᵢ²) — the number of equal-sized funders that would give the same concentration. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

Where its funders are

99% of The Guild of The Birmingham Music Club Inc's grant income arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors, whose addresses record where the money is held rather than where the donor is. Of the $100 that is directly attributable, 100% of it comes from Alabama funders.

AL

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. $11k arriving through sponsors registered in 3 states is excluded from the map and the split above: a sponsor holds money on a donor’s behalf, so its registered address would place those dollars somewhere no donor need ever have been. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

04Its place in the field

Against its field

The Guild of The Birmingham Music Club Inc runs a healthier operating margin than half of the 10,242 arts & culture nonprofits its size.

Operating margin16% · above the median
Revenue growth (annualized)2% · above the median

this organization peer median middle 50% of peers· 10,242 arts & culture nonprofits under $100k, FY2025

Organizations like The Guild of The Birmingham Music Club Inc

Organizations whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over every organization in the US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In Alabama

Nationally

05Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Public support

85%

Share of support from the public (Schedule A) — the basis for its public-charity status.

Footprint & structure

Files a return copy in 1 state

AL

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for The Guild of The Birmingham Music Club Inc: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. Screen this nonprofit · How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds The Guild of The Birmingham Music Club Inc?
The Guild of The Birmingham Music Club Inc (Alabama) receives grants from 4 organizations whose IRS filings report $11,265 to it, the largest being DONOR ADVISED CHARITABLE GIVING INC ($10,000). 1 of them have funded it in more than one year, and 99% of the money arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors rather than from an institution directly.
How many funders does The Guild of The Birmingham Music Club Inc have?
IRS filings report 4 organizations giving $11,265 in grants to The Guild of The Birmingham Music Club Inc, 1 of which have funded it in more than one year.
Who is the largest funder of The Guild of The Birmingham Music Club Inc?
DONOR ADVISED CHARITABLE GIVING INC is the largest funder on record, with $10,000 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like The Guild of The Birmingham Music Club Inc find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in Alabama. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

Play a game about who funds Guild of The Birmingham Music Club →

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2025 (financials across 2017–2025), and the filings of 4 funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported October 14, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing