Skip to content

Florida · Nonprofit

THE CHISELERS INC

THE CHISELERS INC (Florida) receives grants from 21 organizations whose IRS filings report $177,135 to it, the largest being CROFTON CARES INC ($22,500). 14 of them have funded it in more than one year.

Revenue FY2025
$524k
Funders on record
21
Grants received
$177k
Net assets
$1.8M
14/21 repeat funderspeak grant-dependency 7%
01What it does

What The Chiselers Inc does

Mission

The organization maintains the historic character and aesthetic integrity of the henry b. Plant hall, built in 1891 as the tampa bay hotel, the focal point of the university of tampa.

As stated on its FY2025 Form 990.

Program

  1. To restore and maintain the 1891 tampa bay hotel, the focal building of the university of tampa.

    $517,252 spentof which $491,459 as grants$8,233 earned by the program
    100% of program spending

The program described on its FY2024 Form 990. Program spending in total: $517,252.

02The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2017, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2017, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended. The shaded band is where the middle 50% of its peers' revenue would sit, given their growth.

100 = 20172017 Revenue 100 ($723k) Expenses 100 ($1.1M) Net assets 100 ($908k)2018 Revenue 131 ($948k) Expenses 93 ($1.1M) Net assets 89 ($806k)2019 Revenue 45 ($325k) Expenses 6 ($70k) Net assets 117 ($1.1M)2020 Revenue 104 ($754k) Expenses 76 ($850k) Net assets 106 ($965k)2021 Revenue 69 ($497k) Expenses 48 ($538k) Net assets 102 ($924k)2022 Revenue 44 ($317k) Expenses 6 ($62k) Net assets 130 ($1.2M)2023 Revenue 56 ($406k) Expenses 2 ($27k) Net assets 172 ($1.6M)2024 Revenue 68 ($491k) Expenses 24 ($275k) Net assets 195 ($1.8M)2025 Revenue 72 ($524k) Expenses 47 ($527k) Net assets 195 ($1.8M)
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Revenue (72)Expenses (47)Net assets (195)Peer revenue range

Balance sheet

Total assets and total liabilities at each year end, in dollars. The largest one-year move in total assets was 2022 to 2023, from $1.2M to $1.6M (+33%).

$908k
$818k
$1.1M
$978k
$935k
$1.2M
$1.6M
$1.8M
$1.8M
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Total assetsTotal liabilities

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2017
2018
2019
2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
2025
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

Government-grant reliance: 2017 57% · 2018 67% · 2020 49% · 2021 63%. Grants only. Government contracts and fees sit inside program revenue.

90% of THE CHISELERS INC’s revenue is contributions — more donation-reliant than the typical peer (87% for the typical peer).

This organization
Typical peer · 7,828 orgs

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 5 of the last 9 reported years ran a deficit.

−$402k
’17
−$102k
’18
$256k
’19
−$97k
’20
−$41k
’21
$255k
’22
$378k
’23
$216k
’24
−$3k
’25
3.5
months of
reserve

Leadership and staff

The officers, directors, trustees and key employees listed on each return. Joined and no longer listed compare each filing with the year before, matching people by surname and first initial; a year after a gap, or a roster under three people, has no comparison.

'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Listed132324232522151010
Joined·+14+10+12+11+6+7+4+4
No longer listed·4913991494
03Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

2017 → 2023: the base broadened from 4 funders to 10 funders, grant income rose $13k → $30k.

1 of 21 of your funders are donor-advised or pass-through sponsors (tagged DAF) — 7% of grant dollars received. That money is really individual donors directing a sponsor; the institutions to cultivate are the non-DAF funders.

From the IRS filings of THE CHISELERS INC’s funders (the co-funder graph). Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How concentrated its funding is

THE CHISELERS INC has a broad base — no single funder exceeds 13% of grant income, and it takes 5 funders to reach half.

the vertical line marks half of all grant income — 5 funders to its left

13%
largest funder
37%
top three
~12
effective funders

Largest funder’s share by year: 2017 40% · 2018 43% · 2019 27% · 2020 26% · 2021 29% · 2022 51% · 2023 34% — diversifying over time.

“Effective funders” = inverse Herfindahl index (1 / Σ shareᵢ²) — the number of equal-sized funders that would give the same concentration. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How long its funders stay

50% of THE CHISELERS INC's funders are still giving 3 years after their first grant; 67% give in more than one year at all.

first grant+1y+2y+3y+4y+5y+6y

Share of funders still giving k years after their first recorded grant, pooled across every acquisition cohort. A funder counts as retained in a year only if it made a grant that year. Measured to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving — a funder cannot be counted as lapsed in a year most filers have not reached.

Where its funders are

77% of THE CHISELERS INC's grant income comes from Florida funders.

WI
OH
PA
DE
FL

In-state vs out-of-state, by year

’17
’18
’19
’20
’21
’22
’23
Florida out of state home

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. $13k arriving through sponsors registered in 1 state is excluded from the map and the split above: a sponsor holds money on a donor’s behalf, so its registered address would place those dollars somewhere no donor need ever have been. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

04Its place in the field

Against its field

THE CHISELERS INC's funding base is broadening — from 4 funders to 10 as grant income climbed.

Operating margin−1% · below the median
Months of reserve3.5mo · below the median
Revenue growth (annualized)−4% · bottom quartile

this organization peer median middle 50% of peers· 4,237 philanthropy nonprofits $100k–$1M, FY2025

Government funding THE CHISELERS INC receives

Grants and contracts to this organization from federal (USASpending) and state checkbooks, reconciled to its EIN. $275 on record.

State$275
Top programs
  • REFUNDS - GENERAL $275

Federal grants vs contracts are distinguished; state line items keep their reported category. Matched by name + geography (the BMF), so coverage is partial and precision-first.

Organizations like THE CHISELERS INC

Organizations whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over every organization in the US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In Florida

Nationally

05Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Where the money goes

98% of spending goes to programs.

Program 98%Management 2%Fundraising 0%

Governance

9
board members
100%
independent
✓Conflict-of-interest policy✓Whistleblower policy✓Document retention✓Board reviewed the 990–Audited financials

Footprint & structure

Files a return copy in 1 state

FL

Part of a family of 1 related entity

  • University of Tampa Inc · exempt

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for THE CHISELERS INC: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. Screen this nonprofit · How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds THE CHISELERS INC?
THE CHISELERS INC (Florida) receives grants from 21 organizations whose IRS filings report $177,135 to it, the largest being CROFTON CARES INC ($22,500). 14 of them have funded it in more than one year.
How many funders does THE CHISELERS INC have?
IRS filings report 21 organizations giving $177,135 in grants to THE CHISELERS INC, 14 of which have funded it in more than one year.
Who is the largest funder of THE CHISELERS INC?
CROFTON CARES INC is the largest funder on record, with $22,500 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like THE CHISELERS INC find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in Florida. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2025 (financials across 2017–2025), and the filings of 21 funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported October 14, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing