Skip to content

Texas · Nonprofit

TEXARKANA VOLUNTEER SERVICES BUREAU INC DBA HANDS ON TEXARKANA

TEXARKANA VOLUNTEER SERVICES BUREAU INC DBA HANDS ON TEXARKANA (Texas) receives grants from 13 organizations whose IRS filings report $141,890 to it, the largest being Christus Health ($45,000). 8 of them have funded it in more than one year.

Revenue FY2025
$231k
Funders on record
13
Grants received
$142k
Net assets
$387k
8/13 repeat funderspeak grant-dependency 14%
01What it does

What Texarkana Volunteer Services Bureau Inc Dba Hands on Texarkana does

Mission

Provide volunteers to serve local non-profit organizations.

As stated on its FY2025 Form 990.

Program

  1. The following expenses are associated with the administrative cost to provide and maintain the daily operations necessary to conduct a successful program.

    $136,489 spent
    100% of program spending

The program described on its FY2025 Form 990. Program spending in total: $136,489.

02The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2017, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2017, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended. The shaded band is where the middle 50% of its peers' revenue would sit, given their growth.

100 = 20172017 Revenue 100 ($142k) Expenses 100 ($138k) Net assets 100 ($370k)2018 Revenue 95 ($134k) Expenses 99 ($136k) Net assets 100 ($369k)2019 Revenue 93 ($131k) Expenses 109 ($151k) Net assets 94 ($349k)2020 Revenue 126 ($179k) Expenses 117 ($160k) Net assets 99 ($368k)2021 Revenue 122 ($173k) Expenses 126 ($173k) Net assets 99 ($368k)2022 Revenue 144 ($204k) Expenses 134 ($184k) Net assets 104 ($387k)2023 Revenue 138 ($195k) Expenses 141 ($194k) Net assets 105 ($388k)2024 Revenue 134 ($190k) Expenses 143 ($197k) Net assets 103 ($382k)2025 Revenue 163 ($231k) Expenses 164 ($225k) Net assets 105 ($387k)
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Revenue (163)Expenses (164)Net assets (105)Peer revenue range

Balance sheet

Total assets and total liabilities at each year end, in dollars. The largest one-year move in total assets was 2018 to 2019, from $377k to $353k (−7%).

$370k
$377k
$353k
$371k
$369k
$389k
$394k
$386k
$392k
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Total assetsTotal liabilities

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2017
2018
2019
2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
2025
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

Government-grant reliance: 2017 27% · 2018 40% · 2019 27% · 2020 40% · 2021 30% · 2022 27% · 2023 24% · 2024 33% · 2025 32%. Grants only. Government contracts and fees sit inside program revenue.

63% of TEXARKANA VOLUNTEER SERVICES BUREAU INC DBA HANDS ON TEXARKANA’s revenue is contributions — about as donation-reliant as the typical peer (87% for the typical peer).

This organization
Typical peer · 7,828 orgs

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 4 of the last 9 reported years ran a deficit.

$4k
’17
−$2k
’18
−$19k
’19
$18k
’20
−$164
’21
$19k
’22
$2k
’23
−$6k
’24
$5k
’25
6.4
months of
reserve

Leadership and staff

The officers, directors, trustees and key employees listed on each return. Joined and no longer listed compare each filing with the year before, matching people by surname and first initial; a year after a gap, or a roster under three people, has no comparison.

Chief executive

Amy Lemley

Executive director

As listed on its FY2025 Form 990.

'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Listed162221222319231921
Joined·+12+5+3+4+1+7+0+9
No longer listed·66235347
03Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

2017 → 2023: the base broadened from 2 funders to 4 funders, grant income rose $2k → $6k.

2 of 13 of your funders are donor-advised or pass-through sponsors (tagged DAF) — 9% of grant dollars received. That money is really individual donors directing a sponsor; the institutions to cultivate are the non-DAF funders.

From the IRS filings of TEXARKANA VOLUNTEER SERVICES BUREAU INC DBA HANDS ON TEXARKANA’s funders (the co-funder graph). Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How concentrated its funding is

TEXARKANA VOLUNTEER SERVICES BUREAU INC DBA HANDS ON TEXARKANA leans on a few funders — its largest provides 32% of grant income and the top three 65%; half comes from just 2 funders.

the vertical line marks half of all grant income — 2 funders to its left

52% of the income these shares are computed over arrives through pass-through sponsors or from payers whose filings do not say what kind of payment it is. Concentration is still measured over all of it, because the money is real; what it does not support is a claim about how many institutions have chosen to fund TEXARKANA VOLUNTEER SERVICES BUREAU INC DBA HANDS ON TEXARKANA.

32%
largest funder
65%
top three
~5
effective funders

Largest funder’s share by year: 2017 73% · 2018 52% · 2019 71% · 2020 48% · 2021 48% · 2022 50% · 2023 48% — diversifying over time.

“Effective funders” = inverse Herfindahl index (1 / Σ shareᵢ²) — the number of equal-sized funders that would give the same concentration. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How long its funders stay

33% of TEXARKANA VOLUNTEER SERVICES BUREAU INC DBA HANDS ON TEXARKANA's funders are still giving 3 years after their first grant; 62% give in more than one year at all.

first grant+1y+2y+3y+4y

Share of funders still giving k years after their first recorded grant, pooled across every acquisition cohort. A funder counts as retained in a year only if it made a grant that year. Measured to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving — a funder cannot be counted as lapsed in a year most filers have not reached.

Where its funders are

84% of TEXARKANA VOLUNTEER SERVICES BUREAU INC DBA HANDS ON TEXARKANA's grant income comes from Texas funders.

CO
DE
OK
LA
MS
TX

In-state vs out-of-state, by year

’17
’18
’19
’20
’21
’22
’23
Texas out of state home

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. $12k arriving through sponsors registered in 2 states is excluded from the map and the split above: a sponsor holds money on a donor’s behalf, so its registered address would place those dollars somewhere no donor need ever have been. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

04Its place in the field

Against its field

TEXARKANA VOLUNTEER SERVICES BUREAU INC DBA HANDS ON TEXARKANA's funding base is broadening — from 2 funders to 4 as grant income climbed.

Operating margin2% · below the median
Months of reserve6.4mo · below the median
Revenue growth (annualized)6% · below the median

this organization peer median middle 50% of peers· 4,237 philanthropy nonprofits $100k–$1M, FY2025

Organizations like TEXARKANA VOLUNTEER SERVICES BUREAU INC DBA HANDS ON TEXARKANA

Organizations whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over every organization in the US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In Texas

Nationally

05Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Where the money goes

61% of spending goes to programs.

Program 61%Management 30%Fundraising 9%

Governance

18
board members
100%
independent
–Conflict-of-interest policy–Whistleblower policy✓Document retention✓Board reviewed the 990–Audited financials

Public support

0%

Share of support from the public (Schedule A) — the basis for its public-charity status.

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for TEXARKANA VOLUNTEER SERVICES BUREAU INC DBA HANDS ON TEXARKANA: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. Screen this nonprofit · How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds TEXARKANA VOLUNTEER SERVICES BUREAU INC DBA HANDS ON TEXARKANA?
TEXARKANA VOLUNTEER SERVICES BUREAU INC DBA HANDS ON TEXARKANA (Texas) receives grants from 13 organizations whose IRS filings report $141,890 to it, the largest being Christus Health ($45,000). 8 of them have funded it in more than one year.
How many funders does TEXARKANA VOLUNTEER SERVICES BUREAU INC DBA HANDS ON TEXARKANA have?
IRS filings report 13 organizations giving $141,890 in grants to TEXARKANA VOLUNTEER SERVICES BUREAU INC DBA HANDS ON TEXARKANA, 8 of which have funded it in more than one year.
Who is the largest funder of TEXARKANA VOLUNTEER SERVICES BUREAU INC DBA HANDS ON TEXARKANA?
Christus Health is the largest funder on record, with $45,000 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like TEXARKANA VOLUNTEER SERVICES BUREAU INC DBA HANDS ON TEXARKANA find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in Texas. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

Play a game about who funds Texarkana Volunteer Services Bureau Inc Dba Hands on Texarkana →

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2025 (financials across 2017–2025), and the filings of 13 funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported October 14, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing