Skip to content

Massachusetts · Nonprofit

TENACITY INC

TENACITY INC (Massachusetts) receives grants from 122 organizations whose IRS filings report $22,005,219 to it, the largest being FIDELITY INVESTMENTS CHARITABLE GIFT FUND ($6,460,648). 75 of them have funded it in more than one year.

Revenue FY2025
$5.1M
Funders on record
122
Grants received
$22M
Net assets
$8.2M
75/122 repeat funderspeak grant-dependency 95%
01What it does

What Tenacity Inc does

Mission

The organization's mission is youth development and life-skill development activities.

As stated on its FY2025 Form 990.

Program

  1. Provide programs for youth in the city of boston to improve physical, mental, and emotional well-being through intensive tennis instruction, competition, and the integration of academic and life-skill development activities.

    $2,510,905 spent
    100% of program spending

The program described on its FY2024 Form 990. Program spending in total: $2,510,905.

02The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2017, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2017, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended. The shaded band is where the middle 50% of its peers' revenue would sit, given their growth.

100 = 20172017 Revenue 100 ($5.3M) Expenses 100 ($4.3M) Net assets 100 ($3.6M)2018 Revenue 65 ($3.4M) Expenses 92 ($4.0M) Net assets 85 ($3.1M)2019 Revenue 70 ($3.7M) Expenses 91 ($3.9M) Net assets 78 ($2.8M)2020 Revenue 65 ($3.4M) Expenses 69 ($3.0M) Net assets 90 ($3.2M)2021 Revenue 61 ($3.2M) Expenses 69 ($3.0M) Net assets 95 ($3.4M)2022 Revenue 101 ($5.3M) Expenses 75 ($3.3M) Net assets 153 ($5.5M)2023 Revenue 90 ($4.7M) Expenses 80 ($3.4M) Net assets 189 ($6.8M)2024 Revenue 86 ($4.5M) Expenses 97 ($4.2M) Net assets 199 ($7.2M)2025 Revenue 96 ($5.1M) Expenses 97 ($4.2M) Net assets 227 ($8.2M)
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Revenue (96)Expenses (97)Net assets (227)Peer revenue range

Balance sheet

Total assets and total liabilities at each year end, in dollars. The largest one-year move in total assets was 2021 to 2022, from $3.6M to $5.6M (+58%).

$3.6M
$3.1M
$2.9M
$3.7M
$3.6M
$5.6M
$7.2M
$7.9M
$8.8M
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Total assetsTotal liabilities

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2017
2018
2019
2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
2025
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

Government-grant reliance: 2017 11% · 2018 11% · 2019 13% · 2020 9% · 2021 10% · 2022 12% · 2023 7% · 2024 11% · 2025 8%. Grants only. Government contracts and fees sit inside program revenue.

93% of TENACITY INC’s revenue is contributions — more reliant on donations than three-quarters of its peers (13% for the typical peer).

This organization
Typical peer · 2,898 orgs

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 2 of the last 9 reported years ran a deficit.

$937k
’17
−$527k
’18
−$270k
’19
$437k
’20
$196k
’21
$2.1M
’22
$1.3M
’23
$350k
’24
$889k
’25
10
months of
reserve

Leadership and staff

The officers, directors, trustees and key employees listed on each return. Joined and no longer listed compare each filing with the year before, matching people by surname and first initial; a year after a gap, or a roster under three people, has no comparison.

Chief executive

Edward Eames

Founder & CEO/president

Board chair

Roger Servison

Chairman

As listed on its FY2025 Form 990.

'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Listed172121212223252725
Joined·+9+0+0+4+2+2+4+2
No longer listed·50031024
03Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

2017 → 2023: the base broadened from 24 funders to 50 funders, grant income rose $877k → $4.5M.

21 of 122 of your funders are donor-advised or pass-through sponsors (tagged DAF) — 42% of grant dollars received. That money is really individual donors directing a sponsor; the institutions to cultivate are the non-DAF funders.

From the IRS filings of TENACITY INC’s funders (the co-funder graph). Top 30 of 122 funders by total. Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How concentrated its funding is

TENACITY INC has a broad base — no single funder exceeds 29% of grant income, and it takes 3 funders to reach half.

the vertical line marks half of all grant income — 3 funders to its left

73% of the income these shares are computed over arrives through pass-through sponsors or from payers whose filings do not say what kind of payment it is. Concentration is still measured over all of it, because the money is real; what it does not support is a claim about how many institutions have chosen to fund TENACITY INC.

29%
largest funder
56%
top three
~7
effective funders

Largest funder’s share by year: 2017 38% · 2018 37% · 2019 46% · 2020 29% · 2021 30% · 2022 23% · 2023 31% — diversifying over time.

“Effective funders” = inverse Herfindahl index (1 / Σ shareᵢ²) — the number of equal-sized funders that would give the same concentration. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How long its funders stay

44% of TENACITY INC's funders are still giving 3 years after their first grant; 61% give in more than one year at all.

first grant+1y+2y+3y+4y+5y+6y

Share of funders still giving k years after their first recorded grant, pooled across every acquisition cohort. A funder counts as retained in a year only if it made a grant that year. Measured to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving — a funder cannot be counted as lapsed in a year most filers have not reached.

Where its funders are

77% of TENACITY INC's grant income comes from Massachusetts funders.

NH
WA
IL
WI
NY
MA
PA
NJ
CT
CA
MO
MD
DE
NC
DC
FL

In-state vs out-of-state, by year

’17
’18
’19
’20
’21
’22
’23
Massachusetts out of state home

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. $9.3M arriving through sponsors registered in 12 states is excluded from the map and the split above: a sponsor holds money on a donor’s behalf, so its registered address would place those dollars somewhere no donor need ever have been. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

04Its place in the field

Against its field

TENACITY INC runs a healthier operating margin than three-quarters of the 1,767 recreation & sports nonprofits its size.

Operating margin18% · top quartile
Months of reserve10.0mo · top quartile
Revenue growth (annualized)−0% · bottom quartile

this organization peer median middle 50% of peers· 1,767 recreation & sports nonprofits $1M–$10M, FY2025

Organizations like TENACITY INC

Organizations whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over every organization in the US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In Massachusetts

Nationally

05Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Where the money goes

60% of spending goes to programs.

Program 60%Management 18%Fundraising 22%

Governance

23
board members
96%
independent
✓Conflict-of-interest policy✓Whistleblower policy✓Document retention✓Board reviewed the 990✓Audited financials

Public support

80%

Share of support from the public (Schedule A) — the basis for its public-charity status.

Footprint & structure

Files a return copy in 1 state

MA

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for TENACITY INC: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. Screen this nonprofit · How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds TENACITY INC?
TENACITY INC (Massachusetts) receives grants from 122 organizations whose IRS filings report $22,005,219 to it, the largest being FIDELITY INVESTMENTS CHARITABLE GIFT FUND ($6,460,648). 75 of them have funded it in more than one year.
How many funders does TENACITY INC have?
IRS filings report 122 organizations giving $22,005,219 in grants to TENACITY INC, 75 of which have funded it in more than one year.
Who is the largest funder of TENACITY INC?
FIDELITY INVESTMENTS CHARITABLE GIFT FUND is the largest funder on record, with $6,460,648 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like TENACITY INC find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in Massachusetts. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

Play a game about who funds Tenacity →

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2025 (financials across 2017–2025), and the filings of 122 funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported October 22, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing