Skip to content

Nevada · Nonprofit

TAHOE CHILDRENS FOUNDATION

TAHOE CHILDRENS FOUNDATION (Nevada) receives grants from 14 organizations whose IRS filings report $277,306 to it, the largest being Tahoe Community Foundation ($125,079). 7 of them have funded it in more than one year, and 88% of the money arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors rather than from an institution directly.

Revenue FY2024
$207k
Funders on record
14
Grants received
$277k
Net assets
$266k
7/14 repeat funderspeak grant-dependency 29%
01What it does

What Tahoe Childrens Foundation does

Mission

Tcf is a parenting education and childhood play center for children ages birth - 48 months. Tcf empowers familes through parenting education, early childhood learning experiences, and a supportive community.

As stated on its FY2024 Form 990.

Program

  1. Tcf celebrated their first full calendar year in their new space and experienced record-breaking participation in our core programs. Our new parent pod and infant class reached an all-time high membership and demand for our services increased significantly. We continued to offer established programming while introducing new offers. And lastly, tcf secured more grant fundraising than in any previous year.

    $82,491 spent$44,614 earned by the program
    100% of program spending

The program described on its FY2024 Form 990. Program spending in total: $82,491.

02The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2017, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2017, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended. The shaded band is where the middle 50% of its peers' revenue would sit, given their growth.

100 = 20172017 Revenue 100 ($173k) Expenses 100 ($149k) Net assets 100 ($141k)2018 Revenue 97 ($168k) Expenses 115 ($171k) Net assets 98 ($138k)2019 Revenue 101 ($174k) Expenses 128 ($191k) Net assets 86 ($122k)2020 Revenue 94 ($162k) Expenses 109 ($162k) Net assets 86 ($122k)2021 Revenue 121 ($210k) Expenses 112 ($168k) Net assets 147 ($207k)2022 Revenue 127 ($220k) Expenses 131 ($195k) Net assets 163 ($230k)2023 Revenue 102 ($176k) Expenses 115 ($172k) Net assets 163 ($230k)2024 Revenue 120 ($207k) Expenses 114 ($171k) Net assets 188 ($266k)
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24
Revenue (120)Expenses (114)Net assets (188)Peer revenue range

Balance sheet

Total assets and total liabilities at each year end, in dollars. The largest one-year move in total assets was 2020 to 2021, from $148k to $210k (+42%).

$143k
$143k
$123k
$148k
$210k
$236k
$236k
$268k
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24
Total assetsTotal liabilities

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2017
2018
2019
2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

Government-grant reliance: 2021 9%. Grants only. Government contracts and fees sit inside program revenue.

66% of TAHOE CHILDRENS FOUNDATION’s revenue is contributions — about as donation-reliant as the typical peer (91% for the typical peer).

This organization
Typical peer · 23,870 orgs

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 2 of the last 8 reported years ran a deficit.

$24k
’17
−$3k
’18
−$17k
’19
$126
’20
$42k
’21
$25k
’22
$4k
’23
$36k
’24
17
months of
reserve

Leadership and staff

The officers, directors, trustees and key employees listed on each return. Joined and no longer listed compare each filing with the year before, matching people by surname and first initial; a year after a gap, or a roster under three people, has no comparison.

Chief executive

Alyce Cady

Executive director

Board chair

Jefferey Unverferth

Chair

As listed on its FY2024 Form 990.

The chief executive listed changed between the FY2021 and FY2022 filings.

20192021202220232024
Listed69587
Joined··+0+6+1
No longer listed··432
03Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

2017 → 2023: the base broadened from 1 funder to 6 funders, grant income rose $20k → $32k.

10 of 14 of your funders are donor-advised or pass-through sponsors (tagged DAF) — 88% of grant dollars received. That money is really individual donors directing a sponsor; the institutions to cultivate are the non-DAF funders.

From the IRS filings of TAHOE CHILDRENS FOUNDATION’s funders (the co-funder graph). Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How concentrated its funding is

TAHOE CHILDRENS FOUNDATION leans on a few funders — its largest provides 45% of grant income and the top three 63%; half comes from just 2 funders.

the vertical line marks half of all grant income — 2 funders to its left

88% of the income these shares are computed over arrives through pass-through sponsors or from payers whose filings do not say what kind of payment it is. Concentration is still measured over all of it, because the money is real; what it does not support is a claim about how many institutions have chosen to fund TAHOE CHILDRENS FOUNDATION.

45%
largest funder
63%
top three
~4
effective funders

Largest funder’s share by year: 2017 100% · 2018 79% · 2019 100% · 2020 41% · 2021 86% · 2022 65% · 2023 31% — diversifying over time.

“Effective funders” = inverse Herfindahl index (1 / Σ shareᵢ²) — the number of equal-sized funders that would give the same concentration. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How long its funders stay

43% of TAHOE CHILDRENS FOUNDATION's funders are still giving 3 years after their first grant; 50% give in more than one year at all.

first grant+1y+2y+3y

Share of funders still giving k years after their first recorded grant, pooled across every acquisition cohort. A funder counts as retained in a year only if it made a grant that year. Measured to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving — a funder cannot be counted as lapsed in a year most filers have not reached.

Where its funders are

88% of TAHOE CHILDRENS FOUNDATION's grant income arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors, whose addresses record where the money is held rather than where the donor is. Of the $34k that is directly attributable, 71% of it comes from funders outside Nevada, across 4 states.

WA
NV
VA
DE

In-state vs out-of-state, by year

’20
’21
’22
’23
Nevada out of state home

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. $243k arriving through sponsors registered in 9 states is excluded from the map and the split above: a sponsor holds money on a donor’s behalf, so its registered address would place those dollars somewhere no donor need ever have been. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

04Its place in the field

Against its field

TAHOE CHILDRENS FOUNDATION holds deeper cash reserves than three-quarters of the 21,616 human services nonprofits its size.

Operating margin17% · above the median
Months of reserve17.3mo · top quartile
Revenue growth (annualized)3% · below the median

this organization peer median middle 50% of peers· 21,616 human services nonprofits $100k–$1M, FY2024

Organizations like TAHOE CHILDRENS FOUNDATION

Organizations whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over every organization in the US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In Nevada

Nationally

05Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Where the money goes

48% of spending goes to programs.

Program 48%Management 52%Fundraising 0%

Governance

6
board members
0%
independent
–Conflict-of-interest policy–Whistleblower policy–Document retention✓Board reviewed the 990–Audited financials

Public support

93%

Share of support from the public (Schedule A) — the basis for its public-charity status.

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for TAHOE CHILDRENS FOUNDATION: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. Screen this nonprofit · How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds TAHOE CHILDRENS FOUNDATION?
TAHOE CHILDRENS FOUNDATION (Nevada) receives grants from 14 organizations whose IRS filings report $277,306 to it, the largest being Tahoe Community Foundation ($125,079). 7 of them have funded it in more than one year, and 88% of the money arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors rather than from an institution directly.
How many funders does TAHOE CHILDRENS FOUNDATION have?
IRS filings report 14 organizations giving $277,306 in grants to TAHOE CHILDRENS FOUNDATION, 7 of which have funded it in more than one year.
Who is the largest funder of TAHOE CHILDRENS FOUNDATION?
Tahoe Community Foundation is the largest funder on record, with $125,079 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like TAHOE CHILDRENS FOUNDATION find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in Nevada. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

Play a game about who funds Tahoe Childrens →

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2024 (financials across 2017–2024), and the filings of 14 funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported October 14, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing