Skip to content
Plinth
Funding

North Carolina · Nonprofit

SUSTAINABLE SANDHILLS

SUSTAINABLE SANDHILLS (North Carolina) receives grants from 5 organizations whose IRS filings report $342,848 to it, the largest being Z SMITH REYNOLDS FOUNDATION INC ($234,600). 3 of them have funded it in more than one year.

$216k
Revenue FY2025
5
Funders on record
$343k
Grants received
$144k
Net assets
3/5 repeat funderspeak grant-dependency 66%

Against its field

SUSTAINABLE SANDHILLS receives grants from 5 organizations whose IRS filings report $343k to it.

Operating margin2% · below the median
Months of reserve8.1mo · below the median
Revenue growth (annualized)1% · bottom quartile

this organization peer median middle 50% of peers· 2,156 environment nonprofits $100k–$1M, FY2025

Three funders worth looking at

Grantmakers with no record of funding this organization, ranked by how strongly the co-funder graph and the mission embeddings agree. The evidence is in section 03.

See all 12 prospects and why each one surfaced →
01The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2017, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2017, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended. The shaded band is where the middle 50% of its peers' revenue would sit, given their growth.

100 = 20172017 Revenue 100 ($202k) Expenses 100 ($205k) Net assets 100 ($13k)2018 Revenue 84 ($170k) Expenses 82 ($168k) Net assets 36 ($5k)2019 Revenue 75 ($151k) Expenses 71 ($146k) Net assets 49 ($6k)2020 Revenue 132 ($266k) Expenses 111 ($228k) Net assets 799 ($106k)2021 Revenue 112 ($227k) Expenses 86 ($177k) Net assets 1024 ($136k)2022 Revenue 116 ($234k) Expenses 109 ($224k) Net assets 1101 ($146k)2023 Revenue 114 ($230k) Expenses 99 ($204k) Net assets 1301 ($173k)2024 Revenue 128 ($257k) Expenses 106 ($217k) Net assets 1050 ($139k)2025 Revenue 107 ($216k) Expenses 104 ($212k) Net assets 1083 ($144k)
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Revenue (107)Expenses (104)Net assets (1083)Peer revenue range

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2017
2018
2019
2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
2025
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

Government-grant reliance: 2017 23% · 2020 56% · 2021 33% · 2022 21% · 2023 22% · 2025 28%. Grants only. Government contracts and fees sit inside program revenue.

32% of SUSTAINABLE SANDHILLS’s revenue is contributions — more earned-revenue than three-quarters of its peers (88% for the typical peer).

This organization
Typical peer · 4,616 orgs

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 1 of the last 9 reported years ran a deficit.

$3k
17
$3k
18
$5k
19
$38k
20
$50k
21
$10k
22
$27k
23
$40k
24
$4k
25
8.1
months of
reserve
02Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

2019 → 2023: the base broadened from 1 funder to 2 funders, grant income fell $100k → $55k.

3 of 5 of your funders are donor-advised or pass-through sponsors (tagged DAF)32% of grant dollars received. That money is really individual donors directing a sponsor; the institutions to cultivate are the non-DAF funders.

From the IRS filings of SUSTAINABLE SANDHILLS’s funders (the co-funder graph). Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How concentrated its funding is

SUSTAINABLE SANDHILLS leans on a few funders — its largest provides 68% of grant income and the top three 100%; half comes from just 1 funder.

the vertical line marks half of all grant income — 1 funder to its left

32% of the income these shares are computed over arrives through pass-through sponsors or from payers whose filings do not say what kind of payment it is. Concentration is still measured over all of it, because the money is real; what it does not support is a claim about how many institutions have chosen to fund SUSTAINABLE SANDHILLS.

68%
largest funder
100%
top three
~2
effective funders

Largest funder’s share by year: 2019 100% · 2020 100% · 2021 99% · 2022 100% · 2023 100%broadly stable.

“Effective funders” = inverse Herfindahl index (1 / Σ shareᵢ²) — the number of equal-sized funders that would give the same concentration. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

Where its funders are

100% of SUSTAINABLE SANDHILLS's grant income comes from North Carolina funders.

NC

In-state vs out-of-state, by year

20
21
22
23
North Carolina out of state home

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. $108k arriving through sponsors registered in 2 states is excluded from the map and the split above: a sponsor holds money on a donor’s behalf, so its registered address would place those dollars somewhere no donor need ever have been. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

03Its place in the field

Funders to approach

Grantmakers that don’t fund you yet, surfaced two ways: they back organizations that share your funders, or their grantees resemble your mission. The ones both signals agree on come first. Your 5 funders put you under-funded among the 400 organizations that share them.

From the co-funder graph (funders backing at least two comparable organizations, shrunk for grantee count, donor-advised and mega-funds excluded) and the universe embeddings. A research starting point; overlap is association, not a guarantee of fit.

Organizations like SUSTAINABLE SANDHILLS

Nonprofits whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over the universe of US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In North Carolina

Nationally

04Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Where the money goes

76% of spending goes to programs.

Program 76%Management 24%Fundraising 0%

Governance

11
board members
100%
independent
Conflict-of-interest policyWhistleblower policyDocument retentionBoard reviewed the 990Audited financials

Public support

100%

Share of support from the public (Schedule A) — the basis for its public-charity status.

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for SUSTAINABLE SANDHILLS: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds SUSTAINABLE SANDHILLS?
SUSTAINABLE SANDHILLS (North Carolina) receives grants from 5 organizations whose IRS filings report $342,848 to it, the largest being Z SMITH REYNOLDS FOUNDATION INC ($234,600). 3 of them have funded it in more than one year.
How many funders does SUSTAINABLE SANDHILLS have?
IRS filings report 5 organizations giving $342,848 in grants to SUSTAINABLE SANDHILLS, 3 of which have funded it in more than one year.
Who is the largest funder of SUSTAINABLE SANDHILLS?
Z SMITH REYNOLDS FOUNDATION INC is the largest funder on record, with $234,600 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like SUSTAINABLE SANDHILLS find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in North Carolina. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2025 (financials across 2017–2025), and the filings of 5funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported August 27, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing