Skip to content

New York · Nonprofit

SUB-CONTRACTORS TRADE ASSOCIATION INC

SUB-CONTRACTORS TRADE ASSOCIATION INC (New York) receives grants from 4 organizations whose IRS filings report $83,850 to it, the largest being CARPENTER CONTRACTOR ALLIANCE OF METROPOLITAN NEW YORK INC ($45,000). 1 of them have funded it in more than one year.

Revenue FY2025
$1.2M
Funders on record
4
Grants received
$84k
Net assets
$910k
1/4 repeat funderspeak grant-dependency 3%
01What it does

What Sub-Contractors Trade Association Inc does

Mission

To provide subcontractors and suppliers in the metrpolitan area with a summary of current activities, general info and education on new developments.

As stated on its FY2025 Form 990.

Programs

  1. Member services have provided many opportunities for the entrepreneur to network his specialties with other trades and form mutually beneficial relationships

    $326,160 spent$297,067 earned by the program
    70% of program spending
  2. Summarize recent activities of the organization and create membersub-contractors' trade association, inc. 13-2597670 developments.newsletter - the newsletter is prepared and distributed to members toraise awareness of arising issues.

    $84,585 spent$10,500 earned by the program
    18% of program spending
  3. Lobbyist brings local problems before a larger constituency which alertsother organizations and teaches successful remedial procedures.

    $55,225 spent
    12% of program spending

The 3 programs described on its FY2024 Form 990, listed largest first by expense. Program spending in total: $465,970.

02The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2019, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2019, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended.

100 = 20192019 Revenue 100 ($856k) Expenses 100 ($727k) Net assets 100 ($416k)2020 Revenue 46 ($397k) Expenses 97 ($703k) Net assets 26 ($110k)2021 Revenue 85 ($727k) Expenses 87 ($631k) Net assets 49 ($206k)2022 Revenue 93 ($797k) Expenses 96 ($700k) Net assets 73 ($303k)2023 Revenue 104 ($893k) Expenses 113 ($818k) Net assets 91 ($377k)2024 Revenue 112 ($962k) Expenses 104 ($758k) Net assets 138 ($575k)2025 Revenue 135 ($1.2M) Expenses 113 ($819k) Net assets 219 ($910k)
2019202020212022202320242025
Revenue (135)Expenses (113)Net assets (219)

Balance sheet

Total assets and total liabilities at each year end, in dollars. The largest one-year move in total assets was 2024 to 2025, from $961k to $1.3M (+37%).

$503k
$483k
$580k
$610k
$748k
$961k
$1.3M
2019202020212022202320242025
Total assetsTotal liabilities

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2019
2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
2025
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

Government-grant reliance: 2022 6%. Grants only. Government contracts and fees sit inside program revenue.

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 1 of the last 7 reported years ran a deficit.

$129k
’19
−$306k
’20
$96k
’21
$97k
’22
$75k
’23
$204k
’24
$336k
’25
18
months of
reserve

Leadership and staff

The officers, directors, trustees and key employees listed on each return. Joined and no longer listed compare each filing with the year before, matching people by surname and first initial; a year after a gap, or a roster under three people, has no comparison.

2019202020212022202320242025
Listed19153738241416
Joined·+8+22+2+1+4+2
No longer listed·120115140
03Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

2017 → 2023: the base broadened from 1 funder to 2 funders, grant income fell $22k → $17k.

From the IRS filings of SUB-CONTRACTORS TRADE ASSOCIATION INC’s funders (the co-funder graph). Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How concentrated its funding is

SUB-CONTRACTORS TRADE ASSOCIATION INC leans on a few funders — its largest provides 54% of grant income and the top three 91%; half comes from just 1 funder.

the vertical line marks half of all grant income — 1 funder to its left

74% of the income these shares are computed over arrives through pass-through sponsors or from payers whose filings do not say what kind of payment it is. Concentration is still measured over all of it, because the money is real; what it does not support is a claim about how many institutions have chosen to fund SUB-CONTRACTORS TRADE ASSOCIATION INC.

54%
largest funder
91%
top three
~3
effective funders

Largest funder’s share by year: 2017 100% · 2019 100% · 2021 100% · 2023 58% — diversifying over time.

“Effective funders” = inverse Herfindahl index (1 / Σ shareᵢ²) — the number of equal-sized funders that would give the same concentration. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

Where its funders are

100% of SUB-CONTRACTORS TRADE ASSOCIATION INC's grant income comes from New York funders.

NY

In-state vs out-of-state, by year

’17
’19
’21
’23
New York out of state home

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

04Its place in the field

Organizations like SUB-CONTRACTORS TRADE ASSOCIATION INC

Organizations whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over every organization in the US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In New York

Nationally

05Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Where the money goes

57% of spending goes to programs.

Program 57%Management 43%Fundraising 0%

Governance

22
board members
100%
independent
✓Conflict-of-interest policy✓Whistleblower policy✓Document retention✓Board reviewed the 990–Audited financials

Footprint & structure

Files a return copy in 1 state

NY

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for SUB-CONTRACTORS TRADE ASSOCIATION INC: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. Screen this nonprofit · How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds SUB-CONTRACTORS TRADE ASSOCIATION INC?
SUB-CONTRACTORS TRADE ASSOCIATION INC (New York) receives grants from 4 organizations whose IRS filings report $83,850 to it, the largest being CARPENTER CONTRACTOR ALLIANCE OF METROPOLITAN NEW YORK INC ($45,000). 1 of them have funded it in more than one year.
How many funders does SUB-CONTRACTORS TRADE ASSOCIATION INC have?
IRS filings report 4 organizations giving $83,850 in grants to SUB-CONTRACTORS TRADE ASSOCIATION INC, 1 of which have funded it in more than one year.
Who is the largest funder of SUB-CONTRACTORS TRADE ASSOCIATION INC?
CARPENTER CONTRACTOR ALLIANCE OF METROPOLITAN NEW YORK INC is the largest funder on record, with $45,000 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like SUB-CONTRACTORS TRADE ASSOCIATION INC find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in New York. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

Play a game about who funds Sub-Contractors Trade Association →

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2025 (financials across 2019–2025), and the filings of 4 funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported October 14, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing