Skip to content

New York · Nonprofit

STRONG PAWS RESCUE INC

STRONG PAWS RESCUE INC (New York) receives grants from 10 organizations whose IRS filings report $62,882 to it, the largest being PAYPAL CHARITABLE GIVING FUND ($32,769). 3 of them have funded it in more than one year, and 52% of the money arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors rather than from an institution directly.

Revenue FY2024
$412k
Funders on record
10
Grants received
$63k
Net assets
$30k
3/10 repeat funderspeak grant-dependency 1%
01What it does

What Strong Paws Rescue Inc does

Mission

Rescue and rehabilitate unwanted companion animals. Provide veterinary services- spayin/neutering, vaccines, and significant medical treatment. When well enough, foster and rehom

As stated on its FY2024 Form 990.

Program

  1. Rescue and rehabilitate unwanted companion animals. Provide veterinary services- spayin/neutering, vaccines, and significant medical treatment. When well enough, foster and rehom

    $286,101 spentof which $699 as grants$57,150 earned by the program
    100% of program spending

The program described on its FY2025 Form 990. Program spending in total: $286,101.

02The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2019, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2019, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended. The shaded band is where the middle 50% of its peers' revenue would sit, given their growth.

100 = 20192019 Revenue 100 ($3k) Expenses 100 ($2k) Net assets 100 ($380)2020 Revenue 695 ($20k) Expenses 981 ($24k) Net assets -1078 ($-4095)2021 Revenue 2741 ($79k) Expenses 3070 ($76k) Net assets -494 ($-1878)2022 Revenue 7326 ($210k) Expenses 8746 ($218k) Net assets 166 ($632)2023 Revenue 9327 ($268k) Expenses 10409 ($259k) Net assets 2402 ($9k)2024 Revenue 14377 ($412k) Expenses 15718 ($391k) Net assets 7994 ($30k)
201920202021202220232024
Revenue (14377)Expenses (15718)Net assets (7994)Peer revenue range

Balance sheet

Total assets and total liabilities at each year end, in dollars. The largest one-year move in total assets was 2023 to 2024, from $17k to $39k (+129%).

$653
$3k
$8k
$2k
$17k
$39k
201920202021202220232024
Total assetsTotal liabilities

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2019
2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

98% of STRONG PAWS RESCUE INC’s revenue is contributions — more donation-reliant than the typical peer (86% for the typical peer).

This organization
Typical peer · 7,042 orgs

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 2 of the last 6 reported years ran a deficit.

$380
’19
−$4k
’20
$2k
’21
−$7k
’22
$8k
’23
$21k
’24
1.2
months of
reserve

Leadership and staff

The officers, directors, trustees and key employees listed on each return. Joined and no longer listed compare each filing with the year before, matching people by surname and first initial; a year after a gap, or a roster under three people, has no comparison.

202220232024
Listed335
Joined·+1+3
No longer listed·11
03Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

2020 → 2023: the base broadened from 1 funder to 3 funders, grant income rose $22 → $3k.

2 of 10 of your funders are donor-advised or pass-through sponsors (tagged DAF) — 52% of grant dollars received. That money is really individual donors directing a sponsor; the institutions to cultivate are the non-DAF funders.

From the IRS filings of STRONG PAWS RESCUE INC’s funders (the co-funder graph). Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How concentrated its funding is

STRONG PAWS RESCUE INC leans on a few funders — its largest provides 52% of grant income and the top three 80%; half comes from just 1 funder.

the vertical line marks half of all grant income — 1 funder to its left

64% of the income these shares are computed over arrives through pass-through sponsors or from payers whose filings do not say what kind of payment it is. Concentration is still measured over all of it, because the money is real; what it does not support is a claim about how many institutions have chosen to fund STRONG PAWS RESCUE INC.

52%
largest funder
80%
top three
~3
effective funders

Largest funder’s share by year: 2020 100% · 2021 78% · 2022 86% · 2023 35% — diversifying over time.

“Effective funders” = inverse Herfindahl index (1 / Σ shareᵢ²) — the number of equal-sized funders that would give the same concentration. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

Where its funders are

52% of STRONG PAWS RESCUE INC's grant income arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors, whose addresses record where the money is held rather than where the donor is. Of the $30k that is directly attributable, 70% of it comes from funders outside New York, across 5 states.

NY
MA
CT
CA
NC

In-state vs out-of-state, by year

’21
’22
’23
New York out of state home

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. $33k arriving through sponsors registered in 2 states is excluded from the map and the split above: a sponsor holds money on a donor’s behalf, so its registered address would place those dollars somewhere no donor need ever have been. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

04Its place in the field

Against its field

STRONG PAWS RESCUE INC has grown faster than three-quarters of the 6,435 animals nonprofits its size.

Operating margin5% · below the median
Months of reserve1.2mo · bottom quartile
Revenue growth (annualized)170% · top quartile

this organization peer median middle 50% of peers· 6,435 animals nonprofits $100k–$1M, FY2024

Organizations like STRONG PAWS RESCUE INC

Organizations whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over every organization in the US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In New York

Nationally

05Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Where the money goes

100% of spending goes to programs.

Program 100%Management 0%Fundraising 0%

Governance

5
board members
100%
independent
–Conflict-of-interest policy–Whistleblower policy–Document retention✓Board reviewed the 990–Audited financials

Public support

100%

Share of support from the public (Schedule A) — the basis for its public-charity status.

Footprint & structure

Files a return copy in 1 state

NY

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for STRONG PAWS RESCUE INC: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. Screen this nonprofit · How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds STRONG PAWS RESCUE INC?
STRONG PAWS RESCUE INC (New York) receives grants from 10 organizations whose IRS filings report $62,882 to it, the largest being PAYPAL CHARITABLE GIVING FUND ($32,769). 3 of them have funded it in more than one year, and 52% of the money arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors rather than from an institution directly.
How many funders does STRONG PAWS RESCUE INC have?
IRS filings report 10 organizations giving $62,882 in grants to STRONG PAWS RESCUE INC, 3 of which have funded it in more than one year.
Who is the largest funder of STRONG PAWS RESCUE INC?
PAYPAL CHARITABLE GIVING FUND is the largest funder on record, with $32,769 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like STRONG PAWS RESCUE INC find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in New York. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

Play a game about who funds Strong Paws Rescue →

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2024 (financials across 2019–2024), and the filings of 10 funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported October 14, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing