Skip to content

California · Nonprofit

STOCKTON ART LEAGUE

STOCKTON ART LEAGUE (California) receives grants from 6 organizations whose IRS filings report $34,119 to it, the largest being IHUB SAN JOAQUIN ($20,042). 2 of them have funded it in more than one year.

Revenue FY2024
$122k
Funders on record
6
Grants received
$34k
Net assets
$302k
2/6 repeat funderspeak grant-dependency 22%
01What it does

What Stockton Art League does

Mission

To promote art in san joaquin county by: a) providing and promoting programs, workshops, classes, and activities that will encourage the exchange of ideas between members. B) providing and promoting cultural exchange with other organizations concerned with the creative arts and the community at large. C) aiding in the building of art appreciation in san joaquin county. D) providing opportunities for exhibitions of works of arts and crafts for members, both as individuals and as a group.

As stated on its FY2024 Form 990-EZ.

Program

  1. Promoted awareness in the community. Several art shows and auctions were held during the year.

    $50,796 spent
    100% of program spending

The program described on its FY2023 Form 990-EZ. Program spending in total: $50,796.

02The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2017, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2017, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended.

100 = 20172017 Revenue 100 ($78k) Expenses 100 ($84k) Net assets 100 ($283k)2018 Revenue 116 ($91k) Expenses 110 ($93k) Net assets 99 ($282k)2019 Revenue 98 ($76k) Expenses 102 ($86k) Net assets 96 ($272k)2020 Revenue 114 ($89k) Expenses 87 ($73k) Net assets 102 ($288k)2021 Revenue 225 ($176k) Expenses 198 ($167k) Net assets 105 ($298k)2022 Revenue 117 ($92k) Expenses 125 ($105k) Net assets 100 ($285k)2023 Revenue 118 ($92k) Expenses 100 ($84k) Net assets 103 ($293k)2024 Revenue 157 ($122k) Expenses 134 ($113k) Net assets 107 ($302k)
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24
Revenue (157)Expenses (134)Net assets (107)

Balance sheet

Total assets and total liabilities at each year end, in dollars. The largest one-year move in total assets was 2019 to 2020, from $274k to $328k (+20%).

$285k
$283k
$274k
$328k
$338k
$326k
$332k
$344k
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24
Total assetsTotal liabilities

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2017
2018
2019
2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 4 of the last 8 reported years ran a deficit.

−$6k
’17
−$2k
’18
−$10k
’19
$16k
’20
$9k
’21
−$13k
’22
$8k
’23
$10k
’24

Leadership and staff

Chief executive

Jessica Fong

Executive director

As listed on its FY2023 Form 990-EZ.

03Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

2020 → 2023: the base held at 2 funders, grant income rose $1k → $20k.

2 of 6 of your funders are donor-advised or pass-through sponsors (tagged DAF) — 16% of grant dollars received. That money is really individual donors directing a sponsor; the institutions to cultivate are the non-DAF funders.

From the IRS filings of STOCKTON ART LEAGUE’s funders (the co-funder graph). Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How concentrated its funding is

STOCKTON ART LEAGUE leans on a few funders — its largest provides 59% of grant income and the top three 93%; half comes from just 1 funder.

the vertical line marks half of all grant income — 1 funder to its left

75% of the income these shares are computed over arrives through pass-through sponsors or from payers whose filings do not say what kind of payment it is. Concentration is still measured over all of it, because the money is real; what it does not support is a claim about how many institutions have chosen to fund STOCKTON ART LEAGUE.

59%
largest funder
93%
top three
~2
effective funders

Largest funder’s share by year: 2020 95% · 2021 99% · 2022 96% · 2023 100% — growing more concentrated.

“Effective funders” = inverse Herfindahl index (1 / Σ shareᵢ²) — the number of equal-sized funders that would give the same concentration. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

Where its funders are

100% of STOCKTON ART LEAGUE's grant income comes from California funders.

CA

In-state vs out-of-state, by year

’20
’22
’23
California out of state home

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. $5k arriving through sponsors registered in 2 states is excluded from the map and the split above: a sponsor holds money on a donor’s behalf, so its registered address would place those dollars somewhere no donor need ever have been. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

04Its place in the field

Government funding STOCKTON ART LEAGUE receives

Grants and contracts to this organization from federal (USASpending) and state checkbooks, reconciled to its EIN. $10k on record.

Federal$10k
grants $10kcontracts $0
Top agencies
  • National Endowment for the Arts$10k

Federal grants vs contracts are distinguished; state line items keep their reported category. Matched by name + geography (the BMF), so coverage is partial and precision-first.

Organizations like STOCKTON ART LEAGUE

Organizations whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over every organization in the US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In California

Nationally

05Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Public support

90%

Share of support from the public (Schedule A) — the basis for its public-charity status.

Footprint & structure

Files a return copy in 1 state

CA

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for STOCKTON ART LEAGUE: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. Screen this nonprofit · How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds STOCKTON ART LEAGUE?
STOCKTON ART LEAGUE (California) receives grants from 6 organizations whose IRS filings report $34,119 to it, the largest being IHUB SAN JOAQUIN ($20,042). 2 of them have funded it in more than one year.
How many funders does STOCKTON ART LEAGUE have?
IRS filings report 6 organizations giving $34,119 in grants to STOCKTON ART LEAGUE, 2 of which have funded it in more than one year.
Who is the largest funder of STOCKTON ART LEAGUE?
IHUB SAN JOAQUIN is the largest funder on record, with $20,042 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like STOCKTON ART LEAGUE find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in California. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

Play a game about who funds Stockton Art League →

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2024 (financials across 2017–2024), and the filings of 6 funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported October 14, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing