Skip to content

California · Nonprofit

STEP FORWARD ACADEMY

STEP FORWARD ACADEMY (California) receives grants from 9 organizations whose IRS filings report $189,965 to it, the largest being TERRA FAMILY FOUNDATION ($101,000). 4 of them have funded it in more than one year.

Revenue FY2025
$113k
Funders on record
9
Grants received
$190k
Net assets
$45k
4/9 repeat funderspeak grant-dependency 67%
01What it does

What Step Forward Academy does

Mission

A faith-based organization ending poverty by providing mentorship and coaching to develop a career path.

As stated on its FY2025 Form 990-EZ.

Program

  1. A faith-based charitable organization that works towards ending poverty by providing mentorship and coaching to develop a career path.

    $93,442 spent
    100% of program spending

The program described on its FY2024 Form 990-EZ. Program spending in total: $93,442.

02The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2021, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2021, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended. The shaded band is where the middle 50% of its peers' revenue would sit, given their growth.

100 = 20212021 Revenue 100 ($94k) Expenses 100 ($25k) Net assets 100 ($69k)2022 Revenue 122 ($115k) Expenses 439 ($110k) Net assets 107 ($73k)2023 Revenue 119 ($112k) Expenses 600 ($150k) Net assets 51 ($35k)2024 Revenue 110 ($103k) Expenses 451 ($113k) Net assets 37 ($25k)2025 Revenue 121 ($113k) Expenses 373 ($93k) Net assets 65 ($45k)
20212022202320242025
Revenue (121)Expenses (373)Net assets (65)Peer revenue range

Balance sheet

Total assets and total liabilities at each year end, in dollars. The largest one-year move in total assets was 2022 to 2023, from $73k to $35k (−53%).

$69k
$73k
$35k
$25k
$45k
20212022202320242025
Total assetsTotal liabilities

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2021
2022
2023
2024
2025
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

100% of STEP FORWARD ACADEMY’s revenue is contributions — more reliant on donations than three-quarters of its peers (54% for the typical peer).

This organization
Typical peer · 2,338 orgs

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 2 of the last 5 reported years ran a deficit.

$69k
’21
$5k
’22
−$39k
’23
−$10k
’24
$20k
’25

Leadership and staff

Chief executive

Ryan Wong

CEO & executive dir.

Board chair

Larry Alexander

Board president

As listed on its FY2024 Form 990-EZ.

03Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

2021 → 2023: the base narrowed from 5 funders to 3 funders, grant income fell $63k → $31k.

5 of 9 of your funders are donor-advised or pass-through sponsors (tagged DAF) — 30% of grant dollars received. That money is really individual donors directing a sponsor; the institutions to cultivate are the non-DAF funders.

From the IRS filings of STEP FORWARD ACADEMY’s funders (the co-funder graph). Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How concentrated its funding is

STEP FORWARD ACADEMY leans on a few funders — its largest provides 53% of grant income and the top three 80%; half comes from just 1 funder.

the vertical line marks half of all grant income — 1 funder to its left

44% of the income these shares are computed over arrives through pass-through sponsors or from payers whose filings do not say what kind of payment it is. Concentration is still measured over all of it, because the money is real; what it does not support is a claim about how many institutions have chosen to fund STEP FORWARD ACADEMY.

53%
largest funder
80%
top three
~3
effective funders

Largest funder’s share by year: 2021 40% · 2022 81% · 2023 83% — growing more concentrated.

“Effective funders” = inverse Herfindahl index (1 / Σ shareᵢ²) — the number of equal-sized funders that would give the same concentration. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

Where its funders are

80% of STEP FORWARD ACADEMY's grant income comes from California funders.

NY
CA
TX

In-state vs out-of-state, by year

’21
’22
’23
California out of state home

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. $58k arriving through sponsors registered in 5 states is excluded from the map and the split above: a sponsor holds money on a donor’s behalf, so its registered address would place those dollars somewhere no donor need ever have been. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

04Its place in the field

Against its field

STEP FORWARD ACADEMY runs a healthier operating margin than half of the 1,448 employment nonprofits its size.

Operating margin17% · above the median
Revenue growth (annualized)5% · below the median

this organization peer median middle 50% of peers· 1,448 employment nonprofits $100k–$1M, FY2025

Organizations like STEP FORWARD ACADEMY

Organizations whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over every organization in the US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In California

Nationally

05Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Footprint & structure

Files a return copy in 1 state

CA

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for STEP FORWARD ACADEMY: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. Screen this nonprofit · How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds STEP FORWARD ACADEMY?
STEP FORWARD ACADEMY (California) receives grants from 9 organizations whose IRS filings report $189,965 to it, the largest being TERRA FAMILY FOUNDATION ($101,000). 4 of them have funded it in more than one year.
How many funders does STEP FORWARD ACADEMY have?
IRS filings report 9 organizations giving $189,965 in grants to STEP FORWARD ACADEMY, 4 of which have funded it in more than one year.
Who is the largest funder of STEP FORWARD ACADEMY?
TERRA FAMILY FOUNDATION is the largest funder on record, with $101,000 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like STEP FORWARD ACADEMY find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in California. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

Play a game about who funds Step Forward Academy →

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2025 (financials across 2021–2025), and the filings of 9 funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported October 14, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing