Skip to content

Missouri · Nonprofit

St Louis Queer Support & Healing

St Louis Queer Support & Healing (Missouri) receives grants from 12 organizations whose IRS filings report $666,966 to it, the largest being THE ABBEY FUND ($240,000). 6 of them have funded it in more than one year, and 59% of the money arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors rather than from an institution directly.

Revenue FY2024
$632k
Funders on record
12
Grants received
$667k
Net assets
$512k
6/12 repeat fundersgrants exceed reported revenue in one year
01What it does

What St Louis Queer Support & Healing does

Mission

To strengthen the St. Louis queer/LGBTQIA+ communitys ability to navigate conflict/harm by building our collective capacity for peer support, healing justice, and systems change, through education, community-building, and storytelling.

As stated on its FY2024 Form 990.

Programs

  1. Strengthening community care through events, financial solidarity funds, peer support, healing services, a resource database, and youth empowerment.

    $192,909 spent
    59% of program spending
  2. Raising awareness of community issues through advocacy, storytelling, data collection, outreach, merchandise, and storytelling.

    $73,980 spent
    22% of program spending
  3. Building our communitys capacity for systemic change through education, partnerships, professional development, and research.

    $60,658 spent
    18% of program spending
  4. Other program services, not described on the e-filed return.

    $1,391 spent
    0% of program spending

The 4 programs described on its FY2024 Form 990, listed largest first by expense. Program spending in total: $328,938.

02The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2021, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2021, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended. The shaded band is where the middle 50% of its peers' revenue would sit, given their growth.

100 = 20212021 Revenue 100 ($132k) Expenses 100 ($31k) Net assets 100 ($117k)2022 Revenue 147 ($194k) Expenses 255 ($78k) Net assets 199 ($233k)2023 Revenue 227 ($299k) Expenses 617 ($188k) Net assets 290 ($340k)2024 Revenue 480 ($632k) Expenses 1505 ($459k) Net assets 438 ($512k)
2021202220232024
Revenue (480)Expenses (1505)Net assets (438)Peer revenue range

Balance sheet

Total assets and total liabilities at each year end, in dollars. The largest one-year move in total assets was 2023 to 2024, from $340k to $515k (+51%).

$117k
$233k
$340k
$515k
2021202220232024
Total assetsTotal liabilities

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2021
2022
2023
2024
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

Government-grant reliance: 2023 5% · 2024 38%. Grants only. Government contracts and fees sit inside program revenue.

97% of St Louis Queer Support & Healing’s revenue is contributions — more donation-reliant than the typical peer (82% for the typical peer).

This organization
Typical peer · 14,893 orgs

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 0 of the last 4 reported years ran a deficit.

$101k
’21
$116k
’22
$111k
’23
$172k
’24
13
months of
reserve

Leadership and staff

The officers, directors, trustees and key employees listed on each return. Joined and no longer listed compare each filing with the year before, matching people by surname and first initial; a year after a gap, or a roster under three people, has no comparison.

Board chair

Drew Kochman

Interim Board President

As listed on its FY2024 Form 990.

20232024
Listed66
Joined·+1
No longer listed·1
03Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

2021 → 2023: the base broadened from 1 funder to 6 funders, grant income fell $162k → $127k.

6 of 12 of your funders are donor-advised or pass-through sponsors (tagged DAF) — 59% of grant dollars received. That money is really individual donors directing a sponsor; the institutions to cultivate are the non-DAF funders.

From the IRS filings of St Louis Queer Support & Healing’s funders (the co-funder graph). Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How concentrated its funding is

St Louis Queer Support & Healing leans on a few funders — its largest provides 36% of grant income and the top three 80%; half comes from just 2 funders.

the vertical line marks half of all grant income — 2 funders to its left

60% of the income these shares are computed over arrives through pass-through sponsors or from payers whose filings do not say what kind of payment it is. Concentration is still measured over all of it, because the money is real; what it does not support is a claim about how many institutions have chosen to fund St Louis Queer Support & Healing.

36%
largest funder
80%
top three
~4
effective funders

Largest funder’s share by year: 2021 100% · 2022 97% · 2023 39% — diversifying over time.

“Effective funders” = inverse Herfindahl index (1 / Σ shareᵢ²) — the number of equal-sized funders that would give the same concentration. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

Where its funders are

59% of St Louis Queer Support & Healing's grant income arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors, whose addresses record where the money is held rather than where the donor is. Of the $274k that is directly attributable, 91% of it comes from Missouri funders.

NY
PA
CA
MO

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. $393k arriving through sponsors registered in 6 states is excluded from the map and the split above: a sponsor holds money on a donor’s behalf, so its registered address would place those dollars somewhere no donor need ever have been. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

04Its place in the field

Against its field

St Louis Queer Support & Healing runs a healthier operating margin than three-quarters of the 13,754 health nonprofits its size.

Operating margin27% · top quartile
Months of reserve13.3mo · above the median
Revenue growth (annualized)69% · top quartile

this organization peer median middle 50% of peers· 13,754 health nonprofits $100k–$1M, FY2024

Organizations like St Louis Queer Support & Healing

Organizations whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over every organization in the US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In Missouri

Nationally

05Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Where the money goes

72% of spending goes to programs.

Program 72%Management 26%Fundraising 2%

Governance

4
board members
100%
independent
✓Conflict-of-interest policy✓Whistleblower policy✓Document retention✓Board reviewed the 990–Audited financials

Public support

99%

Share of support from the public (Schedule A) — the basis for its public-charity status.

Footprint & structure

Files a return copy in 1 state

MO

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for St Louis Queer Support & Healing: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. Screen this nonprofit · How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds St Louis Queer Support & Healing?
St Louis Queer Support & Healing (Missouri) receives grants from 12 organizations whose IRS filings report $666,966 to it, the largest being THE ABBEY FUND ($240,000). 6 of them have funded it in more than one year, and 59% of the money arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors rather than from an institution directly.
How many funders does St Louis Queer Support & Healing have?
IRS filings report 12 organizations giving $666,966 in grants to St Louis Queer Support & Healing, 6 of which have funded it in more than one year.
Who is the largest funder of St Louis Queer Support & Healing?
THE ABBEY FUND is the largest funder on record, with $240,000 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like St Louis Queer Support & Healing find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in Missouri. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

Play a game about who funds St Louis Queer Support & Healing →

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2024 (financials across 2021–2024), and the filings of 12 funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported October 14, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing