Skip to content

New York · Nonprofit

SOLACE HOUSE INC

SOLACE HOUSE INC (New York) receives grants from 15 organizations whose IRS filings report $271,687 to it, the largest being THE AMERICAN IRELAND FUND (DBA THE IRELAND FUNDS AMERICA/THE IRELAND FUNDS) ($105,030). 8 of them have funded it in more than one year.

Revenue FY2025
$645k
Funders on record
15
Grants received
$272k
Net assets
$141k
8/15 repeat funderspeak grant-dependency 13%
01What it does

What Solace House Inc does

Mission

To make professional counseling and support services for anyone in suicidal and emotional distress, affordable, easy to access and stigma free.

As stated on its FY2025 Form 990.

Programs

  1. A boat cruise event was held to raise funds as well as show support for addressing suicidal distress.

    $196,160 earned by the program
  2. A golf outing was held to raise funds to develop and promote programs for suicidal distress.

    $108,439 earned by the program
  3. Nyc full marathon participants raised funds to develop and promote progrmas for suicidal distress

    $60,918 earned by the program

The 3 programs described on its FY2025 Form 990, listed largest first by expense. Program spending in total: $395,310.

02The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2017, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2017, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended. The shaded band is where the middle 50% of its peers' revenue would sit, given their growth.

100 = 20172017 Revenue 100 ($428k) Expenses 100 ($356k) Net assets 100 ($115k)2018 Revenue 95 ($406k) Expenses 138 ($491k) Net assets 25 ($29k)2019 Revenue 116 ($497k) Expenses 151 ($537k) Net assets -9 ($-10864)2020 Revenue 137 ($586k) Expenses 161 ($572k) Net assets -2 ($-2398)2021 Revenue 135 ($575k) Expenses 160 ($571k) Net assets 1 ($1k)2022 Revenue 142 ($605k) Expenses 158 ($562k) Net assets 30 ($34k)2023 Revenue 128 ($546k) Expenses 171 ($608k) Net assets -24 ($-27795)2024 Revenue 137 ($585k) Expenses 155 ($552k) Net assets 51 ($59k)2025 Revenue 151 ($645k) Expenses 158 ($562k) Net assets 123 ($141k)
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Revenue (151)Expenses (158)Net assets (123)Peer revenue range

Balance sheet

Total assets and total liabilities at each year end, in dollars. The largest one-year move in total assets was 2017 to 2018, from $134k to $51k (−62%).

$134k
$51k
$50k
$117k
$43k
$66k
$77k
$72k
$152k
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Total assetsTotal liabilities

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2017
2018
2019
2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
2025
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

Government-grant reliance: 2017 4% · 2018 2% · 2019 4% · 2020 15% · 2021 19% · 2022 26% · 2023 18%. Grants only. Government contracts and fees sit inside program revenue.

100% of SOLACE HOUSE INC’s revenue is contributions — more reliant on donations than three-quarters of its peers (64% for the typical peer).

This organization
Typical peer · 19,618 orgs

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 3 of the last 9 reported years ran a deficit.

$71k
’17
−$85k
’18
−$40k
’19
$13k
’20
$4k
’21
$44k
’22
−$62k
’23
$33k
’24
$83k
’25
3.2
months of
reserve

Leadership and staff

The officers, directors, trustees and key employees listed on each return. Joined and no longer listed compare each filing with the year before, matching people by surname and first initial; a year after a gap, or a roster under three people, has no comparison.

Chief executive

Dr Nandini Collins

Secty & CEO

Board chair

Patrick Mcgowan

Chairperson

As listed on its FY2025 Form 990.

The chief executive listed changed between the FY2023 and FY2024 filings.

'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Listed5777799811
Joined·+5+3+2+0+2+0+3+4
No longer listed·33200041
03Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

2017 → 2023: the base broadened from 1 funder to 3 funders, grant income fell $29k → $15k.

4 of 15 of your funders are donor-advised or pass-through sponsors (tagged DAF) — 49% of grant dollars received. That money is really individual donors directing a sponsor; the institutions to cultivate are the non-DAF funders.

From the IRS filings of SOLACE HOUSE INC’s funders (the co-funder graph). Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How concentrated its funding is

SOLACE HOUSE INC leans on a few funders — its largest provides 39% of grant income and the top three 68%; half comes from just 2 funders.

the vertical line marks half of all grant income — 2 funders to its left

72% of the income these shares are computed over arrives through pass-through sponsors or from payers whose filings do not say what kind of payment it is. Concentration is still measured over all of it, because the money is real; what it does not support is a claim about how many institutions have chosen to fund SOLACE HOUSE INC.

39%
largest funder
68%
top three
~5
effective funders

Largest funder’s share by year: 2017 100% · 2018 100% · 2019 90% · 2020 72% · 2021 29% · 2022 62% · 2023 66% — diversifying over time.

“Effective funders” = inverse Herfindahl index (1 / Σ shareᵢ²) — the number of equal-sized funders that would give the same concentration. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How long its funders stay

22% of SOLACE HOUSE INC's funders are still giving 3 years after their first grant; 53% give in more than one year at all.

first grant+1y+2y+3y+4y

Share of funders still giving k years after their first recorded grant, pooled across every acquisition cohort. A funder counts as retained in a year only if it made a grant that year. Measured to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving — a funder cannot be counted as lapsed in a year most filers have not reached.

Where its funders are

59% of SOLACE HOUSE INC's grant income comes from New York funders.

ME
VT
NY
NJ
DE
NC
SC

In-state vs out-of-state, by year

’19
’20
’21
’22
’23
New York out of state home

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. $134k arriving through sponsors registered in 3 states is excluded from the map and the split above: a sponsor holds money on a donor’s behalf, so its registered address would place those dollars somewhere no donor need ever have been. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

04Its place in the field

Against its field

SOLACE HOUSE INC runs a healthier operating margin than half of the 12,262 arts & culture nonprofits its size.

Operating margin13% · above the median
Months of reserve3.2mo · below the median
Revenue growth (annualized)5% · below the median

this organization peer median middle 50% of peers· 12,262 arts & culture nonprofits $100k–$1M, FY2025

Organizations like SOLACE HOUSE INC

Organizations whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over every organization in the US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In New York

Nationally

05Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Where the money goes

70% of spending goes to programs.

Program 70%Management 27%Fundraising 2%

Governance

6
board members
0%
independent
✓Conflict-of-interest policy✓Whistleblower policy✓Document retention✓Board reviewed the 990–Audited financials

Public support

100%

Share of support from the public (Schedule A) — the basis for its public-charity status.

Footprint & structure

Files a return copy in 1 state

NY

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for SOLACE HOUSE INC: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. Screen this nonprofit · How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds SOLACE HOUSE INC?
SOLACE HOUSE INC (New York) receives grants from 15 organizations whose IRS filings report $271,687 to it, the largest being THE AMERICAN IRELAND FUND (DBA THE IRELAND FUNDS AMERICA/THE IRELAND FUNDS) ($105,030). 8 of them have funded it in more than one year.
How many funders does SOLACE HOUSE INC have?
IRS filings report 15 organizations giving $271,687 in grants to SOLACE HOUSE INC, 8 of which have funded it in more than one year.
Who is the largest funder of SOLACE HOUSE INC?
THE AMERICAN IRELAND FUND (DBA THE IRELAND FUNDS AMERICA/THE IRELAND FUNDS) is the largest funder on record, with $105,030 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like SOLACE HOUSE INC find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in New York. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

Play a game about who funds Solace House →

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2025 (financials across 2017–2025), and the filings of 15 funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported October 22, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing