Skip to content

Washington · Nonprofit

SISTER CONNECTION A NONPROFIT CO

SISTER CONNECTION A NONPROFIT CO (Washington) receives grants from 9 organizations whose IRS filings report $609,139 to it, the largest being DONOR ADVISED CHARITABLE GIVING INC ($304,680). 7 of them have funded it in more than one year, and 76% of the money arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors rather than from an institution directly.

Revenue FY2024
$1.2M
Funders on record
9
Grants received
$609k
Net assets
$1.2M
7/9 repeat funderspeak grant-dependency 10%
01What it does

What Sister Connection a Nonprofit Co does

Mission

Provide assistance to widows and orphans in burundi, africa through basic financial support, home building, and micro-enterprise development.

As stated on its FY2024 Form 990.

Programs

  1. Sponsorship of widows & orphans for basic living, critical needs, etc. Provide scholarships for orphans to attend university.

    $511,352 spent$522,135 earned by the program
    64% of program spending
  2. Build and repair homes for widows and orphans.

    $97,500 spent$103,053 earned by the program
    12% of program spending
  3. Provide training facilities and training for widows and orphans.

    $185,459 spent$230,505 earned by the program
    23% of program spending

The 3 programs described on its FY2023 Form 990, listed largest first by expense. Program spending in total: $794,311.

02The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2020, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2020, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended. The shaded band is where the middle 50% of its peers' revenue would sit, given their growth.

100 = 20202020 Revenue 100 ($912k) Expenses 100 ($738k) Net assets 100 ($613k)2021 Revenue 125 ($1.1M) Expenses 114 ($842k) Net assets 149 ($913k)2022 Revenue 144 ($1.3M) Expenses 152 ($1.1M) Net assets 180 ($1.1M)2023 Revenue 147 ($1.3M) Expenses 162 ($1.2M) Net assets 203 ($1.2M)2024 Revenue 128 ($1.2M) Expenses 162 ($1.2M) Net assets 199 ($1.2M)
20202021202220232024
Revenue (128)Expenses (162)Net assets (199)Peer revenue range

Balance sheet

Total assets and total liabilities at each year end, in dollars. The largest one-year move in total assets was 2020 to 2021, from $620k to $919k (+48%).

$620k
$919k
$1.1M
$1.3M
$1.2M
20202021202220232024
Total assetsTotal liabilities

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

97% of SISTER CONNECTION A NONPROFIT CO’s revenue is contributions — more donation-reliant than the typical peer (97% for the typical peer).

This organization
Typical peer · 1,679 orgs

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 1 of the last 5 reported years ran a deficit.

$174k
’20
$300k
’21
$190k
’22
$145k
’23
−$30k
’24
12
months of
reserve

Leadership and staff

The officers, directors, trustees and key employees listed on each return. Joined and no longer listed compare each filing with the year before, matching people by surname and first initial; a year after a gap, or a roster under three people, has no comparison.

Board chair

Patrick Patterson

Chairman

As listed on its FY2024 Form 990.

20202021202220232024
Listed1111121010
Joined·+2+1+0+0
No longer listed·2020
03Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

2017 → 2023: the base broadened from 1 funder to 6 funders, grant income rose $30k → $138k.

6 of 9 of your funders are donor-advised or pass-through sponsors (tagged DAF) — 76% of grant dollars received. That money is really individual donors directing a sponsor; the institutions to cultivate are the non-DAF funders.

From the IRS filings of SISTER CONNECTION A NONPROFIT CO’s funders (the co-funder graph). Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How concentrated its funding is

SISTER CONNECTION A NONPROFIT CO leans on a few funders — its largest provides 50% of grant income and the top three 85%; half comes from just 1 funder.

the vertical line marks half of all grant income — 1 funder to its left

79% of the income these shares are computed over arrives through pass-through sponsors or from payers whose filings do not say what kind of payment it is. Concentration is still measured over all of it, because the money is real; what it does not support is a claim about how many institutions have chosen to fund SISTER CONNECTION A NONPROFIT CO.

50%
largest funder
85%
top three
~3
effective funders

Largest funder’s share by year: 2017 100% · 2018 72% · 2019 85% · 2020 58% · 2021 54% · 2022 64% · 2023 51% — diversifying over time.

“Effective funders” = inverse Herfindahl index (1 / Σ shareᵢ²) — the number of equal-sized funders that would give the same concentration. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How long its funders stay

60% of SISTER CONNECTION A NONPROFIT CO's funders are still giving 3 years after their first grant; 78% give in more than one year at all.

first grant+1y+2y+3y

Share of funders still giving k years after their first recorded grant, pooled across every acquisition cohort. A funder counts as retained in a year only if it made a grant that year. Measured to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving — a funder cannot be counted as lapsed in a year most filers have not reached.

Where its funders are

76% of SISTER CONNECTION A NONPROFIT CO's grant income arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors, whose addresses record where the money is held rather than where the donor is. Of the $147k that is directly attributable, 82% of it comes from Washington funders.

WA
MI
TX

In-state vs out-of-state, by year

’19
’21
’23
Washington out of state home

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. $462k arriving through sponsors registered in 6 states is excluded from the map and the split above: a sponsor holds money on a donor’s behalf, so its registered address would place those dollars somewhere no donor need ever have been. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

04Its place in the field

Against its field

SISTER CONNECTION A NONPROFIT CO holds deeper cash reserves than three-quarters of the 1,607 international nonprofits its size.

Operating margin−3% · below the median
Months of reserve12.1mo · top quartile
Revenue growth (annualized)6% · below the median

this organization peer median middle 50% of peers· 1,607 international nonprofits $1M–$10M, FY2024

Organizations like SISTER CONNECTION A NONPROFIT CO

Organizations whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over every organization in the US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In Washington

Nationally

05Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Where the money goes

72% of spending goes to programs.

Program 72%Management 28%Fundraising 0%

Governance

11
board members
73%
independent
✓Conflict-of-interest policy–Whistleblower policy–Document retention✓Board reviewed the 990✓Audited financials

Public support

98%

Share of support from the public (Schedule A) — the basis for its public-charity status.

Footprint & structure

Files a return copy in 8 states

WA
IL
MI
NY
OH
PA
CA
OK

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for SISTER CONNECTION A NONPROFIT CO: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. Screen this nonprofit · How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds SISTER CONNECTION A NONPROFIT CO?
SISTER CONNECTION A NONPROFIT CO (Washington) receives grants from 9 organizations whose IRS filings report $609,139 to it, the largest being DONOR ADVISED CHARITABLE GIVING INC ($304,680). 7 of them have funded it in more than one year, and 76% of the money arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors rather than from an institution directly.
How many funders does SISTER CONNECTION A NONPROFIT CO have?
IRS filings report 9 organizations giving $609,139 in grants to SISTER CONNECTION A NONPROFIT CO, 7 of which have funded it in more than one year.
Who is the largest funder of SISTER CONNECTION A NONPROFIT CO?
DONOR ADVISED CHARITABLE GIVING INC is the largest funder on record, with $304,680 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like SISTER CONNECTION A NONPROFIT CO find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in Washington. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

Play a game about who funds Sister Connection a Nonprofit →

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2024 (financials across 2020–2024), and the filings of 9 funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported October 14, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing