Skip to content

Washington, D.C. · Nonprofit

SISTER CITIES INTERNATIONAL INC

SISTER CITIES INTERNATIONAL INC (Washington, D.C.) receives grants from 11 organizations whose IRS filings report $370,461 to it, the largest being THE ASPEN INSTITUTE INC ($179,751). 7 of them have funded it in more than one year.

Revenue FY2024
$1.9M
Funders on record
11
Grants received
$370k
Net assets
$534k
7/11 repeat funderspeak grant-dependency 9%
01What it does

What Sister Cities International Inc does

Mission

To promote peace through mutual respect, understanding, and cooperation - one individual, one community at a time.

As stated on its FY2024 Form 990.

Program

  1. Sister cities' periodic summits and conferences: this element of annual programming provides a unique opportunity for members as a forum to meet and learn from sessions as well as one another. Members gain access to resources and expertise outside of the network that can assist with their city-to-city partnerships. These events host members and non-members. Sister cities international staff actively works with attendees to ensure they take advantage of the resources available from the d.c. Office and to assist with member inquiries. Membership: as a membership association, sister cities internationalcontinues to strengthen the sister cities network through strategicinstitutional partnerships, grants, programs, and support for itsmembers. Sister cities international provides essential services andresources to help members find partners as well as to expand andimprove activities. Sister cities international motivates and assistsprivate citizens, municipal officials, and business leaders to conductlong-term, mutually beneficial sister city, county, or staterelationships. With a mission "to promote peace through mutual respect,understanding, and cooperation - one individual, one…

    $1,158,967 spent$612,535 earned by the program
    100% of program spending

The program described on its FY2024 Form 990. Program spending in total: $1,158,967.

02The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2017, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2017, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended. The shaded band is where the middle 50% of its peers' revenue would sit, given their growth.

100 = 20172017 Revenue 100 ($1.5M) Expenses 100 ($1.6M) Net assets 100 ($491k)2018 Revenue 106 ($1.6M) Expenses 115 ($1.8M) Net assets 41 ($199k)2019 Revenue 139 ($2.1M) Expenses 129 ($2.0M) Net assets 59 ($292k)2020 Revenue 55 ($827k) Expenses 54 ($842k) Net assets 65 ($319k)2021 Revenue 67 ($1.0M) Expenses 47 ($742k) Net assets 127 ($623k)2022 Revenue 73 ($1.1M) Expenses 68 ($1.1M) Net assets 110 ($539k)2023 Revenue 73 ($1.1M) Expenses 81 ($1.3M) Net assets 88 ($430k)2024 Revenue 124 ($1.9M) Expenses 113 ($1.8M) Net assets 109 ($534k)
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24
Revenue (124)Expenses (113)Net assets (109)Peer revenue range

Balance sheet

Total assets and total liabilities at each year end, in dollars. The largest one-year move in total assets was 2020 to 2021, from $908k to $1.4M (+52%).

$1.2M
$917k
$956k
$908k
$1.4M
$1.4M
$1.3M
$1.4M
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24
Total assetsTotal liabilities

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2017
2018
2019
2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

Government-grant reliance: 2017 25% · 2018 27% · 2019 17% · 2020 29% · 2021 44% · 2022 33% · 2023 31% · 2024 38%. Grants only. Government contracts and fees sit inside program revenue.

64% of SISTER CITIES INTERNATIONAL INC’s revenue is contributions — about as donation-reliant as the typical peer (88% for the typical peer).

This organization
Typical peer · 1,090 orgs

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 4 of the last 8 reported years ran a deficit.

−$66k
’17
−$210k
’18
$55k
’19
−$15k
’20
$272k
’21
$25k
’22
−$173k
’23
$85k
’24
1.1
months of
reserve

Leadership and staff

The officers, directors, trustees and key employees listed on each return. Joined and no longer listed compare each filing with the year before, matching people by surname and first initial; a year after a gap, or a roster under three people, has no comparison.

Chief executive

Ricki Garrett

President/CEO

Board chair

Carlo Capua

Chair

As listed on its FY2024 Form 990.

The chief executive listed changed between the FY2017 and FY2018, and between the FY2018 and FY2019, and between the FY2019 and FY2020, and between the FY2022 and FY2023 filings.

'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24
Listed3130283229282727
Joined·+6+13+11+9+6+16+1
No longer listed·7157127171
03Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

2017 → 2023: the base held at 3 funders, grant income fell $138k → $2k.

2 of 11 of your funders are donor-advised or pass-through sponsors (tagged DAF) — 6% of grant dollars received. That money is really individual donors directing a sponsor; the institutions to cultivate are the non-DAF funders.

From the IRS filings of SISTER CITIES INTERNATIONAL INC’s funders (the co-funder graph). Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How concentrated its funding is

SISTER CITIES INTERNATIONAL INC leans on a few funders — its largest provides 49% of grant income and the top three 76%; half comes from just 2 funders.

the vertical line marks half of all grant income — 2 funders to its left

68% of the income these shares are computed over arrives through pass-through sponsors or from payers whose filings do not say what kind of payment it is. Concentration is still measured over all of it, because the money is real; what it does not support is a claim about how many institutions have chosen to fund SISTER CITIES INTERNATIONAL INC.

49%
largest funder
76%
top three
~4
effective funders

Largest funder’s share by year: 2017 94% · 2018 49% · 2019 50% · 2020 99% · 2021 62% · 2022 44% · 2023 54% — diversifying over time.

“Effective funders” = inverse Herfindahl index (1 / Σ shareᵢ²) — the number of equal-sized funders that would give the same concentration. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How long its funders stay

29% of SISTER CITIES INTERNATIONAL INC's funders are still giving 3 years after their first grant; 64% give in more than one year at all.

first grant+1y+2y+3y+4y

Share of funders still giving k years after their first recorded grant, pooled across every acquisition cohort. A funder counts as retained in a year only if it made a grant that year. Measured to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving — a funder cannot be counted as lapsed in a year most filers have not reached.

Where its funders are

52% of SISTER CITIES INTERNATIONAL INC's grant income comes from Washington, D.C. funders.

WA
IL
WI
CA
VA
DC
OK
TX

In-state vs out-of-state, by year

’17
’18
’19
’20
’21
’22
’23
Washington, D.C. out of state home

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. $23k arriving through sponsors registered in 2 states is excluded from the map and the split above: a sponsor holds money on a donor’s behalf, so its registered address would place those dollars somewhere no donor need ever have been. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

04Its place in the field

Against its field

SISTER CITIES INTERNATIONAL INC's revenue grew 24% between 2017 and 2024.

Operating margin5% · below the median
Months of reserve1.1mo · bottom quartile
Revenue growth (annualized)3% · bottom quartile

this organization peer median middle 50% of peers· 1,003 public benefit nonprofits $1M–$10M, FY2024

Government funding SISTER CITIES INTERNATIONAL INC receives

Grants and contracts to this organization from federal (USASpending) and state checkbooks, reconciled to its EIN. $5.6M on record.

Federal$5.6M
grants $5.6Mcontracts $0
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
Top agencies
  • Department of State$5.6M

Federal grants vs contracts are distinguished; state line items keep their reported category. Matched by name + geography (the BMF), so coverage is partial and precision-first.

Organizations like SISTER CITIES INTERNATIONAL INC

Organizations whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over every organization in the US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In Washington, D.C.

Nationally

05Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Where the money goes

65% of spending goes to programs.

Program 65%Management 28%Fundraising 6%

Governance

23
board members
100%
independent
✓Conflict-of-interest policy✓Whistleblower policy✓Document retention✓Board reviewed the 990✓Audited financials

Public support

95%

Share of support from the public (Schedule A) — the basis for its public-charity status.

Footprint & structure

Part of a family of 1 related entity

  • Sister Cities International Foundation · disregarded

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for SISTER CITIES INTERNATIONAL INC: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. Screen this nonprofit · How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds SISTER CITIES INTERNATIONAL INC?
SISTER CITIES INTERNATIONAL INC (Washington, D.C.) receives grants from 11 organizations whose IRS filings report $370,461 to it, the largest being THE ASPEN INSTITUTE INC ($179,751). 7 of them have funded it in more than one year.
How many funders does SISTER CITIES INTERNATIONAL INC have?
IRS filings report 11 organizations giving $370,461 in grants to SISTER CITIES INTERNATIONAL INC, 7 of which have funded it in more than one year.
Who is the largest funder of SISTER CITIES INTERNATIONAL INC?
THE ASPEN INSTITUTE INC is the largest funder on record, with $179,751 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like SISTER CITIES INTERNATIONAL INC find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in Washington, D.C.. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

Play a game about who funds Sister Cities International →

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2024 (financials across 2017–2024), and the filings of 11 funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported October 14, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing