Skip to content

California · Nonprofit

SIGHT WORD BUSTERS

SIGHT WORD BUSTERS (California) receives grants from 5 organizations whose IRS filings report $111,129 to it, the largest being Placer Community Foundation ($76,236). 4 of them have funded it in more than one year, and 87% of the money arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors rather than from an institution directly.

Revenue FY2025
$141k
Funders on record
5
Grants received
$111k
Net assets
$162k
4/5 repeat funderspeak grant-dependency 36%
01What it does

What Sight Word Busters does

Mission

Facilitate greater success in reading among children.

As stated on its FY2025 Form 990-EZ.

Program

  1. Volunteers in 114 classrooms working with Transitional Kindergarten through 2nd Grade

    $72,948 spent
    100% of program spending

The program described on its FY2024 Form 990-EZ. Program spending in total: $72,948.

02The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2022, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2022, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended. The shaded band is where the middle 50% of its peers' revenue would sit, given their growth.

100 = 20222022 Revenue 100 ($42k) Expenses 100 ($44k) Net assets 100 ($29k)2023 Revenue 219 ($93k) Expenses 132 ($59k) Net assets 273 ($79k)2024 Revenue 191 ($81k) Expenses 151 ($67k) Net assets 323 ($93k)2025 Revenue 331 ($141k) Expenses 164 ($73k) Net assets 562 ($162k)
2022202320242025
Revenue (331)Expenses (164)Net assets (562)Peer revenue range

Balance sheet

Total assets and total liabilities at each year end, in dollars. The largest one-year move in total assets was 2024 to 2025, from $93k to $166k (+78%).

$29k
$79k
$93k
$166k
2022202320242025
Total assetsTotal liabilities

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2022
2023
2024
2025
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

69% of SIGHT WORD BUSTERS’s revenue is contributions — more donation-reliant than the typical peer (57% for the typical peer).

This organization
Typical peer · 24,946 orgs

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 1 of the last 4 reported years ran a deficit.

−$2k
’22
$34k
’23
$14k
’24
$68k
’25

Leadership and staff

Chief executive

Linda LoBue

Executive Director

As listed on its FY2024 Form 990-EZ.

03Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

2017 → 2023: the base broadened from 1 funder to 4 funders, grant income rose $10k → $33k.

4 of 5 of your funders are donor-advised or pass-through sponsors (tagged DAF) — 87% of grant dollars received. That money is really individual donors directing a sponsor; the institutions to cultivate are the non-DAF funders.

From the IRS filings of SIGHT WORD BUSTERS’s funders (the co-funder graph). Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How concentrated its funding is

SIGHT WORD BUSTERS leans on a few funders — its largest provides 69% of grant income and the top three 95%; half comes from just 1 funder.

the vertical line marks half of all grant income — 1 funder to its left

87% of the income these shares are computed over arrives through pass-through sponsors or from payers whose filings do not say what kind of payment it is. Concentration is still measured over all of it, because the money is real; what it does not support is a claim about how many institutions have chosen to fund SIGHT WORD BUSTERS.

69%
largest funder
95%
top three
~2
effective funders

Largest funder’s share by year: 2017 100% · 2018 100% · 2019 100% · 2020 71% · 2021 100% · 2022 100% · 2023 60% — diversifying over time.

“Effective funders” = inverse Herfindahl index (1 / Σ shareᵢ²) — the number of equal-sized funders that would give the same concentration. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

Where its funders are

87% of SIGHT WORD BUSTERS's grant income arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors, whose addresses record where the money is held rather than where the donor is. Of the $15k that is directly attributable, 100% of it comes from California funders.

CA

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. $96k arriving through sponsors registered in 3 states is excluded from the map and the split above: a sponsor holds money on a donor’s behalf, so its registered address would place those dollars somewhere no donor need ever have been. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

04Its place in the field

Against its field

SIGHT WORD BUSTERS runs a healthier operating margin than three-quarters of the 16,849 education nonprofits its size.

Operating margin48% · top quartile
Revenue growth (annualized)49% · top quartile

this organization peer median middle 50% of peers· 16,849 education nonprofits $100k–$1M, FY2025

Organizations like SIGHT WORD BUSTERS

Organizations whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over every organization in the US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In California

Nationally

05Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Public support

68%

Share of support from the public (Schedule A) — the basis for its public-charity status.

Footprint & structure

Files a return copy in 1 state

CA

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for SIGHT WORD BUSTERS: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. Screen this nonprofit · How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds SIGHT WORD BUSTERS?
SIGHT WORD BUSTERS (California) receives grants from 5 organizations whose IRS filings report $111,129 to it, the largest being Placer Community Foundation ($76,236). 4 of them have funded it in more than one year, and 87% of the money arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors rather than from an institution directly.
How many funders does SIGHT WORD BUSTERS have?
IRS filings report 5 organizations giving $111,129 in grants to SIGHT WORD BUSTERS, 4 of which have funded it in more than one year.
Who is the largest funder of SIGHT WORD BUSTERS?
Placer Community Foundation is the largest funder on record, with $76,236 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like SIGHT WORD BUSTERS find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in California. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

Play a game about who funds Sight Word Busters →

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2025 (financials across 2022–2025), and the filings of 5 funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported October 14, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing