Skip to content

Mississippi · Nonprofit

SHOWER POWER INC

SHOWER POWER INC (Mississippi) receives grants from 10 organizations whose IRS filings report $187,473 to it, the largest being OLD LADIES HOME ASSOCIATION ($70,787). 4 of them have funded it in more than one year, and 54% of the money arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors rather than from an institution directly.

Revenue FY2024
$408k
Funders on record
10
Grants received
$187k
Net assets
$859k
4/10 repeat funderspeak grant-dependency 9%
01What it does

What Shower Power Inc does

Mission

To provide essential and emergency services, including clothing, food, and temporary shelter to homeless people.

As stated on its FY2024 Form 990.

Program

  1. To provide essential and emergency services, including clothing, food, and temporary shelter to homeless people.

    $256,445 spentof which $41,596 as grants$2,285 earned by the program
    100% of program spending

The program described on its FY2024 Form 990. Program spending in total: $256,445.

02The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2020, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2020, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended. The shaded band is where the middle 50% of its peers' revenue would sit, given their growth.

100 = 20202020 Revenue 100 ($174k) Expenses 100 ($52k) Net assets 100 ($136k)2021 Revenue 335 ($584k) Expenses 619 ($322k) Net assets 292 ($399k)2022 Revenue 291 ($507k) Expenses 665 ($346k) Net assets 411 ($560k)2023 Revenue 243 ($423k) Expenses 483 ($251k) Net assets 537 ($732k)2024 Revenue 234 ($408k) Expenses 540 ($281k) Net assets 630 ($859k)
20202021202220232024
Revenue (234)Expenses (540)Net assets (630)Peer revenue range

Balance sheet

Total assets and total liabilities at each year end, in dollars. The largest one-year move in total assets was 2020 to 2021, from $136k to $400k (+193%).

$136k
$400k
$561k
$733k
$860k
20202021202220232024
Total assetsTotal liabilities

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

Government-grant reliance: 2022 18%. Grants only. Government contracts and fees sit inside program revenue.

95% of SHOWER POWER INC’s revenue is contributions — more donation-reliant than the typical peer (91% for the typical peer).

This organization
Typical peer · 23,870 orgs

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 0 of the last 5 reported years ran a deficit.

$122k
’20
$262k
’21
$161k
’22
$172k
’23
$127k
’24
6.5
months of
reserve

Leadership and staff

The officers, directors, trustees and key employees listed on each return. Joined and no longer listed compare each filing with the year before, matching people by surname and first initial; a year after a gap, or a roster under three people, has no comparison.

2021202220232024
Listed91087
Joined·+1+2+0
No longer listed·041
03Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

2020 → 2023: the base broadened from 1 funder to 2 funders, grant income fell $16k → $11k.

4 of 10 of your funders are donor-advised or pass-through sponsors (tagged DAF) — 54% of grant dollars received. That money is really individual donors directing a sponsor; the institutions to cultivate are the non-DAF funders.

From the IRS filings of SHOWER POWER INC’s funders (the co-funder graph). Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How concentrated its funding is

SHOWER POWER INC leans on a few funders — its largest provides 38% of grant income and the top three 84%; half comes from just 2 funders.

the vertical line marks half of all grant income — 2 funders to its left

57% of the income these shares are computed over arrives through pass-through sponsors or from payers whose filings do not say what kind of payment it is. Concentration is still measured over all of it, because the money is real; what it does not support is a claim about how many institutions have chosen to fund SHOWER POWER INC.

38%
largest funder
84%
top three
~4
effective funders

Largest funder’s share by year: 2020 100% · 2021 55% · 2022 27% · 2023 98% — diversifying over time.

“Effective funders” = inverse Herfindahl index (1 / Σ shareᵢ²) — the number of equal-sized funders that would give the same concentration. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How long its funders stay

43% of SHOWER POWER INC's funders are still giving 1 year after their first grant; 40% give in more than one year at all.

first grant+1y

Share of funders still giving k years after their first recorded grant, pooled across every acquisition cohort. A funder counts as retained in a year only if it made a grant that year. Measured to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving — a funder cannot be counted as lapsed in a year most filers have not reached.

Where its funders are

54% of SHOWER POWER INC's grant income arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors, whose addresses record where the money is held rather than where the donor is. Of the $86k that is directly attributable, 100% of it comes from Mississippi funders.

MS

In-state vs out-of-state, by year

’21
’22
’23
Mississippi out of state home

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. $102k arriving through sponsors registered in 4 states is excluded from the map and the split above: a sponsor holds money on a donor’s behalf, so its registered address would place those dollars somewhere no donor need ever have been. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

04Its place in the field

Against its field

SHOWER POWER INC runs a healthier operating margin than three-quarters of the 21,616 human services nonprofits its size.

Operating margin31% · top quartile
Months of reserve6.5mo · above the median
Revenue growth (annualized)24% · top quartile

this organization peer median middle 50% of peers· 21,616 human services nonprofits $100k–$1M, FY2024

Organizations like SHOWER POWER INC

Organizations whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over every organization in the US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In Mississippi

Nationally

05Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Where the money goes

91% of spending goes to programs.

Program 91%Management 8%Fundraising 1%

Governance

7
board members
100%
independent
–Conflict-of-interest policy–Whistleblower policy–Document retention✓Board reviewed the 990–Audited financials

Public support

83%

Share of support from the public (Schedule A) — the basis for its public-charity status.

Footprint & structure

Files a return copy in 1 state

MS

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for SHOWER POWER INC: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. Screen this nonprofit · How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds SHOWER POWER INC?
SHOWER POWER INC (Mississippi) receives grants from 10 organizations whose IRS filings report $187,473 to it, the largest being OLD LADIES HOME ASSOCIATION ($70,787). 4 of them have funded it in more than one year, and 54% of the money arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors rather than from an institution directly.
How many funders does SHOWER POWER INC have?
IRS filings report 10 organizations giving $187,473 in grants to SHOWER POWER INC, 4 of which have funded it in more than one year.
Who is the largest funder of SHOWER POWER INC?
OLD LADIES HOME ASSOCIATION is the largest funder on record, with $70,787 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like SHOWER POWER INC find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in Mississippi. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

Play a game about who funds Shower Power →

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2024 (financials across 2020–2024), and the filings of 10 funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported October 14, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing