Skip to content

Wyoming · Nonprofit

SHERIDAN HEALTH CENTER INC

SHERIDAN HEALTH CENTER INC (Wyoming) receives grants from 17 organizations whose IRS filings report $974,416 to it, the largest being JOE AND ARLENE WATT FOUNDATION INC ($336,722). 11 of them have funded it in more than one year.

Revenue FY2024
$411
Funders on record
17
Grants received
$974k
Net assets
$0
11/17 repeat funderspeak grant-dependency 90%
01What it does

What Sheridan Health Center Inc does

Mission

The sheridan health center, inc.provides professional, non-emergency acute and chronic medical care to sheridan county residents without health insurance. To qualify, individuals must be 19 through 64 years of age with an income at or below the 185% federl poverty level. There are approximately 3,300 residents in sheridan county who qualify for service. Medical care and medications are provided at no cost to qualifying individuals.

As stated on its FY2024 Form 990.

Programs

  1. The Sheridan Health Center Inc.provides professional, non-emergency acute and chronic medical care to sheridan county residents without health insurance coverage. To qualify, individuals must be 19 through 64 years of age with an income at or below the 185% federal poverty level. There are approximately 3,300 residents in sheridan county who qualify for service. Medical care and medications are provided at no cost to qualifying individuals.

    $74,330 spent$45,989 earned by the program
    84% of program spending
  2. The Sheridan Health Center Inc.provides professional, non-emergency acute and chronic medical care to sheridan county residents without health insurance coverage. To qualify, individuals must be 19 through 64 years of age with an income at or below the 185% federal poverty level. There are approximately 3,300 residents in sheridan county who qualify for service. Medical care and medications are provided at no cost to qualifying individuals.

    $14,496 spent
    16% of program spending

The 2 programs described on its FY2022 Form 990, listed largest first by expense. Program spending in total: $88,826.

02The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2017, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2017, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended.

100 = 20172017 Revenue 100 ($163k) Expenses 100 ($228k) Net assets 100 ($165k)2018 Revenue 145 ($235k) Expenses 105 ($239k) Net assets 98 ($161k)2019 Revenue 290 ($472k) Expenses 164 ($373k) Net assets 157 ($260k)2020 Revenue 367 ($597k) Expenses 265 ($603k) Net assets 154 ($254k)2021 Revenue 398 ($648k) Expenses 354 ($807k) Net assets 56 ($92k)2022 Revenue 426 ($692k) Expenses 315 ($718k) Net assets 40 ($66k)2023 Revenue 30 ($50k) Expenses 41 ($93k) Net assets 14 ($23k)2024 Revenue 0 ($411) Expenses 10 ($23k) Net assets 0 ($0)
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24
Revenue (0)Expenses (10)Net assets (0)

Balance sheet

Total assets and total liabilities at each year end, in dollars. The largest one-year move in total assets was 2020 to 2021, from $257k to $110k (−57%).

$168k
$164k
$267k
$257k
$110k
$70k
$23k
$0
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24
Total assetsTotal liabilities

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2017
2018
2019
2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

Government-grant reliance: 2017 18% · 2018 15% · 2019 6% · 2020 22% · 2021 13% · 2022 43%. Grants only. Government contracts and fees sit inside program revenue.

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 7 of the last 8 reported years ran a deficit.

−$65k
’17
−$4k
’18
$99k
’19
−$6k
’20
−$158k
’21
−$26k
’22
−$44k
’23
−$23k
’24
2.9
months of
reserve

Leadership and staff

The officers, directors, trustees and key employees listed on each return. Joined and no longer listed compare each filing with the year before, matching people by surname and first initial; a year after a gap, or a roster under three people, has no comparison.

'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24
Listed581113111146
Joined·+4+3+2+1+2+0+3
No longer listed·1003271
03Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

2017 → 2023: the base narrowed from 5 funders to 1 funder, grant income fell $146k → $16.

2 of 17 of your funders are donor-advised or pass-through sponsors (tagged DAF) — 1% of grant dollars received. That money is really individual donors directing a sponsor; the institutions to cultivate are the non-DAF funders.

From the IRS filings of SHERIDAN HEALTH CENTER INC’s funders (the co-funder graph). Top 16 of 17 funders by total. Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How concentrated its funding is

SHERIDAN HEALTH CENTER INC leans on a few funders — its largest provides 35% of grant income and the top three 76%; half comes from just 2 funders.

the vertical line marks half of all grant income — 2 funders to its left

35%
largest funder
76%
top three
~4
effective funders

Largest funder’s share by year: 2017 53% · 2018 37% · 2019 39% · 2020 39% · 2021 33% · 2022 70% · 2023 100% — growing more concentrated.

“Effective funders” = inverse Herfindahl index (1 / Σ shareᵢ²) — the number of equal-sized funders that would give the same concentration. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How long its funders stay

29% of SHERIDAN HEALTH CENTER INC's funders are still giving 3 years after their first grant; 65% give in more than one year at all.

first grant+1y+2y+3y+4y+5y+6y

Share of funders still giving k years after their first recorded grant, pooled across every acquisition cohort. A funder counts as retained in a year only if it made a grant that year. Measured to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving — a funder cannot be counted as lapsed in a year most filers have not reached.

Where its funders are

96% of SHERIDAN HEALTH CENTER INC's grant income comes from Wyoming funders.

MT
WY
CT
DE
TX

In-state vs out-of-state, by year

’17
’18
’19
’20
’21
’22
Wyoming out of state home

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. $5k arriving through sponsors registered in 2 states is excluded from the map and the split above: a sponsor holds money on a donor’s behalf, so its registered address would place those dollars somewhere no donor need ever have been. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

04Its place in the field

Government funding SHERIDAN HEALTH CENTER INC receives

Grants and contracts to this organization from federal (USASpending) and state checkbooks, reconciled to its EIN. $55k on record.

Federal$55k
grants $55kcontracts $0
18
21
Top agencies
  • Corporation for National and Community Service$55k

Federal grants vs contracts are distinguished; state line items keep their reported category. Matched by name + geography (the BMF), so coverage is partial and precision-first.

Organizations like SHERIDAN HEALTH CENTER INC

Organizations whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over every organization in the US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In Wyoming

Nationally

05Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Where the money goes

99% of spending goes to programs.

Program 99%Management 1%Fundraising 0%

Governance

6
board members
100%
independent
✓Conflict-of-interest policy✓Whistleblower policy✓Document retention✓Board reviewed the 990–Audited financials

Public support

100%

Share of support from the public (Schedule A) — the basis for its public-charity status.

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for SHERIDAN HEALTH CENTER INC: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. Screen this nonprofit · How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds SHERIDAN HEALTH CENTER INC?
SHERIDAN HEALTH CENTER INC (Wyoming) receives grants from 17 organizations whose IRS filings report $974,416 to it, the largest being JOE AND ARLENE WATT FOUNDATION INC ($336,722). 11 of them have funded it in more than one year.
How many funders does SHERIDAN HEALTH CENTER INC have?
IRS filings report 17 organizations giving $974,416 in grants to SHERIDAN HEALTH CENTER INC, 11 of which have funded it in more than one year.
Who is the largest funder of SHERIDAN HEALTH CENTER INC?
JOE AND ARLENE WATT FOUNDATION INC is the largest funder on record, with $336,722 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like SHERIDAN HEALTH CENTER INC find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in Wyoming. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

Play a game about who funds Sheridan Health Center →

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2024 (financials across 2017–2024), and the filings of 17 funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported October 14, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing