Skip to content

Ohio · Nonprofit

SELF SUSTAINING ENTERPRISES INC

SELF SUSTAINING ENTERPRISES INC (Ohio) receives grants from 8 organizations whose IRS filings report $283,666 to it, the largest being FIDELITY INVESTMENTS CHARITABLE GIFT FUND ($204,950). 5 of them have funded it in more than one year, and 98% of the money arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors rather than from an institution directly.

Revenue FY2024
$540k
Funders on record
8
Grants received
$284k
Net assets
$374k
5/8 repeat funderspeak grant-dependency 19%
01What it does

What Self Sustaining Enterprises Inc does

Mission

Assistance to the poor, domestic & international

As stated on its FY2024 Form 990.

Programs

  1. Support of other non profit organizations that serve the poor.

    $1,000 spent
    0% of program spending
  2. Operated mason food pantry, providing basic food and health care goods at no cost to those in need. 6810 people served in 2024

    $549,014 spentof which $450,525 as grants
    100% of program spending
  3. Student impact-introducing school aged students to jesus christ and helping them grow in their faith. We coordinate likeminded students to meet and discuss key points in the christian faith. We combine small and large group teaching to help students learn. We strive to connect students to the local church and provide opportunities for students to serve in local ministries.

The 3 programs described on its FY2024 Form 990, listed largest first by expense. Program spending in total: $550,014.

02The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2018, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2018, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended. The shaded band is where the middle 50% of its peers' revenue would sit, given their growth.

100 = 20182018 Revenue 100 ($641k) Expenses 100 ($729k) Net assets 100 ($347k)2019 Revenue 96 ($614k) Expenses 76 ($555k) Net assets 117 ($406k)2020 Revenue 64 ($408k) Expenses 53 ($384k) Net assets 124 ($430k)2021 Revenue 59 ($375k) Expenses 53 ($389k) Net assets 120 ($416k)2022 Revenue 66 ($421k) Expenses 66 ($479k) Net assets 103 ($359k)2023 Revenue 86 ($553k) Expenses 72 ($526k) Net assets 111 ($386k)2024 Revenue 84 ($540k) Expenses 76 ($553k) Net assets 108 ($374k)
2018201920202021202220232024
Revenue (84)Expenses (76)Net assets (108)Peer revenue range

Balance sheet

Total assets and total liabilities at each year end, in dollars. The largest one-year move in total assets was 2018 to 2019, from $354k to $420k (+19%).

$354k
$420k
$441k
$416k
$359k
$386k
$374k
2018201920202021202220232024
Total assetsTotal liabilities

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2018
2019
2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

Government-grant reliance: 2021 8%. Grants only. Government contracts and fees sit inside program revenue.

101% of SELF SUSTAINING ENTERPRISES INC’s revenue is contributions — more reliant on donations than three-quarters of its peers (100% for the typical peer).

This organization
Typical peer · 4,945 orgs

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 4 of the last 7 reported years ran a deficit.

−$88k
’18
$59k
’19
$24k
’20
−$14k
’21
−$57k
’22
$27k
’23
−$12k
’24
1.5
months of
reserve

Leadership and staff

The officers, directors, trustees and key employees listed on each return. Joined and no longer listed compare each filing with the year before, matching people by surname and first initial; a year after a gap, or a roster under three people, has no comparison.

2018201920202021202220232024
Listed3355555
Joined·+0+2+1+0+0+0
No longer listed·001000
03Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

2017 → 2023: the base broadened from 1 funder to 4 funders, grant income rose $5k → $107k.

4 of 8 of your funders are donor-advised or pass-through sponsors (tagged DAF) — 98% of grant dollars received. That money is really individual donors directing a sponsor; the institutions to cultivate are the non-DAF funders.

From the IRS filings of SELF SUSTAINING ENTERPRISES INC’s funders (the co-funder graph). Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How concentrated its funding is

SELF SUSTAINING ENTERPRISES INC leans on a few funders — its largest provides 72% of grant income and the top three 98%; half comes from just 1 funder.

the vertical line marks half of all grant income — 1 funder to its left

98% of the income these shares are computed over arrives through pass-through sponsors or from payers whose filings do not say what kind of payment it is. Concentration is still measured over all of it, because the money is real; what it does not support is a claim about how many institutions have chosen to fund SELF SUSTAINING ENTERPRISES INC.

72%
largest funder
98%
top three
~2
effective funders

Largest funder’s share by year: 2017 100% · 2019 70% · 2020 59% · 2021 59% · 2022 51% · 2023 93% — diversifying over time.

“Effective funders” = inverse Herfindahl index (1 / Σ shareᵢ²) — the number of equal-sized funders that would give the same concentration. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How long its funders stay

43% of SELF SUSTAINING ENTERPRISES INC's funders are still giving 3 years after their first grant; 63% give in more than one year at all.

first grant+1y+2y+3y+4y

Share of funders still giving k years after their first recorded grant, pooled across every acquisition cohort. A funder counts as retained in a year only if it made a grant that year. Measured to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving — a funder cannot be counted as lapsed in a year most filers have not reached.

Where its funders are

98% of SELF SUSTAINING ENTERPRISES INC's grant income arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors, whose addresses record where the money is held rather than where the donor is. Of the $6k that is directly attributable, 87% of it comes from Ohio funders.

OH
NC
TX

In-state vs out-of-state, by year

’17
’19
’20
’21
’22
Ohio out of state home

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. $278k arriving through sponsors registered in 4 states is excluded from the map and the split above: a sponsor holds money on a donor’s behalf, so its registered address would place those dollars somewhere no donor need ever have been. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

04Its place in the field

Against its field

SELF SUSTAINING ENTERPRISES INC's revenue fell 16% between 2018 and 2024.

Operating margin−2% · below the median
Months of reserve1.5mo · bottom quartile
Revenue growth (annualized)−3% · bottom quartile

this organization peer median middle 50% of peers· 4,524 international nonprofits $100k–$1M, FY2024

Organizations like SELF SUSTAINING ENTERPRISES INC

Organizations whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over every organization in the US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In Ohio

Nationally

05Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Where the money goes

100% of spending goes to programs.

Program 100%Management 0%Fundraising 0%

Governance

3
board members
100%
independent
–Conflict-of-interest policy–Whistleblower policy–Document retention–Board reviewed the 990–Audited financials

Public support

100%

Share of support from the public (Schedule A) — the basis for its public-charity status.

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for SELF SUSTAINING ENTERPRISES INC: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. Screen this nonprofit · How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds SELF SUSTAINING ENTERPRISES INC?
SELF SUSTAINING ENTERPRISES INC (Ohio) receives grants from 8 organizations whose IRS filings report $283,666 to it, the largest being FIDELITY INVESTMENTS CHARITABLE GIFT FUND ($204,950). 5 of them have funded it in more than one year, and 98% of the money arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors rather than from an institution directly.
How many funders does SELF SUSTAINING ENTERPRISES INC have?
IRS filings report 8 organizations giving $283,666 in grants to SELF SUSTAINING ENTERPRISES INC, 5 of which have funded it in more than one year.
Who is the largest funder of SELF SUSTAINING ENTERPRISES INC?
FIDELITY INVESTMENTS CHARITABLE GIFT FUND is the largest funder on record, with $204,950 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like SELF SUSTAINING ENTERPRISES INC find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in Ohio. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

Play a game about who funds Self Sustaining Enterprises →

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2024 (financials across 2018–2024), and the filings of 8 funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported October 14, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing