Skip to content

Florida · Nonprofit

SECOND CHANCE SOCIETY INC

SECOND CHANCE SOCIETY INC (Florida) receives grants from 18 organizations whose IRS filings report $1,062,386 to it, the largest being COMMUNITY FOUNDATION OF BROWARD INC ($241,443). 11 of them have funded it in more than one year.

Revenue FY2025
$349k
Funders on record
18
Grants received
$1.1M
Net assets
$886k
11/18 repeat funderspeak grant-dependency 94%
01What it does

What Second Chance Society Inc does

Mission

Second chance society, inc., (the organization) is a not-for-profit organization and was incorporated in the state of florida on march 5, 2002. The organization is supported primarily through donor contributions, grants, and the united way. Ingrained within the wording of the organization's mission statement lay its primary purpose which is to aid homeless and struggling individuals' return to a state of self-sufficiency. With self-sufficiency comes a general state of wellbeing, self-worth, revitalization, and most importantly, hope. Its secondary purpose is to provide ongoing moral encouragement to its clients to ensure their entrance back into society is as unproblematic as possible.

As stated on its FY2025 Form 990.

Program

  1. Hand up program the second chance society, inc.'s hand up program was established in 2001 to assist homeless and struggling individuals in the community overcome material barriers to employment. It accomplishes this in two ways. When a client is offered employment, which he/she cannot accept because they lack the means to acquire items that are required as a pre-condition of their employment, second chance society steps in to buy just those necessary items for him/her. Typically, this includes such things as work boots, uniforms, tools or licensure. Most of the clients served by the hand up program are referred to the organization by other agencies in the continuum of care for the homeless. There is an application and interview process. Also, second chance society assists homeless or struggling persons who are enrolled in viable vocational training, but who cannot afford the necessary text books and school supplies. The program provides these. Tuition is also paid on some short courses such as security and some medical courses. To date, the second chance hand up program has assisted more than 5,405 clients on the path to economic self-sufficiency. The program employs a further…

    $313,053 spent
    100% of program spending

The program described on its FY2024 Form 990. Program spending in total: $313,053.

02The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2021, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2021, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended. The shaded band is where the middle 50% of its peers' revenue would sit, given their growth.

100 = 20212021 Revenue 100 ($251k) Expenses 100 ($107k) Net assets 100 ($795k)2022 Revenue 125 ($313k) Expenses 199 ($212k) Net assets 113 ($896k)2023 Revenue 92 ($230k) Expenses 202 ($216k) Net assets 114 ($910k)2024 Revenue 124 ($311k) Expenses 289 ($308k) Net assets 115 ($912k)2025 Revenue 139 ($349k) Expenses 351 ($375k) Net assets 111 ($886k)
20212022202320242025
Revenue (139)Expenses (351)Net assets (111)Peer revenue range

Balance sheet

Total assets and total liabilities at each year end, in dollars. The largest one-year move in total assets was 2021 to 2022, from $803k to $912k (+14%).

$803k
$912k
$912k
$925k
$902k
20212022202320242025
Total assetsTotal liabilities

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2021
2022
2023
2024
2025
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

Government-grant reliance: 2021 7% · 2022 8% · 2023 12% · 2024 6% · 2025 7%. Grants only. Government contracts and fees sit inside program revenue.

97% of SECOND CHANCE SOCIETY INC’s revenue is contributions — more donation-reliant than the typical peer (87% for the typical peer).

This organization
Typical peer · 7,828 orgs

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 1 of the last 5 reported years ran a deficit.

$144k
’21
$101k
’22
$14k
’23
$2k
’24
−$26k
’25
8.6
months of
reserve

Leadership and staff

The officers, directors, trustees and key employees listed on each return. Joined and no longer listed compare each filing with the year before, matching people by surname and first initial; a year after a gap, or a roster under three people, has no comparison.

20212022202320242025
Listed10109911
Joined·+1+2+0+3
No longer listed·1301
03Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

2017 → 2023: the base broadened from 4 funders to 11 funders, grant income rose $28k → $215k.

3 of 18 of your funders are donor-advised or pass-through sponsors (tagged DAF) — 29% of grant dollars received. That money is really individual donors directing a sponsor; the institutions to cultivate are the non-DAF funders.

From the IRS filings of SECOND CHANCE SOCIETY INC’s funders (the co-funder graph). Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How concentrated its funding is

SECOND CHANCE SOCIETY INC has a broad base — no single funder exceeds 23% of grant income, and it takes 3 funders to reach half.

the vertical line marks half of all grant income — 3 funders to its left

48% of the income these shares are computed over arrives through pass-through sponsors or from payers whose filings do not say what kind of payment it is. Concentration is still measured over all of it, because the money is real; what it does not support is a claim about how many institutions have chosen to fund SECOND CHANCE SOCIETY INC.

23%
largest funder
57%
top three
~7
effective funders

Largest funder’s share by year: 2017 88% · 2018 62% · 2019 68% · 2020 28% · 2021 48% · 2022 29% · 2023 23% — diversifying over time.

“Effective funders” = inverse Herfindahl index (1 / Σ shareᵢ²) — the number of equal-sized funders that would give the same concentration. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How long its funders stay

62% of SECOND CHANCE SOCIETY INC's funders are still giving 3 years after their first grant; 61% give in more than one year at all.

first grant+1y+2y+3y+4y+5y+6y

Share of funders still giving k years after their first recorded grant, pooled across every acquisition cohort. A funder counts as retained in a year only if it made a grant that year. Measured to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving — a funder cannot be counted as lapsed in a year most filers have not reached.

Where its funders are

84% of SECOND CHANCE SOCIETY INC's grant income comes from Florida funders.

OH
NC
FL

In-state vs out-of-state, by year

’17
’18
’19
’20
’21
’22
’23
Florida out of state home

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. $311k arriving through sponsors registered in 3 states is excluded from the map and the split above: a sponsor holds money on a donor’s behalf, so its registered address would place those dollars somewhere no donor need ever have been. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

04Its place in the field

Against its field

SECOND CHANCE SOCIETY INC is better cushioned than half of the 4,237 philanthropy nonprofits its size.

Operating margin−7% · bottom quartile
Months of reserve8.6mo · above the median
Revenue growth (annualized)9% · above the median

this organization peer median middle 50% of peers· 4,237 philanthropy nonprofits $100k–$1M, FY2025

Organizations like SECOND CHANCE SOCIETY INC

Organizations whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over every organization in the US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In Florida

Nationally

05Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Where the money goes

83% of spending goes to programs.

Program 83%Management 11%Fundraising 5%

Governance

11
board members
100%
independent
✓Conflict-of-interest policy–Whistleblower policy✓Document retention✓Board reviewed the 990✓Audited financials

Public support

99%

Share of support from the public (Schedule A) — the basis for its public-charity status.

Footprint & structure

Files a return copy in 1 state

FL

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for SECOND CHANCE SOCIETY INC: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. Screen this nonprofit · How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds SECOND CHANCE SOCIETY INC?
SECOND CHANCE SOCIETY INC (Florida) receives grants from 18 organizations whose IRS filings report $1,062,386 to it, the largest being COMMUNITY FOUNDATION OF BROWARD INC ($241,443). 11 of them have funded it in more than one year.
How many funders does SECOND CHANCE SOCIETY INC have?
IRS filings report 18 organizations giving $1,062,386 in grants to SECOND CHANCE SOCIETY INC, 11 of which have funded it in more than one year.
Who is the largest funder of SECOND CHANCE SOCIETY INC?
COMMUNITY FOUNDATION OF BROWARD INC is the largest funder on record, with $241,443 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like SECOND CHANCE SOCIETY INC find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in Florida. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

Play a game about who funds Second Chance Society →

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2025 (financials across 2021–2025), and the filings of 18 funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported October 14, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing