Skip to content

Utah · Nonprofit

SCIENCE MOAB ENGAGEMENT INITIATIVE

SCIENCE MOAB ENGAGEMENT INITIATIVE (Utah) receives grants from 8 organizations whose IRS filings report $253,626 to it, the largest being PALLADIUM FOUNDATION ($75,000). 2 of them have funded it in more than one year.

Revenue FY2025
$157k
Funders on record
8
Grants received
$254k
Net assets
$211k
2/8 repeat funderspeak grant-dependency 48%
01What it does

What Science Moab Engagement Initiative does

Mission

The mission of the Science Moab Engagement Initiative Science Moab is to make place-based science accessible to all. We envision communities across the Colorado Plateau thriving from a deeper engagement with science and place-based knowledge. To achieve this goal we are incubating science-based economic opportunities that cherish intact healthy ecosystems while sustaining the local community through three key programs: Outreach science podcast and live event series School to Science science mentorship for underserved high school students and Science Certified innovative science communication training for outdoor recreation guides.

As stated on its FY2025 Form 990-EZ.

Programs

  1. The Outreach program comprises our free community science outreach programs and offerings including a science radio show podcast science live event series and other media. Some of the audience the program currently engages includes: 1,000+ podcast listeners month; 5,000+ social media followers; 900+ newsletter subscribers; 10,000+ newspaper readers; and hundreds of live event attendees year.

    $21,278 spent
    41% of program spending
  2. The School to Science program pairs local high school students with scientists working in the field the lab and museums for hands-on science mentorship. Exposure to scientific careers is almost non-existent for most students in this community 77% of whom lack science proficiency and 45% whom are at risk of poverty in adulthood so such opportunities are powerful for students scholastic career and personal development. Since the program launched in August 2021 40 scientist mentors have hosted over 70 students for internships job shadows and field trip series. 99% of participating students report increased scientific literacy 95% of participating students report increased college or career readiness and 93% of participating students report increased interest in science or STEM careers.

    $21,237 spent
    41% of program spending
  3. Science Certified is-to our knowledge-the only program of its kind in the western US or elsewhere.With some three million visitors recreating on public lands around Moab Utah each year this unique fragile desert environment is under constant and increasing duress from intense use and harmful behavior stemming from lack of knowledge. By providing science communication training to outdoor guides who can in turn educate tens of thousands of visitors each year our Science Certified program increases visitors environmental awareness understanding and responsible behavior while recreating on public lands. Since the program launched in November 2021 weve trained over 425 guides from over 25 organizations businesses. Program participants report an average 2-point increase in scientific knowledge on a 7-point scale and 95% report feeling more comfortable more confident and more likely to communicate science with their clients after completing our training.

    $9,490 spent
    18% of program spending

The 3 programs described on its FY2024 Form 990-EZ. Program spending in total: $52,005.

02The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2022, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2022, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended. The shaded band is where the middle 50% of its peers' revenue would sit, given their growth.

100 = 20222022 Revenue 100 ($126k) Expenses 100 ($87k) Net assets 100 ($131k)2023 Revenue 110 ($138k) Expenses 151 ($132k) Net assets 100 ($130k)2024 Revenue 88 ($110k) Expenses 115 ($100k) Net assets 109 ($142k)2025 Revenue 125 ($157k) Expenses 101 ($88k) Net assets 161 ($211k)
2022202320242025
Revenue (125)Expenses (101)Net assets (161)Peer revenue range

Balance sheet

Total assets and total liabilities at each year end, in dollars. The largest one-year move in total assets was 2024 to 2025, from $147k to $215k (+46%).

$131k
$136k
$147k
$215k
2022202320242025
Total assetsTotal liabilities

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2022
2023
2024
2025
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

96% of SCIENCE MOAB ENGAGEMENT INITIATIVE’s revenue is contributions — more donation-reliant than the typical peer (57% for the typical peer).

This organization
Typical peer · 24,946 orgs

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 0 of the last 4 reported years ran a deficit.

$39k
’22
$6k
’23
$10k
’24
$69k
’25

Leadership and staff

Chief executive

Carrie Schwartz

Executive Director

Board chair

Kristina Young

Board Chair

As listed on its FY2024 Form 990-EZ.

03Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

2020 → 2023: the base held at 2 funders, grant income fell $39k → $12k.

1 of 8 of your funders are donor-advised or pass-through sponsors (tagged DAF) — 14% of grant dollars received. That money is really individual donors directing a sponsor; the institutions to cultivate are the non-DAF funders.

From the IRS filings of SCIENCE MOAB ENGAGEMENT INITIATIVE’s funders (the co-funder graph). Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How concentrated its funding is

SCIENCE MOAB ENGAGEMENT INITIATIVE has a broad base — no single funder exceeds 30% of grant income, and it takes 3 funders to reach half.

the vertical line marks half of all grant income — 3 funders to its left

36% of the income these shares are computed over arrives through pass-through sponsors or from payers whose filings do not say what kind of payment it is. Concentration is still measured over all of it, because the money is real; what it does not support is a claim about how many institutions have chosen to fund SCIENCE MOAB ENGAGEMENT INITIATIVE.

30%
largest funder
65%
top three
~5
effective funders

Largest funder’s share by year: 2020 91% · 2021 76% · 2022 83% · 2023 58% — diversifying over time.

“Effective funders” = inverse Herfindahl index (1 / Σ shareᵢ²) — the number of equal-sized funders that would give the same concentration. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How long its funders stay

50% of SCIENCE MOAB ENGAGEMENT INITIATIVE's funders are still giving 2 years after their first grant; 25% give in more than one year at all.

first grant+1y+2y

Share of funders still giving k years after their first recorded grant, pooled across every acquisition cohort. A funder counts as retained in a year only if it made a grant that year. Measured to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving — a funder cannot be counted as lapsed in a year most filers have not reached.

Where its funders are

57% of SCIENCE MOAB ENGAGEMENT INITIATIVE's grant income comes from Utah funders.

MA
OR
UT
CO
NE
MD

In-state vs out-of-state, by year

’20
’21
’22
’23
Utah out of state home

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. $35k arriving through sponsors registered in 1 state is excluded from the map and the split above: a sponsor holds money on a donor’s behalf, so its registered address would place those dollars somewhere no donor need ever have been. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

04Its place in the field

Against its field

SCIENCE MOAB ENGAGEMENT INITIATIVE runs a healthier operating margin than three-quarters of the 16,849 education nonprofits its size.

Operating margin44% · top quartile
Revenue growth (annualized)8% · above the median

this organization peer median middle 50% of peers· 16,849 education nonprofits $100k–$1M, FY2025

Organizations like SCIENCE MOAB ENGAGEMENT INITIATIVE

Organizations whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over every organization in the US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In Utah

Nationally

05Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Public support

99%

Share of support from the public (Schedule A) — the basis for its public-charity status.

Footprint & structure

Files a return copy in 1 state

UT

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for SCIENCE MOAB ENGAGEMENT INITIATIVE: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. Screen this nonprofit · How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds SCIENCE MOAB ENGAGEMENT INITIATIVE?
SCIENCE MOAB ENGAGEMENT INITIATIVE (Utah) receives grants from 8 organizations whose IRS filings report $253,626 to it, the largest being PALLADIUM FOUNDATION ($75,000). 2 of them have funded it in more than one year.
How many funders does SCIENCE MOAB ENGAGEMENT INITIATIVE have?
IRS filings report 8 organizations giving $253,626 in grants to SCIENCE MOAB ENGAGEMENT INITIATIVE, 2 of which have funded it in more than one year.
Who is the largest funder of SCIENCE MOAB ENGAGEMENT INITIATIVE?
PALLADIUM FOUNDATION is the largest funder on record, with $75,000 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like SCIENCE MOAB ENGAGEMENT INITIATIVE find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in Utah. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

Play a game about who funds Science Moab Engagement Initiative →

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2025 (financials across 2022–2025), and the filings of 8 funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported October 14, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing