Skip to content

Florida · Nonprofit

SAVING THE BLUE INC

SAVING THE BLUE INC (Florida) receives grants from 8 organizations whose IRS filings report $122,624 to it, the largest being THE DAVID AND CAROL LACKLAND FAMILY FOUNDATION INC ($80,000). 3 of them have funded it in more than one year.

Revenue FY2025
$525k
Funders on record
8
Grants received
$123k
Net assets
$282k
3/8 repeat funderspeak grant-dependency 11%
01What it does

What Saving the Blue Inc does

Mission

To recover and restore a variety of threatened marine species, while connecting people to ocean wildlife. We aim to promote green, sustainable living, through education and outreach, both in person and online.

As stated on its FY2025 Form 990.

Program

  1. To promote sustainable living through research, education and outreach, including 1. Scientific research to advance our understanding of the biology and ecology of marine organisms, particularly threatened elasmobranch fishes; 2. Scientific data to stakeholders to promote conservation initiatives improving the management and protection of imperiled marine species; 3. Creative educational opportunities in marine science to the public, including experiential and instructional programs to the international community, with special attention to minority groups, youth, service members, and veterans and their families; 4. Educate the public by teaching the benefits of green living, including reuasable alternatives, environmentally friendly and marine-safe choices, waste reduction, resource utilization and healthy living; 5. Foster community engagement in marine conservation through outreach, education, instructional programs, and interactive opportunities to improve knowledge and understanding and promote well-informed decisions and actions.

    $368,088 spent
    100% of program spending

The program described on its FY2025 Form 990. Program spending in total: $368,088.

02The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2019, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2019, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended. The shaded band is where the middle 50% of its peers' revenue would sit, given their growth.

100 = 20192019 Revenue 100 ($59k) Expenses 100 ($66k) Net assets -20 ($-8279)2020 Revenue 313 ($186k) Expenses 208 ($137k) Net assets 100 ($41k)2021 Revenue 492 ($292k) Expenses 370 ($243k) Net assets 219 ($90k)2022 Revenue 720 ($427k) Expenses 521 ($342k) Net assets 426 ($175k)2023 Revenue 889 ($528k) Expenses 634 ($417k) Net assets 697 ($286k)2024 Revenue 882 ($523k) Expenses 771 ($507k) Net assets 738 ($303k)2025 Revenue 884 ($525k) Expenses 829 ($545k) Net assets 688 ($282k)
2019202020212022202320242025
Revenue (884)Expenses (829)Net assets (688)Peer revenue range

Balance sheet

Total assets and total liabilities at each year end, in dollars. The largest one-year move in total assets was 2024 to 2025, from $304k to $457k (+51%).

$7k
$66k
$136k
$213k
$319k
$304k
$457k
2019202020212022202320242025
Total assetsTotal liabilities

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2019
2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
2025
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

100% of SAVING THE BLUE INC’s revenue is contributions — more reliant on donations than three-quarters of its peers (79% for the typical peer).

This organization
Typical peer · 885 orgs

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 2 of the last 7 reported years ran a deficit.

−$6k
’19
$49k
’20
$49k
’21
$85k
’22
$111k
’23
$17k
’24
−$20k
’25
5.1
months of
reserve

Leadership and staff

The officers, directors, trustees and key employees listed on each return. Joined and no longer listed compare each filing with the year before, matching people by surname and first initial; a year after a gap, or a roster under three people, has no comparison.

20212022202320242025
Listed55555
Joined·+0+0+0+0
No longer listed·0000
03Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

2020 → 2023: the base broadened from 2 funders to 3 funders, grant income rose $20k → $25k.

2 of 8 of your funders are donor-advised or pass-through sponsors (tagged DAF) — 9% of grant dollars received. That money is really individual donors directing a sponsor; the institutions to cultivate are the non-DAF funders.

From the IRS filings of SAVING THE BLUE INC’s funders (the co-funder graph). Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How concentrated its funding is

SAVING THE BLUE INC leans on a few funders — its largest provides 65% of grant income and the top three 90%; half comes from just 1 funder.

the vertical line marks half of all grant income — 1 funder to its left

65%
largest funder
90%
top three
~2
effective funders

Largest funder’s share by year: 2020 50% · 2021 59% · 2022 49% · 2023 79% — growing more concentrated.

“Effective funders” = inverse Herfindahl index (1 / Σ shareᵢ²) — the number of equal-sized funders that would give the same concentration. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How long its funders stay

25% of SAVING THE BLUE INC's funders are still giving 2 years after their first grant; 38% give in more than one year at all.

first grant+1y+2y

Share of funders still giving k years after their first recorded grant, pooled across every acquisition cohort. A funder counts as retained in a year only if it made a grant that year. Measured to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving — a funder cannot be counted as lapsed in a year most filers have not reached.

Where its funders are

SAVING THE BLUE INC draws 78% of its grant income from funders outside Florida, across 4 states in all.

PA
NJ
DE
FL

In-state vs out-of-state, by year

’20
’21
’22
’23
Florida out of state home

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. $11k arriving through sponsors registered in 2 states is excluded from the map and the split above: a sponsor holds money on a donor’s behalf, so its registered address would place those dollars somewhere no donor need ever have been. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

04Its place in the field

Against its field

SAVING THE BLUE INC has grown faster than three-quarters of the 493 science & tech nonprofits its size.

Operating margin−4% · below the median
Months of reserve5.1mo · below the median
Revenue growth (annualized)44% · top quartile

this organization peer median middle 50% of peers· 493 science & tech nonprofits $100k–$1M, FY2025

Organizations like SAVING THE BLUE INC

Organizations whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over every organization in the US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In Florida

Nationally

05Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Where the money goes

68% of spending goes to programs.

Program 68%Management 32%Fundraising 0%

Governance

5
board members
60%
independent
✓Conflict-of-interest policy–Whistleblower policy–Document retention–Board reviewed the 990–Audited financials

Public support

100%

Share of support from the public (Schedule A) — the basis for its public-charity status.

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for SAVING THE BLUE INC: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. Screen this nonprofit · How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds SAVING THE BLUE INC?
SAVING THE BLUE INC (Florida) receives grants from 8 organizations whose IRS filings report $122,624 to it, the largest being THE DAVID AND CAROL LACKLAND FAMILY FOUNDATION INC ($80,000). 3 of them have funded it in more than one year.
How many funders does SAVING THE BLUE INC have?
IRS filings report 8 organizations giving $122,624 in grants to SAVING THE BLUE INC, 3 of which have funded it in more than one year.
Who is the largest funder of SAVING THE BLUE INC?
THE DAVID AND CAROL LACKLAND FAMILY FOUNDATION INC is the largest funder on record, with $80,000 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like SAVING THE BLUE INC find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in Florida. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

Play a game about who funds Saving the Blue →

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2025 (financials across 2019–2025), and the filings of 8 funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported October 22, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing