Skip to content

California · Nonprofit

SANTIAGO CANYON COLLEGE FOUNDATION

SANTIAGO CANYON COLLEGE FOUNDATION (California) receives grants from 11 organizations whose IRS filings report $220,491 to it, the largest being FOUNDATION FOR CALIFORNIA COMMUNITY COLLEGES ($116,301). 3 of them have funded it in more than one year.

Revenue FY2025
$754k
Funders on record
11
Grants received
$220k
Net assets
$2.6M
3/11 repeat funderspeak grant-dependency 15%
01What it does

What Santiago Canyon College Foundation does

Mission

To sponsor various gift-giving opportunities, increase public awareness, and participate in campaigns needed to provide for the scholarships, programs and capital needs of the college.

As stated on its FY2025 Form 990.

Programs

  1. Scholarship payments to the students of the santiago canyon college.

    $355,959 spentof which $266,782 as grants
    100% of program spending
  2. Supplemental financial support for the educational programs at santiago canyon college.

The 2 programs described on its FY2024 Form 990, listed largest first by expense. Program spending in total: $355,959.

02The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2017, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2017, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended. The shaded band is where the middle 50% of its peers' revenue would sit, given their growth.

100 = 20172017 Revenue 100 ($540k) Expenses 100 ($376k) Net assets 100 ($1.7M)2018 Revenue 86 ($462k) Expenses 97 ($366k) Net assets 106 ($1.8M)2019 Revenue 76 ($408k) Expenses 114 ($427k) Net assets 109 ($1.8M)2020 Revenue 90 ($488k) Expenses 127 ($476k) Net assets 113 ($1.9M)2021 Revenue 95 ($515k) Expenses 73 ($276k) Net assets 137 ($2.3M)2022 Revenue 64 ($347k) Expenses 66 ($250k) Net assets 122 ($2.0M)2023 Revenue 46 ($247k) Expenses 96 ($362k) Net assets 121 ($2.0M)2024 Revenue 74 ($399k) Expenses 62 ($233k) Net assets 141 ($2.3M)2025 Revenue 140 ($754k) Expenses 146 ($548k) Net assets 154 ($2.6M)
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Revenue (140)Expenses (146)Net assets (154)Peer revenue range

Balance sheet

Total assets and total liabilities at each year end, in dollars. The largest one-year move in total assets was 2020 to 2021, from $1.9M to $2.3M (+22%).

$1.7M
$1.8M
$1.8M
$1.9M
$2.3M
$2.0M
$2.0M
$2.4M
$2.6M
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Total assetsTotal liabilities

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2017
2018
2019
2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
2025
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

Government-grant reliance: 2021 8% · 2022 4% · 2024 30% · 2025 16%. Grants only. Government contracts and fees sit inside program revenue.

61% of SANTIAGO CANYON COLLEGE FOUNDATION’s revenue is contributions — more donation-reliant than the typical peer (57% for the typical peer).

This organization
Typical peer · 24,946 orgs

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 2 of the last 9 reported years ran a deficit.

$164k
’17
$96k
’18
−$19k
’19
$13k
’20
$239k
’21
$97k
’22
−$115k
’23
$166k
’24
$206k
’25
8.1
months of
reserve

Leadership and staff

The officers, directors, trustees and key employees listed on each return. Joined and no longer listed compare each filing with the year before, matching people by surname and first initial; a year after a gap, or a roster under three people, has no comparison.

Board chair

Beatriz Valencia

Chair

As listed on its FY2025 Form 990.

The chief executive listed changed between the FY2021 and FY2022 filings.

'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Listed12121513119101212
Joined·+3+8+1+2+4+3+6+0
No longer listed·35346240
03Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

2017 → 2023: the base broadened from 1 funder to 4 funders, grant income rose $11k → $21k.

3 of 11 of your funders are donor-advised or pass-through sponsors (tagged DAF) — 12% of grant dollars received. That money is really individual donors directing a sponsor; the institutions to cultivate are the non-DAF funders.

From the IRS filings of SANTIAGO CANYON COLLEGE FOUNDATION’s funders (the co-funder graph). Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How concentrated its funding is

SANTIAGO CANYON COLLEGE FOUNDATION leans on a few funders — its largest provides 53% of grant income and the top three 73%; half comes from just 1 funder.

the vertical line marks half of all grant income — 1 funder to its left

80% of the income these shares are computed over arrives through pass-through sponsors or from payers whose filings do not say what kind of payment it is. Concentration is still measured over all of it, because the money is real; what it does not support is a claim about how many institutions have chosen to fund SANTIAGO CANYON COLLEGE FOUNDATION.

53%
largest funder
73%
top three
~3
effective funders

Largest funder’s share by year: 2017 100% · 2018 93% · 2019 100% · 2020 39% · 2021 66% · 2022 93% · 2023 61% — diversifying over time.

“Effective funders” = inverse Herfindahl index (1 / Σ shareᵢ²) — the number of equal-sized funders that would give the same concentration. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How long its funders stay

50% of SANTIAGO CANYON COLLEGE FOUNDATION's funders are still giving 3 years after their first grant; 27% give in more than one year at all.

first grant+1y+2y+3y

Share of funders still giving k years after their first recorded grant, pooled across every acquisition cohort. A funder counts as retained in a year only if it made a grant that year. Measured to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving — a funder cannot be counted as lapsed in a year most filers have not reached.

Where its funders are

99% of SANTIAGO CANYON COLLEGE FOUNDATION's grant income comes from California funders.

NY
CA

In-state vs out-of-state, by year

’17
’18
’19
’20
’21
’22
’23
California out of state home

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. $26k arriving through sponsors registered in 3 states is excluded from the map and the split above: a sponsor holds money on a donor’s behalf, so its registered address would place those dollars somewhere no donor need ever have been. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

04Its place in the field

Against its field

SANTIAGO CANYON COLLEGE FOUNDATION runs a healthier operating margin than three-quarters of the 16,849 education nonprofits its size.

Operating margin27% · top quartile
Months of reserve8.1mo · above the median
Revenue growth (annualized)4% · below the median

this organization peer median middle 50% of peers· 16,849 education nonprofits $100k–$1M, FY2025

Organizations like SANTIAGO CANYON COLLEGE FOUNDATION

Organizations whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over every organization in the US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In California

Nationally

05Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Where the money goes

65% of spending goes to programs.

Program 65%Management 20%Fundraising 15%

Governance

12
board members
100%
independent
✓Conflict-of-interest policy✓Whistleblower policy✓Document retention✓Board reviewed the 990✓Audited financials

Footprint & structure

Files a return copy in 1 state

CA

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for SANTIAGO CANYON COLLEGE FOUNDATION: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. Screen this nonprofit · How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds SANTIAGO CANYON COLLEGE FOUNDATION?
SANTIAGO CANYON COLLEGE FOUNDATION (California) receives grants from 11 organizations whose IRS filings report $220,491 to it, the largest being FOUNDATION FOR CALIFORNIA COMMUNITY COLLEGES ($116,301). 3 of them have funded it in more than one year.
How many funders does SANTIAGO CANYON COLLEGE FOUNDATION have?
IRS filings report 11 organizations giving $220,491 in grants to SANTIAGO CANYON COLLEGE FOUNDATION, 3 of which have funded it in more than one year.
Who is the largest funder of SANTIAGO CANYON COLLEGE FOUNDATION?
FOUNDATION FOR CALIFORNIA COMMUNITY COLLEGES is the largest funder on record, with $116,301 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like SANTIAGO CANYON COLLEGE FOUNDATION find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in California. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2025 (financials across 2017–2025), and the filings of 11 funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported October 14, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing