Skip to content

Florida · Nonprofit

SANTA FE COLLEGE FOUNDATION INC

SANTA FE COLLEGE FOUNDATION INC (Florida) receives grants from 21 organizations whose IRS filings report $41,721,536 to it, the largest being FIDELITY INVESTMENTS CHARITABLE GIFT FUND ($40,165,000). 14 of them have funded it in more than one year, and 97% of the money arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors rather than from an institution directly.

Revenue FY2025
$6.4M
Funders on record
21
Grants received
$42M
Net assets
$128M
14/21 repeat fundersgrants exceed reported revenue in one year
01What it does

What Santa Fe College Foundation Inc does

Mission

Santa fe college foundation inspires, cultivates, and assists private donors to enrich santa fe college students and our community through scholarships, program enhancements, and facilities support.

As stated on its FY2025 Form 990.

Programs

  1. Programs - the foundation supported the college by providing various enhancement programs that met additional student needs or complemented college programs. Approximately 25,000 people were served.

    $4,759,081 spentof which $2,874,242 as grants$337,185 earned by the program
    68% of program spending
  2. Scholarships - the foundation contributes money to the college to be awarded as scholarships.

    $1,753,138 spentof which $1,753,138 as grants
    25% of program spending
  3. Facilities - the foundation records depreciation and maintenance of buildings for use by the college. These facilities allow the college to meet the needs in outlaying areas of the two-county service district.

    $515,068 spent
    7% of program spending

The 3 programs described on its FY2025 Form 990, listed largest first by expense. Program spending in total: $7,027,287.

02The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2017, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2017, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended.

100 = 20172017 Revenue 100 ($3.2M) Expenses 100 ($3.2M) Net assets 100 ($48M)2018 Revenue 159 ($5.0M) Expenses 70 ($2.3M) Net assets 100 ($48M)2019 Revenue 232 ($7.4M) Expenses 68 ($2.2M) Net assets 119 ($57M)2020 Revenue 1336 ($42M) Expenses 72 ($2.3M) Net assets 206 ($99M)2021 Revenue 233 ($7.4M) Expenses 67 ($2.2M) Net assets 216 ($105M)2022 Revenue 195 ($6.2M) Expenses 83 ($2.7M) Net assets 204 ($98M)2023 Revenue 382 ($12M) Expenses 132 ($4.3M) Net assets 233 ($113M)2024 Revenue 266 ($8.4M) Expenses 135 ($4.4M) Net assets 250 ($121M)2025 Revenue 201 ($6.4M) Expenses 229 ($7.4M) Net assets 266 ($128M)
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Revenue (201)Expenses (229)Net assets (266)

Balance sheet

Total assets and total liabilities at each year end, in dollars. The largest one-year move in total assets was 2019 to 2020, from $59M to $101M (+71%).

$52M
$51M
$59M
$101M
$105M
$100M
$116M
$122M
$130M
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Total assetsTotal liabilities

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2017
2018
2019
2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
2025
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

Government-grant reliance: 2017 1% · 2018 1% · 2019 0%. Grants only. Government contracts and fees sit inside program revenue.

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 2 of the last 9 reported years ran a deficit.

−$62k
’17
$2.8M
’18
$5.1M
’19
$40M
’20
$5.2M
’21
$3.5M
’22
$7.9M
’23
$4.1M
’24
−$1.0M
’25
11
months of
reserve

Leadership and staff

The officers, directors, trustees and key employees listed on each return. Joined and no longer listed compare each filing with the year before, matching people by surname and first initial; a year after a gap, or a roster under three people, has no comparison.

Chief executive

Sherry Houston

Executive director/treasurer

As listed on its FY2025 Form 990.

'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Listed222223222321232422
Joined·+4+1+2+3+1+4+4+2
No longer listed·40323234
03Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

2017 → 2023: the base held at 7 funders, grant income rose $105k → $147k.

7 of 21 of your funders are donor-advised or pass-through sponsors (tagged DAF) — 97% of grant dollars received. That money is really individual donors directing a sponsor; the institutions to cultivate are the non-DAF funders.

From the IRS filings of SANTA FE COLLEGE FOUNDATION INC’s funders (the co-funder graph). Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How concentrated its funding is

SANTA FE COLLEGE FOUNDATION INC leans on a few funders — its largest provides 96% of grant income and the top three 98%; half comes from just 1 funder.

the vertical line marks half of all grant income — 1 funder to its left

98% of the income these shares are computed over arrives through pass-through sponsors or from payers whose filings do not say what kind of payment it is. Concentration is still measured over all of it, because the money is real; what it does not support is a claim about how many institutions have chosen to fund SANTA FE COLLEGE FOUNDATION INC.

96%
largest funder
98%
top three
~1
effective funders

Largest funder’s share by year: 2017 38% · 2018 31% · 2019 30% · 2020 41% · 2021 99% · 2022 35% · 2023 29% — diversifying over time.

“Effective funders” = inverse Herfindahl index (1 / Σ shareᵢ²) — the number of equal-sized funders that would give the same concentration. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How long its funders stay

47% of SANTA FE COLLEGE FOUNDATION INC's funders are still giving 3 years after their first grant; 67% give in more than one year at all.

first grant+1y+2y+3y+4y+5y+6y

Share of funders still giving k years after their first recorded grant, pooled across every acquisition cohort. A funder counts as retained in a year only if it made a grant that year. Measured to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving — a funder cannot be counted as lapsed in a year most filers have not reached.

Where its funders are

97% of SANTA FE COLLEGE FOUNDATION INC's grant income arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors, whose addresses record where the money is held rather than where the donor is. Of the $1.0M that is directly attributable, 86% of it comes from Florida funders.

WI
NC
FL

In-state vs out-of-state, by year

’17
’18
’19
’20
’21
’22
’23
Florida out of state home

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. $41M arriving through sponsors registered in 6 states is excluded from the map and the split above: a sponsor holds money on a donor’s behalf, so its registered address would place those dollars somewhere no donor need ever have been. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

04Its place in the field

Government funding SANTA FE COLLEGE FOUNDATION INC receives

Grants and contracts to this organization from federal (USASpending) and state checkbooks, reconciled to its EIN. $78 on record.

State$78
Top programs
  • REFUNDS - GENERAL $78

Federal grants vs contracts are distinguished; state line items keep their reported category. Matched by name + geography (the BMF), so coverage is partial and precision-first.

Organizations like SANTA FE COLLEGE FOUNDATION INC

Organizations whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over every organization in the US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In Florida

Nationally

05Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Where the money goes

95% of spending goes to programs.

Program 95%Management 5%Fundraising 0%

Governance

20
board members
100%
independent
✓Conflict-of-interest policy✓Whistleblower policy✓Document retention✓Board reviewed the 990✓Audited financials

Public support

39%

Share of support from the public (Schedule A) — the basis for its public-charity status.

Footprint & structure

Part of a family of 1 related entity

  • Santa Fe College · exempt

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for SANTA FE COLLEGE FOUNDATION INC: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. Screen this nonprofit · How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds SANTA FE COLLEGE FOUNDATION INC?
SANTA FE COLLEGE FOUNDATION INC (Florida) receives grants from 21 organizations whose IRS filings report $41,721,536 to it, the largest being FIDELITY INVESTMENTS CHARITABLE GIFT FUND ($40,165,000). 14 of them have funded it in more than one year, and 97% of the money arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors rather than from an institution directly.
How many funders does SANTA FE COLLEGE FOUNDATION INC have?
IRS filings report 21 organizations giving $41,721,536 in grants to SANTA FE COLLEGE FOUNDATION INC, 14 of which have funded it in more than one year.
Who is the largest funder of SANTA FE COLLEGE FOUNDATION INC?
FIDELITY INVESTMENTS CHARITABLE GIFT FUND is the largest funder on record, with $40,165,000 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like SANTA FE COLLEGE FOUNDATION INC find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in Florida. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2025 (financials across 2017–2025), and the filings of 21 funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported October 22, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing