Skip to content

Louisiana · Nonprofit

Sandy Bay Lighthouse Ministries Inc

Sandy Bay Lighthouse Ministries Inc (Louisiana) receives grants from 8 organizations whose IRS filings report $326,476 to it, the largest being NATL CHRISTIAN CHARITABLE FDN INC ($228,184). 5 of them have funded it in more than one year, and 90% of the money arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors rather than from an institution directly.

Revenue FY2024
$590k
Funders on record
8
Grants received
$326k
Net assets
$1.1M
5/8 repeat funderspeak grant-dependency 14%
01What it does

What Sandy Bay Lighthouse Ministries Inc does

Mission

To raise and provide financial and physical support to operate an orphanage and school in roatan ho for displaced children; and to provide charitable works to the poor communities of roatan ho

As stated on its FY2024 Form 990.

Programs

  1. Orphanage operation providing a safe home environment with nutritious meals clothing medical care supervision general care instruction in life and social skills to more than 26 residents in roatan honduras

    $362,060 spent$55,465 earned by the program
    62% of program spending
  2. Provide community service and relief to poor residents of roatan ho by hosting volunteer missionaries to help accomplish this service. The volunteers provide many more goods individually that are not accounted for as an expense to the organization

    $98,139 spent$28,879 earned by the program
    17% of program spending
  3. Provide education to residents of the childrens home and other children from our community of roatan ho in a private school on our campus using the latest technology. Classes are for pre-kinder through eighth grade. Tuition books and supplies are provided for grades 9 through 12 and beyond for residents of our orphanage in roatan honduras.

    $127,194 spent$73,537 earned by the program
    22% of program spending
  4. Other program services, not described on the e-filed return.

    $0 spent
    0% of program spending

The 4 programs described on its FY2024 Form 990, listed largest first by expense. Program spending in total: $587,393.

02The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2020, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2020, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended. The shaded band is where the middle 50% of its peers' revenue would sit, given their growth.

100 = 20202020 Revenue 100 ($467k) Expenses 100 ($289k) Net assets 100 ($650k)2021 Revenue 87 ($405k) Expenses 122 ($353k) Net assets 108 ($702k)2022 Revenue 156 ($729k) Expenses 135 ($391k) Net assets 120 ($783k)2023 Revenue 139 ($650k) Expenses 196 ($567k) Net assets 171 ($1.1M)2024 Revenue 127 ($590k) Expenses 203 ($587k) Net assets 171 ($1.1M)
20202021202220232024
Revenue (127)Expenses (203)Net assets (171)Peer revenue range

Balance sheet

Total assets and total liabilities at each year end, in dollars. The largest one-year move in total assets was 2022 to 2023, from $783k to $1.1M (+42%).

$650k
$702k
$783k
$1.1M
$1.1M
20202021202220232024
Total assetsTotal liabilities

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

73% of Sandy Bay Lighthouse Ministries Inc’s revenue is contributions — about as donation-reliant as the typical peer (91% for the typical peer).

This organization
Typical peer · 23,940 orgs

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 0 of the last 5 reported years ran a deficit.

$177k
’20
$52k
’21
$338k
’22
$83k
’23
$3k
’24
6.1
months of
reserve

Leadership and staff

The officers, directors, trustees and key employees listed on each return. Joined and no longer listed compare each filing with the year before, matching people by surname and first initial; a year after a gap, or a roster under three people, has no comparison.

20202021202220232024
Listed101010119
Joined·+2+0+1+0
No longer listed·2002
03Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

2017 → 2023: the base broadened from 2 funders to 3 funders, grant income rose $7k → $84k.

6 of 8 of your funders are donor-advised or pass-through sponsors (tagged DAF) — 90% of grant dollars received. That money is really individual donors directing a sponsor; the institutions to cultivate are the non-DAF funders.

From the IRS filings of Sandy Bay Lighthouse Ministries Inc’s funders (the co-funder graph). Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How concentrated its funding is

Sandy Bay Lighthouse Ministries Inc leans on a few funders — its largest provides 70% of grant income and the top three 92%; half comes from just 1 funder.

the vertical line marks half of all grant income — 1 funder to its left

90% of the income these shares are computed over arrives through pass-through sponsors or from payers whose filings do not say what kind of payment it is. Concentration is still measured over all of it, because the money is real; what it does not support is a claim about how many institutions have chosen to fund Sandy Bay Lighthouse Ministries Inc.

70%
largest funder
92%
top three
~2
effective funders

Largest funder’s share by year: 2017 98% · 2018 70% · 2019 68% · 2020 97% · 2021 100% · 2022 87% · 2023 73% — diversifying over time.

“Effective funders” = inverse Herfindahl index (1 / Σ shareᵢ²) — the number of equal-sized funders that would give the same concentration. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How long its funders stay

25% of Sandy Bay Lighthouse Ministries Inc's funders are still giving 3 years after their first grant; 63% give in more than one year at all.

first grant+1y+2y+3y

Share of funders still giving k years after their first recorded grant, pooled across every acquisition cohort. A funder counts as retained in a year only if it made a grant that year. Measured to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving — a funder cannot be counted as lapsed in a year most filers have not reached.

Where its funders are

90% of Sandy Bay Lighthouse Ministries Inc's grant income arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors, whose addresses record where the money is held rather than where the donor is. Of the $31k that is directly attributable, 100% of it comes from funders outside Louisiana, across 2 states.

CA
NC

In-state vs out-of-state, by year

’17
’23
Louisiana out of state home

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. $295k arriving through sponsors registered in 6 states is excluded from the map and the split above: a sponsor holds money on a donor’s behalf, so its registered address would place those dollars somewhere no donor need ever have been. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

04Its place in the field

Against its field

Sandy Bay Lighthouse Ministries Inc is better cushioned than half of the 21,648 human services nonprofits its size.

Operating margin1% · below the median
Months of reserve6.1mo · above the median
Revenue growth (annualized)6% · below the median

this organization peer median middle 50% of peers· 21,648 human services nonprofits $100k–$1M, FY2024

Organizations like Sandy Bay Lighthouse Ministries Inc

Organizations whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over every organization in the US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In Louisiana

Nationally

05Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Where the money goes

99% of spending goes to programs.

Program 99%Management 0%Fundraising 1%

Governance

9
board members
100%
independent
–Conflict-of-interest policy–Whistleblower policy–Document retention✓Board reviewed the 990–Audited financials

Public support

94%

Share of support from the public (Schedule A) — the basis for its public-charity status.

Footprint & structure

Files a return copy in 1 state

IN

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for Sandy Bay Lighthouse Ministries Inc: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. Screen this nonprofit · How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds Sandy Bay Lighthouse Ministries Inc?
Sandy Bay Lighthouse Ministries Inc (Louisiana) receives grants from 8 organizations whose IRS filings report $326,476 to it, the largest being NATL CHRISTIAN CHARITABLE FDN INC ($228,184). 5 of them have funded it in more than one year, and 90% of the money arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors rather than from an institution directly.
How many funders does Sandy Bay Lighthouse Ministries Inc have?
IRS filings report 8 organizations giving $326,476 in grants to Sandy Bay Lighthouse Ministries Inc, 5 of which have funded it in more than one year.
Who is the largest funder of Sandy Bay Lighthouse Ministries Inc?
NATL CHRISTIAN CHARITABLE FDN INC is the largest funder on record, with $228,184 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like Sandy Bay Lighthouse Ministries Inc find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in Louisiana. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

Play a game about who funds Sandy Bay Lighthouse Ministries →

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2024 (financials across 2020–2024), and the filings of 8 funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported October 22, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing