Skip to content

Ohio · Nonprofit

SAN FRANCISCO SCHOOL OF NEEDLEWORK AND DESIGN

SAN FRANCISCO SCHOOL OF NEEDLEWORK AND DESIGN (Ohio) receives grants from 6 organizations whose IRS filings report $255,074 to it, the largest being DONOR ADVISED CHARITABLE GIVING INC ($111,430). 4 of them have funded it in more than one year, and 73% of the money arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors rather than from an institution directly.

Revenue FY2025
$0
Funders on record
6
Grants received
$255k
Net assets
$0
4/6 repeat funderspeak grant-dependency 28%
01What it does

What San Francisco School of Needlework and Design does

Mission

To promote and share the knowledge and history of hand embroidery and needlework to ensure its future as a valued art form

As stated on its FY2025 Form 990-EZ.

Programs

  1. Classes workshops lectures exhibitions and scholarshipsto promote the art of embroidery

    $0 spent
  2. Public library of books on embroidery and textile objects

    $0 spent

The 2 programs described on its FY2025 Form 990-EZ. Program spending in total: $0.

02The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2017, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2017, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended.

100 = 20172017 Revenue 100 ($129k) Expenses 100 ($317k) Net assets 100 ($330k)2018 Revenue 369 ($475k) Expenses 143 ($453k) Net assets 107 ($352k)2019 Revenue 435 ($560k) Expenses 149 ($472k) Net assets 132 ($437k)2020 Revenue 366 ($471k) Expenses 135 ($429k) Net assets 147 ($484k)2021 Revenue 534 ($687k) Expenses 165 ($525k) Net assets 196 ($646k)2022 Revenue 246 ($316k) Expenses 211 ($669k) Net assets 89 ($293k)2023 Revenue 290 ($373k) Expenses 154 ($490k) Net assets 51 ($170k)2024 Revenue 2 ($3k) Expenses 53 ($169k) Net assets 1 ($4k)2025 Revenue 0 ($0) Expenses 1 ($4k) Net assets 0 ($0)
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Revenue (0)Expenses (1)Net assets (0)

Balance sheet

Total assets and total liabilities at each year end, in dollars. The largest one-year move in total assets was 2021 to 2022, from $647k to $293k (−55%).

$330k
$352k
$437k
$531k
$647k
$293k
$170k
$4k
$0
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Total assetsTotal liabilities

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2017
2018
2019
2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
2025
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 5 of the last 9 reported years ran a deficit.

−$189k
’17
$22k
’18
$88k
’19
$42k
’20
$163k
’21
−$353k
’22
−$117k
’23
−$166k
’24
−$4k
’25
0.8
months of
reserve

Leadership and staff

The officers, directors, trustees and key employees listed on each return. Joined and no longer listed compare each filing with the year before, matching people by surname and first initial; a year after a gap, or a roster under three people, has no comparison.

The chief executive listed changed between the FY2020 and FY2021 filings.

2017201820192020202120222023
Listed6586668
Joined·+1+4+2+1+2+4
No longer listed·214122
03Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

2017 → 2023: the base broadened from 1 funder to 4 funders, grant income rose $10k → $106k.

5 of 6 of your funders are donor-advised or pass-through sponsors (tagged DAF) — 73% of grant dollars received. That money is really individual donors directing a sponsor; the institutions to cultivate are the non-DAF funders.

From the IRS filings of SAN FRANCISCO SCHOOL OF NEEDLEWORK AND DESIGN’s funders (the co-funder graph). Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How concentrated its funding is

SAN FRANCISCO SCHOOL OF NEEDLEWORK AND DESIGN leans on a few funders — its largest provides 44% of grant income and the top three 93%; half comes from just 2 funders.

the vertical line marks half of all grant income — 2 funders to its left

73% of the income these shares are computed over arrives through pass-through sponsors or from payers whose filings do not say what kind of payment it is. Concentration is still measured over all of it, because the money is real; what it does not support is a claim about how many institutions have chosen to fund SAN FRANCISCO SCHOOL OF NEEDLEWORK AND DESIGN.

44%
largest funder
93%
top three
~3
effective funders

Largest funder’s share by year: 2017 100% · 2018 100% · 2019 71% · 2020 55% · 2021 99% · 2022 60% · 2023 69% — diversifying over time.

“Effective funders” = inverse Herfindahl index (1 / Σ shareᵢ²) — the number of equal-sized funders that would give the same concentration. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

Where its funders are

73% of SAN FRANCISCO SCHOOL OF NEEDLEWORK AND DESIGN's grant income arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors, whose addresses record where the money is held rather than where the donor is. Of the $70k that is directly attributable, 100% of it comes from funders outside Ohio, across 1 state.

CA

In-state vs out-of-state, by year

’19
’21
’22
Ohio out of state home

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. $185k arriving through sponsors registered in 5 states is excluded from the map and the split above: a sponsor holds money on a donor’s behalf, so its registered address would place those dollars somewhere no donor need ever have been. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

04Its place in the field

Organizations like SAN FRANCISCO SCHOOL OF NEEDLEWORK AND DESIGN

Organizations whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over every organization in the US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In Ohio

Nationally

05Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Public support

100%

Share of support from the public (Schedule A) — the basis for its public-charity status.

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for SAN FRANCISCO SCHOOL OF NEEDLEWORK AND DESIGN: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. Screen this nonprofit · How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds SAN FRANCISCO SCHOOL OF NEEDLEWORK AND DESIGN?
SAN FRANCISCO SCHOOL OF NEEDLEWORK AND DESIGN (Ohio) receives grants from 6 organizations whose IRS filings report $255,074 to it, the largest being DONOR ADVISED CHARITABLE GIVING INC ($111,430). 4 of them have funded it in more than one year, and 73% of the money arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors rather than from an institution directly.
How many funders does SAN FRANCISCO SCHOOL OF NEEDLEWORK AND DESIGN have?
IRS filings report 6 organizations giving $255,074 in grants to SAN FRANCISCO SCHOOL OF NEEDLEWORK AND DESIGN, 4 of which have funded it in more than one year.
Who is the largest funder of SAN FRANCISCO SCHOOL OF NEEDLEWORK AND DESIGN?
DONOR ADVISED CHARITABLE GIVING INC is the largest funder on record, with $111,430 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like SAN FRANCISCO SCHOOL OF NEEDLEWORK AND DESIGN find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in Ohio. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2025 (financials across 2017–2025), and the filings of 6 funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported October 14, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing